Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
cassiafernandes.pdfPDF/A1.31 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Humberto Araújo Quaglio de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Roos, Jonas-
dc.contributor.referee2: Schmaelter, Matheus Maia-
dc.creator: Fernandes, Cássia-
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-10-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation investigates the construction of existential meaning in light of the Christian tradition, articulating the lived experience and reflection of Saint Augustine with the conceptual reflection of Søren Kierkegaard. Augustine existentially experienced the desperate search for truth, confronting the fragmentation of the self and the despair resulting from attempts to find satisfaction and meaning in pleasures, virtues, and human knowledge. This concrete experience anticipates and grounds Kierkegaard’s conceptualization of the self as a synthesis of finite and infinite, whose disorder or alienation leads to despair which constitutes sin when it lacks an ultimate foundation. The overcoming of this despair, in Augustine, occurs when he realizes that his search for truth was not autonomous but a search for God, acknowledging that encountering God is encountering truly happy life. This movement reveals the paradoxical character of Christian truth: full and absolute Truth manifests in Christ, who is simultaneously human and divine, finite and infinite, and whose revelation enables the self to consolidate both in itself and before God. Kierkegaard conceptualizes this experience by showing that the self becomes itself only when it radically entrusts itself to God, surpassing lykke and achieving salighed, corresponding to Augustine’s beatitude. The dissertation demonstrates that any search for meaning is only fulfilled when grounded in eternal and absolute truth, that is, in Christ as paradoxical Truth. By committing to this Truth, the individual abandons attempts to construct meaning solely from oneself, what Kierkegaard terms lykke, and attains existential consolidation. This act of surrender and encounter generates a qualified life, in which despair is overcome and spiritual happiness manifests as beatitude in Augustine and salighed in Kierkegaard. The study shows that this path is not merely historical or theoretical but is possible for any individual who engages with interiority and the absolute, structuring a full, authentic existence oriented toward ultimate meaning.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação investiga a construção do sentido existencial à luz da tradição cristã, articulando a experiência e reflexão de Santo Agostinho com reflexão conceitual de Søren Kierkegaard. Agostinho vivenciou existencialmente a busca desesperada pela verdade, experimentando a fragmentação do si-mesmo e o desespero resultante da tentativa de encontrar satisfação e sentido em prazeres, virtudes e conhecimento humano. Essa experiência concreta antecede e fundamenta as formulações de Kierkegaard, que conceitualiza o si-mesmo como síntese de finito e infinito, cuja desarticulação conduz ao desespero que é pecado quando não encontra um fundamento último. A superação desse desespero, em Agostinho, ocorre quando ele compreende que sua busca pela verdade não era uma busca autônoma, mas uma busca por Deus, reconhecendo que o encontro com Ele é o encontro com a vida verdadeiramente feliz. Este movimento revela o caráter paradoxal da verdade cristológica: a Verdade plena e absoluta se manifesta em Cristo, que é ao mesmo tempo humano e divino, finito e infinito, e cuja revelação permite que o si-mesmo se efetive diante de Deus. Kierkegaard conceitualiza essa experiência ao mostrar que o ser humano se torna si-mesmo somente quando se lança radicalmente em Deus, superando a lykke e alcançando a salighed, correspondendo à beatitude agostiniana. A dissertação evidencia que toda busca de sentido só se efetiva quando se funda na verdade eterna e absoluta, isto é, em Cristo, como Verdade paradoxal. O indivíduo, ao se lançar nessa Verdade, abandona a tentativa de construir sentido apenas a partir de si mesmo, o que Kierkegaard denomina lykke, e encontra formulação existencial. Esse movimento de entrega e encontro gera a vida qualificada, na qual o desespero é superado e a felicidade espiritual se manifesta como beatitude, em Agostinho, e salighed, em Kierkegaard. A pesquisa demonstra que esse percurso não é apenas histórico ou teórico, mas possível para todo indivíduo que se compromete com a interioridade e a relação com o absoluto, estruturando uma existência plena, ancorada na verdade e orientada pelo sentido último.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Agostinho
dc.subject: Kierkegaard
dc.subject: Verdade
dc.subject: Existência
dc.subject: Sentido
dc.subject: Augustine
dc.subject: Truth
dc.subject: Existence
dc.subject: Meaning
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: A verdade em Santo Agostinho: pressupostos kierkegaardianos para compreender o ato de perder-se e, então, encontrar-se na existência
dc.type: Dissertação