Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
camilonogueiraazarias.pdfPDF/A1.71 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: As concepções de saúde e doença nas comunidades tradicionais de terreiro e a Política Nacional de Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em Saúde: possíveis aproximações
Author: Azarias, Camilo Nogueira
First Advisor: Lages, Sônia Regina Corrêa
Referee Member: Daibert Júnior, Robert
Referee Member: Evaristo, Maria Luiza Igino
Resumo: Esta dissertação tem como objetivo discutir as aproximações entre as Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em Saúde (PICS) no âmbito do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) e as práticas de cuidado desenvolvidas nos terreiros de religiões afro-brasileiras. O percurso parte da construção histórica da diáspora africana e do racismo e suas diversas faces, abordando a formação das religiões afro-brasileiras e o papel que essas tradições exercem historicamente como promotoras de saúde, cuidado e bem-estar. Em seguida, analisa-se as tensões contemporâneas que emergem na interface entre racismo, políticas públicas de saúde e religiões afro-brasileiras, evidenciando os desafios relacionados ao reconhecimento e à legitimidade desses saberes no campo institucional. Metodologicamente, a pesquisa utiliza a análise de conteúdo a partir de entrevistas semiestruturadas realizadas com sacerdotes e sacerdotisas do candomblé, possibilitando a interlocução entre saberes tradicionais e o campo da saúde. Os resultados apontam fragilidades e potencialidades na incorporação dessas práticas nas políticas públicas, especialmente no âmbito das PICS, contribuindo para o debate sobre equidade, laicidade e reconhecimento de saberes tradicionais no SUS.
Abstract: This dissertation aims to discuss the connections between Integrative and Complementary Health Practices (PICS) within the Brazilian Unified Health System (SUS) and the care practices developed in the terreiros (religious spaces) of Afro-Brazilian religions. The approach begins with the historical construction of the African diaspora and racism in its various forms, addressing the formation of Afro-Brazilian religions and the role these traditions have historically played in promoting health, care, and well-being. Subsequently, it analyzes the contemporary tensions that emerge at the interface between racism, public health policies, and Afro-Brazilian religions, highlighting the challenges related to the recognition and legitimacy of this knowledge within the institutional field. Methodologically, the research uses content analysis based on semi-structured interviews conducted with Candomblé priests and priestesses, enabling dialogue between traditional knowledge and the field of health. The results highlight weaknesses and potential in incorporating these practices into public policies, especially within the scope of Integrative and Complementary Health Practices (PICS), contributing to the debate on equity, secularism, and the recognition of traditional knowledge within the Brazilian Unified Health System (SUS).
Keywords: Saúde
Racismo
Espiritualidade
Religiões afro-brasileiras
Práticas integrativas e complementares
Health
Racism
Spirituality
Afro-Brazilian religions
Integrative and complementary practices
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20731
Issue Date: 21-Jan-2026