https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20712| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| charlessilvaaguiar.pdf | PDF/A | 2.27 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pieri, Fabio Alessandro | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Vieira, Alexandra Paiva Araújo | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Costa, Karine Beatriz | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Rodrigues, Suely Maria | - |
| dc.creator | Aguiar, Charles Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-05-28 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Tuberculosis remains a major public health challenge, disproportionately affecting populations living in conditions of high social vulnerability, particularly within prison systems. This dissertation aimed to analyse the epidemiological and diagnostic profile of tuberculosis, as well as to evaluate the burden of morbidity and mortality and the factors associated with treatment outcomes among the incarcerated and non-incarcerated populations in Governador Valadares, Minas Gerais, Brazil, from 2014 to 2023. This retrospective, cross-sectional, quantitative study was based on secondary data obtained from the Brazilian Notifiable Diseases Information System (Sinan), made available by the Regional Health Superintendence of Governador Valadares. Individuals residing in the municipality at the time of diagnosis were included and classified as incarcerated or non-incarcerated. Retreatment cases, transfer-in cases, records with unknown type of entry, and cases closed due to a change in diagnosis were excluded. Results showed a higher risk of developing tuberculosis among the incarcerated population throughout the study period. Pulmonary disease predominated in young adults, highlighting the prison system as a strategic setting for sustaining transmission. Differences according to sex, race/skin colour, and educational attainment confirmed the persistence of social inequities. In adjusted analyses, clinical and behavioural factors were associated with treatment outcomes, including HIV coinfection, illicit drug use, smoking, diabetes, older age, and more complex clinical forms. The higher probability of cure and the lower likelihood of treatment interruption among the incarcerated population reflected organisational aspects of custody. Regarding diagnosis, the introduction of the rapid molecular test for tuberculosis (TRM-TB) expanded operational coverage, particularly among the incarcerated population. The lower positivity of smear microscopy and culture compared with TRM-TB reinforced the central role of molecular testing. The high frequency of chest radiographic findings suggestive of tuberculosis (90.3%) highlighted its complementary value in case detection. Tuberculosis in Governador Valadares remains strongly shaped by structural inequalities, with the incarcerated population experiencing a markedly higher risk of disease. The magnitude of this disparity reinforces incarceration as a central social determinant of tuberculosis in the municipality, with effects extending beyond prison walls and influencing disease dynamics in the wider community. Sustained reductions in the burden of tuberculosis require integrated structural strategies linking the prison system and the broader health-care network. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A tuberculose permanece como um grave problema de saúde pública, com impacto desproporcional em contextos de elevada vulnerabilidade social, como o sistema prisional. Esta dissertação objetivou analisar o perfil epidemiológico e diagnóstico da tuberculose, bem como avaliar a carga de morbimortalidade e os fatores associados aos desfechos do tratamento entre a população privada de liberdade (PPL) e a população não privada de liberdade (nPPL) em Governador Valadares, Minas Gerais, de 2014 a 2023. Trata-se de estudo retrospectivo, transversal e quantitativo, baseado em dados secundários obtidos do Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação (Sinan), disponibilizados pela Superintendência Regional de Saúde de Governador Valadares. Foram incluídos indivíduos residentes no município no momento do diagnóstico, classificados como pessoas privadas de liberdade ou não privadas de liberdade, sendo excluídos os casos em retratamento, os ingressos por transferência, os registros com tipo de entrada ignorado e aqueles encerrados por mudança de diagnóstico. Os resultados evidenciaram maior risco de adoecimento na PPL ao longo da série histórica. Predominaram casos pulmonares em adultos jovens, caracterizando o sistema prisional como espaço estratégico para a manutenção da transmissão. Diferenças segundo sexo, raça/cor e escolaridade confirmaram a persistência de iniquidades sociais. Na análise ajustada, fatores clínicos e comportamentais associaram-se aos desfechos do tratamento, incluindo coinfecção por HIV, uso de drogas ilícitas, tabagismo, diabetes, idade avançada e formas clínicas de maior complexidade. A maior probabilidade de cura e a menor chance de interrupção na PPL refletiram aspectos organizacionais da custódia. No âmbito diagnóstico, a incorporação do TRM-TB ampliou a cobertura operacional, especialmente na PPL. A menor positividade da baciloscopia e da cultura frente ao TRM-TB reforçou a centralidade do teste molecular. A elevada frequência de achados sugestivos na radiografia de tórax (90,3%) evidenciou sua relevância complementar na detecção de casos. Conclui-se que a tuberculose em Governador Valadares permanece fortemente marcada por desigualdades estruturais, com destaque para o risco mais elevado entre a PPL. A magnitude desse diferencial reafirma o encarceramento como determinante social central da tuberculose no território, com repercussões que extrapolam o ambiente prisional e influenciam a dinâmica comunitária da doença. A redução sustentada da carga da doença requer estratégias estruturais integradas entre o sistema prisional e a rede de atenção à saúde. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Mestrado Acadêmico em Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tuberculose | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Prisões | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Diagnóstico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Resultado do tratamento | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tuberculosis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Prisons | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Epidemiology | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Diagnosis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Treatment outcome | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Tuberculose na população privada de liberdade e em liberdade: perfil epidemiológico e análise diagnóstica em Governador Valadares (MG) no período de 2014 a 2023 | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |