Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
carinamarcelinoteixeira.pdfPDF/A3.01 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fonseca, Helena Rizzatti-
dc.contributor.referee1: Chrysostomo, Maria Isabel-
dc.contributor.referee2: Moysés, Mauricio-
dc.creator: Teixeira, Carina Marcelino-
dc.date.issued: 2026-03-03-
dc.description.abstract: This research analyzes the presence of Black territories (Vieira, 2021) in Rio Pomba, Minas Gerais, Brazil. Based on a theoretical–conceptual debate, it mobilizes the concept of used territory (Santos, 2023a), which reveals tensions, uneven transformation processes, and cultural, economic, temporal, and racial diversity. This understanding is articulated with the concept of Black territories, understood as spaces that are used and appropriated by the Black population (Vieira, 2021), present throughout the entire socio-spatial formation of Brazil. This use of territory constitutes a process marked by the racial division of space resulting from racism (Gonzalez, 2020a), but also by forms of resistance, strategies, and Black identity that have been sustained over time, revealing symbolic and material roughness (Santos, 2023b). The methodology adopted in this research comprised bibliographic and documentary review, interviews, fieldwork, and mapping using Qgis software. In this analysis, we developed an understanding of the Church of Our Lady of the Rosary as a Black territory due to its relationship with the Black population in both past and present periods. The church, as a materiality inherited from the past, performs an inert–dynamic function, as it plays an active role in socio-spatial processes, such as its proximity to predominantly Black residential areas and Afro-Brazilian cultural manifestations. Among these manifestations, we studied the Folia of Saint Sebastian and the Folia of the Kings, which are consistently mentioned throughout the research, despite having ceased to occur in recent years. Finally, in order to develop a proposal for the periodization of urbanization in Rio Pomba, we examined processes of selective modernization based on water supply networks, as well as the density of the Black population surrounding the church. Thus, we understand that throughout the periods analyzed there has been a persistence of the racial division of space across different historical moments, marked by two central factors: initially, the use of the Church of the Rosary by the Black population, and subsequently, access to water under precarious conditions. From this analysis, it was possible to comprehend the different forms of territorial use, elucidating place, intentionalities, groups, and interests (Santos & Silveira, 2006).
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa analisa a presença de territórios negros (Vieira, 2021) em Rio Pomba - MG. A partir de um debate teórico-conceitual mobiliza-se o conceito de território usado (Santos, 2023a), que revela tensões, processos de transformação desiguais e diversidade cultural, econômica, temporal e racial. Coadunamos esse entendimento ao conceito de territórios negros, entendidos como espaços que são usados e apropriados pela população negra (Vieira, 2021), presentes ao longo de toda a formação socioespacial do Brasil. Este uso do território é caracterizado por um processo marcado pela divisão racial do espaço a partir do racismo (Gonzalez, 2020a), mas também por resistências, estratégias e identidade negra que se mantiveram ao longo do tempo, revelando rugosidades simbólicas e materiais (Santos, 2023b). A metodologia utilizada nesta pesquisa foi composta por revisão bibliográfica e documental, entrevistas, trabalhos de campo e mapeamento via software Qgis. Nesta análise, elaboramos o entendimento da Igreja de Nossa Senhora do Rosário como um território negro devido a sua relação com a população negra em períodos anteriores e atuais. A igreja enquanto uma materialidade herdada do passado, ocupa a função de inerte-dinâmico, por ter um papel ativo em processos socioespaciais, como a proximidade com áreas de habitação de maioria negra e manifestações culturais afro-brasileiras. Dentre estas, estudamos a Folia de São Sebastião e a Folia de Reis, sempre mencionadas ao longo da pesquisa, apesar de terem deixado de acontecer nos últimos anos. Por fim, para elaborar uma proposta de periodização da urbanização rio-pombense, estudamos os processos de modernização seletiva a partir das redes de abastecimento hídrico e ainda, a densidade de população negra em torno da igreja. Compreendemos assim que, ao longo dos períodos analisados, tem-se a manutenção da divisão racial do espaço em diferentes períodos históricos, com dois marcadores centrais, em um primeiro momento pelo uso da Igreja do Rosário pela população negra e posteriormente pelo acesso à água de forma precarizada. A partir dessa análise foi possível compreender as diferentes formas de uso do território, elucidando o local, intencionalidades, grupos e interesses (Santos e Silveira, 2006).
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Geografia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Territórios negros
dc.subject: Rugosidade
dc.subject: Inércia dinâmica
dc.subject: Igreja de Nossa Senhora do Rosário
dc.subject: Rio Pomba - MGpt_BR
dc.subject: Black territories
dc.subject: Roughness
dc.subject: Dynamic- inertia
dc.subject: Church of Our Lady of the Rosary
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApt_BR
dc.title: Territórios negros enquanto rugosidades: a inércia dinâmica da divisão racial do espaço em Rio Pomba - MGpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação