Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
isabelanovaessilva.pdfPDF/A523.97 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Malta, Guilherme Augusto Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Fraga, Carla Conceição Lana-
dc.contributor.referee2: Braga, Humberto Fois-
dc.creator: Silva, Isabela Novaes-
dc.date.issued: 2025-05-15-
dc.description.abstract: This study investigates the impacts of audiovisual landscapes on viewers' tourist motivations, using the television series Killing Eve (2018–2022) as the object of analysis. The research adopts the perspective of landscape as a cultural representation, as proposed by Besse (2014), and seeks to understand how audiovisual media can influence the desire to visit real-world destinations. The study is exploratory and descriptive, employing both qualitative and quantitative approaches. The fieldwork (conducted both online and offline) was divided into three stages: (1) field research in the cities of Paris, London, Barcelona, and Amsterdam (Europe); (2) an online survey involving 260 Brazilian viewers of the series; and (3) an interview with the director of photography of Killing Eve. The analysis was structured around categories emerging from the intersection between the interviewee's discourse and the concepts of cultural landscape, tourist experience, and media mediation. The study highlights film-induced tourism as a contemporary and growing phenomenon, capable of transforming filming locations into tourist products and shaping the collective imagination, thereby demonstrating the role of audiovisual culture in the symbolic construction of tourist attractions.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho investiga os impactos que as paisagens audiovisuais exercem nas motivações turísticas dos telespectadores, tendo como objeto de estudo a série Killing Eve (2018–2022). A pesquisa parte da perspectiva da paisagem como representação cultural, conforme proposto por Besse (2014), e busca compreender como o audiovisual pode influenciar o desejo de visitar destinos reais. A pesquisa é exploratória e descritiva, de natureza qualitativa e quantitativa. O trabalho de campo (online e offline) foi dividido em três etapas: (1) pesquisa de campo nas cidades de Paris, Londres, Barcelona e Amsterdã (Europa); (2) aplicação de questionário online com 260 brasileiros que assistiram à série; e (3) uma entrevista com o diretor de fotografia de Killing Eve. A análise envolveu categorias baseadas na interseção entre os discursos do entrevistado e os conceitos de paisagem cultural, experiência turística e mediação midiática. O estudo evidencia o turismo cinematográfico como um fenômeno contemporâneo e crescente, capaz de transformar locações em produtos turísticos e moldar o imaginário coletivo, demonstrando o papel da cultura audiovisual na construção simbólica de atrações dos destinos turísticos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Série televisiva
dc.subject: Turismo
dc.subject: Gestão de destinos
dc.subject: Paisagem audiovisual
dc.subject: Killing Eve
dc.subject: Television series
dc.subject: Tourism
dc.subject: Destination management
dc.subject: Audiovisual landscape
dc.subject: Killing Eve
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPq::TURISMOpt_BR
dc.title: A paisagem cinematográfica da série televisiva Killing Eve e a jornada pela Europa
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso