Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Daniela Corrêa-
dc.contributor.referee1: Batista, Ângela Giovana-
dc.contributor.referee2: Silveira, Simonton de Andrade-
dc.creator: Gonçalves, Vitória Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-29-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The World Health Organization identifies physical inactivity, smoking, harmful use of alcohol and an unhealthy diet as the four modifiable risk factors that favor the development of noncommunicable diseases (NCDs). During graduation, these factors may appear or be reinforced, and studies that evaluated the eating habits of university students from different courses found inadequate eating practices. It is assumed that the quality of the diet of nutrition students can be influenced by the knowledge acquired during graduation. Objective: To evaluate the eating habits and anthropometric profile of Nutrition students at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora - Governador Valadares campus. Methods: A descriptive cross-sectional study was carried out with 34 students from the Nutrition course. To obtain the data, an online questionnaire was applied with open and closed questions about socioeconomic, clinical, dietary and anthropometric aspects of these students, in order to characterize this population in terms of their clinical and nutritional profile as undergraduate students of the nutrition course and to verify the influence of the course on their eating habits. Results and discussion: Among the students enrolled in the course, 14.2% adhered to the survey, with a predominance of females and a median age of 25 years. Most attended between the 5th and 9th period, 58.8% were eutrophic, 58.8% consumed alcohol and 97.1% did not smoke. The median score of the DQI-R was 71.9 points, classified as “healthy diet”. Conclusion: Being a Nutrition student may have influenced eating habits due to the predominance of adequate DQI-R and the reports given by the sample. The reduced intake of dairy products, fruits and vegetables stands out.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A Organização Mundial da Saúde identifica a inatividade física, o tabagismo, o uso nocivo de álcool e uma dieta não saudável como os quatro fatores de risco modificáveis que propiciam o desenvolvimento de doenças crônicas não transmissíveis (DCNT). Durante a graduação estes fatores podem surgir ou serem reforçados, sendo que as pesquisas que avaliaram os hábitos alimentares de estudantes universitários de diferentes cursos verificaram práticas alimentares inadequadas. Pressupõe-se que a qualidade da dieta dos estudantes do curso de nutrição pode ser influenciada pelos conhecimentos adquiridos ao longo da graduação. Objetivo: Avaliar os hábitos alimentares e perfil antropométrico dos acadêmicos do curso de Nutrição da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - campus Governador Valadares. Métodos: Foi realizado um estudo transversal descritivo com 34 acadêmicos do curso de Nutrição. Para obtenção dos dados, foi aplicado um questionário on-line com perguntas abertas e fechadas sobre aspectos socioeconômicos, clínicos, dietéticos e antropométricos desses estudantes, a fim de caracterizar essa população quanto ao seu perfil clínico e nutricional enquanto graduandos do curso de nutrição e verificar a influência do curso sobre seus hábitos alimentares. Resultados e discussão: Dentre os estudantes matriculados no curso 14,2% aderiram à pesquisa, com predominância do sexo feminino e idade mediana de 25 anos. A maioria cursava entre o 5° e 9° período, 58,8% estavam eutróficos, 58,8% consumiam álcool e 97,1% não fumavam. A mediana de pontos do IQD- R foi de 71,9 pontos, classificado como “dieta saudável”. Conclusão: Ser estudante de Nutrição pode ter influenciado nos hábitos alimentares devido à predominância do IQD-R adequado e aos relatos dados pela amostra. Destaca- se a ingestão diminuída de produtos lácteos, frutas e hortaliças.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Hábito alimentar
dc.subject: Universitários
dc.subject: Cursos de saúde
dc.subject: Consumo alimentar
dc.subject: Estado nutricional
dc.subject: Nutrição
dc.subject: Eating habits
dc.subject: University students
dc.subject: Health courses
dc.subject: Food consumption
dc.subject: Nutritional status
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::NUTRICAOpt_BR
dc.title: Índice de qualidade da dieta e perfil antropométrico de estudantes do curso de Nutrição UFJF-GVpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso