Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Enes, Bárbara Nery-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Batista, Ângela Giovana-
dc.contributor.referee1: Carvalho, Gisele Queiroz-
dc.contributor.referee2: Silveira, Simonton de Andrade-
dc.creator: Maia, Lucas Souza-
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-03-
dc.description.abstract: Accurate determinatin of total energy expenditure (TEE) is essential for dietary planning for exercise practitioners. Discrepancies in estimation equations affect the accuracy of calculations, impacting nutritional treatment and the prescription of diets appropriate to the individual's level of physical activity. This study aims to compare the energy expenditure prediction equations commonly used when applied to exercise practitioners. This is a quantitative and retrospective study. It was carried out based on analysis of medical records of 28 patients treated by an extension project between January and October 2023 at the UFJF-GV Nutrition School Clinic. Based on medical records, pre-consultation forms, anamnesis, and anthropometric assessment data, history of diseases, weight chage, use of dietary supplements, use of alcoholic beveages, food consumption, and routine of daily activities. The equations for estimating basal or resting energy expenditure (REE) used in this research were Harris and Benedict (1919 and 1984), Mifflin-St and Jeor (1990), Cunningham (1980 and 1991), Schofield (1985), De Lorenzo (1999), Owen (1986), Tinsley (2019), FAO/WHO (1989) and DRIs equations (2023 and 2005) used to calculate the estimated energy requirement (EER). From the data analysis, it was verified that the daily activity routine or activity factor (AF), without considering the physical exercise o the participants, was classified as sedentary/inactive. Weight training was the most practiced exercise modality (82,14%). In the analysis of energy expenditure, the EER values stood out in relation to the equations that calculate BEE or REE, and therefore were not statistically compared due to the methodological differences between them. Among the equations that calculate BEE and REE, the highest values of the general means were Tinsley (Weight) and De Lorenzo. All equations showed a strong and significant correlation with weight and fat-free mass (FFM), and both DRIs, Owen and the three equations that use FFM showed a signigicant inverse correlation with the measures of body fat (%). Among the results fo the equations for predicting TEE, the highest values in the general mean were obtained with the equations of De Lorenzo, DRI 2005 and Tinsley (Weight), and the lowest values with the equations of Owen, Cunningham 1991 and Mifflin-St Jeor. This study showed that the equations for predicting energy expenditure vary significanty in the results. Among the equations, there was no equation that was more suitable for the general public who practice physical exercise, but some were more correlated with body composition and therefore relevant for this pubic. Therefore, it is essential that nutrition professionals consider the individual characteristics available, such as body composition, sex, level of physical activity and population in which the intended equation was validated, to choose the most appropriate one for each case.
dc.description.resumo: A determinação precisa do gasto energético (GET) é essencial para o planejamento dietético de praticantes de exercício físico. As discrepâncias nas equações de estimativa afetam a precisão dos cálculos, impactando o tratamento nutricional e a prescrição de dietas adequadas ao nível de atividade física do indivíduo. Este trabalho tem por objetivo comparar as equações de predição do gasto energético comumente usadas quando aplicadas para os praticantes de exercício físico. Trata-se de um estudo quantitativo e retrospectivo. Realizados a partir de análises de prontuários de 28 pacientes atendidos por um projeto de extensão entre janeiro e outubro de 2023 na Clínica Escola de Nutrição da UFJF-GV. A partir de registros de prontuários foram avaliados os formulários pré consulta, anamnese e avaliação antropométrica. Os dados incluídos foram: sexo, idade, modalidade esportiva praticada, dados antropométricos, histórico de doenças, de mudança de peso, uso de suplementos alimentares, uso de bebidas alcoólicas, consumo alimentar, e rotina de atividades diárias. As equações para estimativa do gasto energético basal ou de repouso (GEB ou GER) utilizadas nesta pesquisa foram Harris e Benedict (1919 e 1984), Miffilin-St e Jeor (1990), Cunningham (1980 e 1991), Schofield (1985), De Lorenzo (1999), Owen (1986), Tinsley (2019), FAO/WHO (1989) e equações das DRIs (2023 e 2005) utilizadas para o cálculo da necessidade estimada de energia (EER - do inglês Estimated Energy Requirement). A partir da análise dos dados foi verificado que a rotina de atividades diárias ou fator de atividade (FA), sem considerar o exercício físico dos participantes, foi classificada como sedentária/inativa. A musculação foi a modalidade de exercício mais praticada (82,14%). Na análise do gasto energético, os valores de EER se destacaram em relação às equações que calculam GEB ou GER, e portanto não foram comparados estatisticamente devido às diferenças metodológicas entre elas. Entre as equações que calculam GEB ou GER, os maiores valores das médias gerais foram Tinsley (Peso) e De Lorenzo. Todas as equações apresentaram correlação forte e significativa com peso e massa livre de gordura (MLG), e ambas as DRIs, Owen e as três equações que usam MLG apresentaram correlação inversa significativa com as medidas de gordura corporal (%). Entre os resultados das equações de predição do GET, os maiores valores na média geral foram obtidos com as equações De Lorenzo, DEI 2005 e Tinsley (Peso), e os menores valores com as equações de Owen, Cunningham 1991 e Mifflin-St Jeor. Este estudo evidenciou que as equações de predição do gasto energético variam significativamente nos resultados. Dentre as equações, algumas foram mais correlacionadas com a composição corporal e portanto relevantes para este púbico. Portanto, é fundamental que profissionais de nutrição considerem as características individuais disponíveis como composição corporal, sexo, nível de atividade física e população em que a equação pretendida foi validade, para escolher aquela mais apropriada para cada caso.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Gasto energético
dc.subject: Exercício Físico
dc.subject: Equações preditivas
dc.subject: Energy expenditure
dc.subject: Physical exercise
dc.subject: Predictive equations
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::NUTRICAOpt_BR
dc.title: Avaliação de equações de determinação do gasto energético para o planejamento dietético de praticantes de exercício físico
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso