| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Anderson Pires da | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Ferreira, Rogério de Souza Sérgio | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Freesz, Luciana | - |
| dc.creator | Caetano, Gabriely Rosa | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-03-12 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This research investigates the aesthetic procedures involved in the adaptation of the novel
Grande sertão: veredas (The Devil to Pay in the Backlands) by João Guimarães Rosa (2017) into the homonymous graphic novel by Eloar Guazzelli Filho and Rodrigo Rosa (2021). Since its first publication in 1956, Rosa’s novel (2017) has been the object of extensive critical reception and numerous academic studies. It has also been adapted into multiple media formats, including film, theater, and comics, among others. The graphic novel Grande sertão: veredas, scripted by Eloar Guazzelli Filho and illustrated by Rodrigo Rosa was published in 2014, nearly sixty years after the first edition of Rosa’s novel. There are still few studies, however, that have selected this adaptation as their corpus, unlike what occurred with Rosa’s novel. Aiming to fill this and other gaps, the present study employs bibliographic research and qualitative analysis to examine how the narrator-character Riobaldo and the literary characters Diadorim,
Hermógenes, and Ricardão were transposed into the comics medium. To this end, the study draws, among others, on Forster (2005 [1927]), Candido (1974), Moisés (2013), Wood (2017), and Reis (2018) regarding the novelistic character; on Benjamin (1987) concerning the narrator;
on Clüver (2006; 2011), Wolf (2011), Rajewsky (2012; 2020), and Groensteen (2020) regarding intermediality; on Stam (2008 [2004]) and Hutcheon (2013 [2006]) concerning adaptation; and on Eisner (2001 [1985]), McCloud (1995), and Groensteen (2015) regarding the language of comics. The analysis undertaken found that the graphic novel Grande sertão: veredas performs an excision (Genette, 2010 [1982]), that is, it suppresses passages and reorganizes Rosa’s narrative, prioritizing central episodes in Riobaldo’s trajectory. In addition, the work explores visual resources to transpose the backlands, the narrator, and the characters, making it possible to state that Riobaldo, Diadorim, Hermógenes, and Ricardão present characterizations similar to those provided by Rosa’s narrator, with adaptations to the new medium. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa investiga os procedimentos estéticos envolvidos na adaptação do romance
Grande sertão: veredas, de João Guimarães Rosa (2017[1956]), para o romance gráfico homônimo, de Eloar Guazzelli Filho e Rodrigo Rosa (2021). Desde sua publicação em 1956, o romance de Rosa (2017[1956]) tem sido objeto de vasta fortuna crítica. Também são múltiplas as mídias para as quais ele já foi adaptado: cinema, teatro, quadrinhos, entre outras. O romance gráfico Grande sertão: veredas, roteirizado por Eloar Guazzelli Filho e ilustrado por Rodrigo
Rosa, foi publicado em 2014, quase 60 anos após a primeira edição do romance rosiano. São ainda escassos, entretanto, os estudos que elegeram essa adaptação como corpus, ao contrário do que se passou com o romance de Rosa. Com vias a preencher essa e outras lacunas, o estudo em questão investiga, por meio da pesquisa bibliográfica e da análise qualitativa, como o narrador-personagem Riobaldo e as personagens literárias Diadorim, Hermógenes e Ricardão foram transpostas para os quadrinhos. Para tanto, foram utilizados, dentre outros, os estudos de
Forster (2005[1927]), Candido (1974), Moisés (2013), Wood (2017) e Reis (2018) sobre a personagem de romance; o de Benjamin (1987) a respeito do narrador; os de Clüver (2006;
2011), Wolf (2011), Rajewsky (2012; 2020) e Groensteen (2020) quanto à intermidialidade; os de Stam (2008[2004]) e Hutcheon (2013[2006]) acerca de adaptações; e os de Eisner
(2001[1985]), McCloud (1995) e Groensteen (2015) sobre a linguagem dos quadrinhos. A análise empreendida constatou que o romance gráfico Grande sertão: veredas realiza uma excisão (Genette, 2010[1982]), isto é, suprime trechos e reorganiza a narrativa rosiana, priorizando episódios centrais da trajetória de Riobaldo. Além disso, a obra explora recursos visuais para transpor o sertão, o narrador e as personagens, de modo que é possível afirmar que
Riobaldo, Diadorim, Hermógenes e Ricardão apresentam caracterizações semelhantes às fornecidas pelo narrador rosiano, com adequações à nova mídia. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Estudos Literários | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Adaptação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Grande sertão: veredas | pt_BR |