Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
biancachavesleitelignani.pdf4.49 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fonseca, Aline Alves-
dc.contributor.referee1: Name, Maria Cristina Lobo-
dc.contributor.referee2: Paterson, Kevin-
dc.contributor.referee3: Pagán, Ascensión-
dc.contributor.referee4: Maia, Marcus-
dc.creator: Lignani, Bianca Chaves Leite-
dc.date.issued: 2026-04-27-
dc.description.abstract: This research investigates sentences with the adverb ‘only’/‘só’ and it-clefts/clivadas totais, in English and in Brazilian Portuguese (BP). There is consistent evidence that these focus markers (Kiss, 1998; Paterson; Liversedge; Underwood, 1999; Liversedge et al, 2002; Zimmerman, 2004; Filik et al, 2009; Carlson, 2015) convey exhaustivity through different processes (Horn, 1981; Rooth, 1992; Krifka, 1999; Drenhaus; Zimmerman; Vasishth, 2011; Carlson, 2014; Lignani; Fonseca, 2023). Exhaustivity is the semantic effect whereby a focused element in a sentence excludes all other alternatives to make that sentence true (Rooth, 1992; Krifka, 1999). Two types of experiments were designed to compare exhaustivity violations for clefts and ‘only’-structures: a) three Likert tests (Likert, 1932) – AJTs (in English, tasks 1 and 2; in BP, task 3); and b) two eye-tracking tasks (one English and one in BP). Our hypotheses were that: 1) exhaustivity violations in ‘only’-sentences/'só’-sentences' are less acceptable than in it-clefts/clivadas totais; 2) clefts are more sensitive to context integration than sentences with the adverb. In the AJTs, there were sets of stimuli in four conditions: exhaustive/non-exhaustive ‘only’-sentences (‘Yesterday, only Anna brewed coffee and pastries too’/‘Yesterday only Anna brewed coffee and Olivia did too’); and exhaustive/non-exhaustive clefts (‘Yesterday it was Anna who brewed coffee and pastries too’/ ‘Yesterday it was Anna who brewed coffee and Olivia did too’). In the eye-tracking experiment, we included context-sentences, displayed on previous screens (‘Anna and Olivia run a busy bakery in London’). Results show that: 1) ‘only’-sentences were less accepted and elicited more regression-based measures than clefts; 2) non-exhaustivity decreased the acceptability of all sentences, and reduced the reading times for adverb-sentences. Our findings corroborate the idea that exhaustivity relates to the truth values in ‘only’-sentences (Rooth, 1992; Kriffa, 1999), whereas to pragmatic in clefts (Drenhaus; Zimmerman; Vasishth, 2010; Onea, 2019). We argue that exhaustivity in clefts engage prediction-by-production (Pickering; Gambi, 2018), in which comprehenders simulate the speaker’s communicative intention (Destruel et al., 2015; Destruel; Tunnicliff, 2020). However, exhaustivity in ‘only’-sentences is part of the core semantic content, unleashing the fast, automatic process of prediction-by-association based on associations between words or structures (Pickering; Gambi, 2018).
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo investiga dois tipos de estruturas: sentenças com o advérbio ‘só’/‘only’ e clivadas totais/it-clefts, em inglês e em português brasileiro (PB). Há evidências de que esses marcadores de foco (Kiss, 1998; Paterson Liversedge; Underwood, 1999; Liversedge et al., 2002; Zimmerman, 2004; Filik; Paterson; Liversedge, 2009; Carlson, 2015) convergem exaustividade por motivos distintos (Horn, 1981; Rooth, 1992; Krifka, 1999; Drenhaus; Zimmerman; Vasishth, 2011; Carlson, 2014; Lignani; Fonseca, 2023). ‘Exaustividade’ é o efeito semântico através do qual somente o elemento focalizado de uma sentença a torna verdadeira, excluindo todas as outras alternativas contextualmente possíveis (Rooth, 1992; Krifka, 1999). Desenvolvemos dois tipos de experimentos para investigar violações de exaustividade: a) três tarefas de julgamento de aceitabilidade – AJT (em inglês, tarefas 1 e 2; em PB, tarefa 3); e b) duas tarefas com rastreamento ocular (em inglês e em PB). Nossas hipóteses eram: 1) violações de exaustividade em sentenças-‘só’ são menos aceitáveis do que em clivadas totais; 2) clivadas totais são mais sensíveis à integração de contexto do que sentenças ‘só’. Para as AJTs, utilizamos conjuntos de estímulos em quatro condições diferentes: sentenças com ‘só' exaustivas/não-exaustivas (‘Ontem, só a Anna preparou o café e também o chá’/‘Ontem, só a Anna preparou o café e também a Olívia’); e clivadas exaustivas/não-exaustivas (‘Ontem, foi a Anna quem preparou o café e também o chá’/‘Ontem, foi a Anna quem preparou o café e também a Olívia’). No experimento de rastreamento ocular, incluímos condições neutras exaustivas/não-exaustivas (idênticas às sentenças com marcadores de foco, à exceção destes) e frases de contexto, exibidas em uma tela anterior à que continha o item experimental (‘Anna e Olivia têm uma padaria movimentada em Londres’). Observou-se que: 1) sentenças com ‘só’ foram menos aceitas e provocaram mais regressões do que clivadas; 2) a não-exaustividade diminuiu a aceitabilidade dos itens em todas as condições e o tempo de leitura de sentenças com o advérbio. Esses resultados corroboram a ideia de que a exaustividade está relacionada às condições de verdade em sentenças com ‘só’ (Rooth, 1992; Krifka, 1999) e a implicaturas pragmáticas em clivadas (Drenhaus, Zimmerman e Vasishth, 2010; Onea, 2019). Argumentamos que clivadas podem desencadear predição-por-produção, que implica simulação da intenção comunicativa, enquanto que sentenças exclusivas são processadas segundo a predição-por-associação, baseada em associações entre palavras e/ou estruturas (Destruel et al., 2015; Pickering; Gambi, 2018; Destruel; Tunnicliff, 2020).
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Letras
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Linguística
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Focus particles
dc.subject: Clefts
dc.subject: Exhaustivity
dc.subject: Prediction
dc.subject: Advérbios focalizadores
dc.subject: Clivagem
dc.subject: Exaustividade
dc.subject: Predição
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR
dc.title: Exhaustivity, linguistic prediction and integration: it-clefts and 'only' sentences
dc.type: Tese