Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
larissacarvalhopinheiro.pdf2.95 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paula, Frederico Braida Rodrigues de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Colchete Filho, Antonio Ferreira-
dc.contributor.referee2: Valentin, Ismael Forte-
dc.creator: Pinheiro, Larissa Carvalho-
dc.date.issued: 2026-03-25-
dc.description.abstract: This research stems from the observation of a decline in the number of general book loans and an increase in the number of literature loans at the Faculty of Education of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora. In this context, it becomes necessary to review the library’s role in order to make it a mediator of learning and align it with the expectations of the academic community. The research was guided by the following question: What services should the Faculty of Education Library at UFJF provide to mediate, in contemporary times, the educational process of Pedagogy students? The main objective of this study is to identify the services currently needed for the Faculty of Education Library (FACED) to act as a mediator in the educational process. The research is based on concepts such as information literacy, pedagogical use of the library, information behavior, and user studies, as discussed by authors such as Gasque (2012), Sousa (2009), Carvalho, Hidaka, and Casarin (2019), and Figueiredo (1994), who emphasize a library oriented toward students’ autonomy and competence in seeking information. The methodology adopted is qualitative and combines bibliographic research, documentary analysis, interviews, and questionnaire surveys. Based on the results of data collection and the problems identified, an Educational Action Plan (EAP) was developed, structured around the following analytical axes: the library’s objectives; services for the use of technologies; collection; and study and socialization spaces. The plan proposes actions aimed at improving the quality of the library by guiding it toward a role more closely integrated with the learning process.
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa parte da constatação da queda do número de empréstimos de livros gerais e um aumento no número de empréstimos de literatura da Faculdade de Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora. Nesse contexto, observa-se a necessidade de revisão da função da biblioteca, a fim de torná-la mediadora da aprendizagem e alinhada às expectativas da comunidade acadêmica. A pesquisa partiu da seguinte questão: Quais serviços a biblioteca da Faculdade de Educação da UFJF deve prestar para mediar, na contemporaneidade, o processo educacional dos alunos do curso de Pedagogia? Este estudo tem por objetivo identificar os serviços necessários na atualidade para que a biblioteca da FACED seja mediadora do processo educacional. A pesquisa fundamenta-se em conceitos como letramento informacional, uso pedagógico da biblioteca, comportamento informacional e estudos de usuários, trabalhados por autores como Gasque (2012), Sousa (2009), Carvalho; Hidaka; Casarin (2019) e Figueiredo (1994), que apontam para uma biblioteca voltada para a autonomia e competência dos estudantes na busca da informação. A metodologia adotada é qualitativa e combina levantamento bibliográfico, levantamento documental, entrevistas e aplicação de questionários. A partir dos resultados da coleta de dados e dos problemas identificados, foi elaborado um Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE) a partir dos seguintes eixos de análise: objetivo da biblioteca, serviços para uso de tecnologias, acervo, e espaço de estudo e socialização. O plano propõe ações que visam a contribuir para a melhoria da qualidade da biblioteca orientando-a para uma atuação mais integrada ao processo de aprendizagem.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Biblioteca universitária
dc.subject: Competência informacional
dc.subject: Ação pedagógica
dc.subject: University library
dc.subject: Information literacy
dc.subject: Pedagogical action
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Biblioteca da faculdade de educação da UFJF em transformação: aprimorar os serviços visando ao compromisso com a aprendizagem na contemporaneidade
dc.type: Dissertação