Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
tiagolimafernandes.pdf5.01 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: Nado: narrativas turvas
Author: Fernandes, Tiago Lima
First Advisor: Bertagna, Letícia de Alencar
Referee Member: Cristofaro, Ricardo De
Referee Member: Prando, Felipe Cardoso de Mello
Resumo: O trabalho "nado: narrativas turvas” é uma pesquisa teórico-prática que culmina no fotolivro nado. Trata-se de uma investigação poética que utiliza a fotografia analógica como suporte e recurso criativo para propor uma narrativa turva a partir das piscinas dos clubes de Juiz de Fora. A pesquisa dialoga com os escritos de Gaston Bachelard, especialmente no que tange à figurado nadador e à ambivalência do nado. Também se apoia nas reflexões de Byung-Chul Han (2016, 2021, 2017, 2022), Walter Benjamin (1994) e André Rouillé (2009) que contribuem para pensar questões centrais do trabalho, como narrativa, opacidade, fotografia e percepção. Frequentador de clubes e piscinasdesde a infância, a experiência como nadador atravessa e estrutura o trabalho. Ambientes marcados por características formais — sua arquitetura, os objetos dispersos —, mas também por peculiaridades sinestésicas que transcendem o visual: seu “ar”, seu cheiro e as relações que ali se acontecem. A dissertação e o fotolivro, como ensaios, buscam trabalhar essa relação por meio da escrita e fotografia, sem a intenção de fixar uma verdade, visto que no cerne de ambas as linguagens está a incompletude e a falha.
Abstract: The work nado: blurred narratives is a practice-based and theoretical research that culminates in the photobook nado. It is a poetic investigation that employs analog photography as both medium and creative tool to propose a blurred narrative emerging from the swimming pools of private clubs in Juiz de Fora, Brazil. The research engages in dialogue with the writings of Gaston Bachelard— particularly concerning the figure of the swimmer and the ambivalence of swimming. It also draws on the reflections of Byung-Chul Han (2016, 2021, 2017, 2022), Walter Benjamin (1994), and André Rouillé (2009), whose contributions help frame central concerns of the work, such as narrative, opacity, photography, and perception. A lifelong swimmerandfrequentvisitor to clubsandpools sincechildhood, my own experience in the water permeates and structures the work. These environments are defined not only by formal characteristics—architecture, scattered objects—but also by sensory peculiarities that transcend the visual: their air, their smell, and the social relations that take place within them.The dissertation and the photobook, as essays, seek to explore this relationship through writing and photography, without the intention of establishing a fixed truth, since incompleteness and failure lie at the core of both languages.
Keywords: Piscinas
Fotografia analógica
Fotolivro
Turvo
Narrativa
Swimming pools
Analog photography
Photobook
Blurred narrative
CNPq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: IAD – Instituto de Artes e Design
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Artes
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20622
Issue Date: 2-Oct-2025