| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Barbosa, Silvana Mota | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Ribeiro, Cristiane de Paula | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Acruche, Hevelly Ferreira | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Cano, Jefferson | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Ferreira, Tânia Maria Tavares Bessone da Cruz | - |
| dc.creator | Silva, Flaviana Aparecida da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-12-16 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | In nineteenth-century England, marked by imperial expansion and the consolidation of scientific, museological, and artistic institutions, the space of travel became an important instrument for observation, the circulation of knowledge, and the mobilization of sociability networks. In this context, women who were involved not only in maritime journeys but also in the daily activity of writing, collecting botanical specimens, cataloguing them, and painting them stand out. Maria Graham (1785–1842) and Marianne North (1830–1890) were central figures in imperial England. Through a dialogue between the two travelers, this thesis aims to analyze how they mobilized material resources, gender strategies, and sociability networks to make their journeys possible, produce knowledge, and negotiate their insertion into traditionally male spaces, such as ships, scientific circles, and the cultural debates of the nineteenth century. Although there are comparative studies on women travelers, there is still no historiographical analysis that articulates, through the trajectories of Maria Graham and
Marianne North, sociability networks, gender, and empire. To carry out this research, different types of sources were used: biographies, autobiographies, travel writings, letters to friends and family, and excerpts from English newspapers. Through this documentary corpus, the study seeks to move beyond a “romanticized” view of nineteenth-century women travelers’ trajectories and to understand them from a broader perspective, that is, to recognize that their travels and literary and artistic productions were not merely exceptional experiences or adventures, but practices sustained by material conditions involving sociability networks, letters of introduction, personal correspondence, social capital, and financial resources. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Na Inglaterra oitocentista, marcada pela expansão imperial e pela consolidação de instituições científicas, museológicas e artísticas, o espaço da viagem tornou-se um importante instrumento de observação, circulação de saberes e mobilização de redes de sociabilidade. Neste contexto, destacam-se mulheres que se envolveram não apenas com as jornadas marítimas, mas também com a atividade cotidiana de escrever, recolher espécimes botânicas, catalogá-las e pintá-las. Maria Graham (1785–1842) e Marianne North (1830–
1890) foram personagens centrais dessa Inglaterra imperial. A partir do diálogo entre as duas viajantes, a presente tese tem como objetivo analisar de que modo elas mobilizaram recursos materiais, estratégias de gênero e redes de sociabilidade para viabilizar suas viagens, produzir conhecimento e negociar sua inserção em espaços tradicionalmente masculinos, como os navios, os círculos científicos e os debates culturais do século XIX. Embora existam estudos comparativos sobre mulheres viajantes, ainda não há, na historiografia, uma análise que articule, por meio das trajetórias de Maria Graham e Marianne North, redes de sociabilidade, gênero e império. Para realizar este trabalho, foram utilizados diferentes tipos de fontes:
biografias, autobiografias, relatos de viagem, cartas a amigos e familiares e trechos de jornais ingleses. Através deste corpus documental, a pesquisa busca romper com o olhar
“romantizado” acerca das trajetórias das viajantes oitocentistas e compreendê-las a partir de uma perspectiva mais ampla, isto é, entender que as viagens e as produções literárias e artísticas não são apenas experiências excepcionais ou aventuras, mas foram práticas sustentadas por condições materiais que envolveram redes de sociabilidade, cartas de recomendação, correspondências pessoais, capital social e recursos financeiros. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em História | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Maria Graham | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Marianne North | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Imperialismo britânico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Literatura de viagens | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Redes de sociabilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | British imperialism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Travel writing | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sociability networks | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | pt_BR |