https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20584| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| patriziamotadias.pdf | 6.38 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
| Type: | Dissertação |
| Title: | Condições de bem-estar e comportamento de bezerros em fazendas orgânicas de produção de leite |
| Author: | Dias, Patrizia Mota |
| First Advisor: | Sant’Anna, Aline Cristina |
| Co-Advisor: | Machado, Fernanda Samarini |
| Referee Member: | Vicentini, Rogério Ribeiro |
| Referee Member: | Cedeño, Joseph Kaled Grajales |
| Resumo: | A produção de leite orgânico no Brasil tem grande potencial de crescimento, mas ainda exige suporte técnico para otimizar a produção e garantir a sustentabilidade dos sistemas, sem negligenciar o bem-estar animal. A criação de bovinos leiteiros é uma das principais atividades agropecuárias voltadas para o consumo humano, e parâmetros como manejo, cuidados sanitários, alimentação e instalações devem ser discutidos não apenas em termos de sustentabilidade, mas também em relação ao bem-estar dos animais. O manejo adequado é crucial para minimizar o estresse e promover a saúde dos bovinos e das pessoas que consomem seus produtos. É essencial que os produtores atendam às necessidades comportamentais dos bezerros, proporcionando um ambiente adequado para a expressão de comportamentos naturais. As instalações precisam garantir conforto térmico, proteção contra intempéries e espaço suficiente para movimentação. Além disso, a alimentação balanceada e a oferta de água limpa são fundamentais para a saúde e produtividade dos animais. Cuidados sanitários rigorosos são necessários para prevenir doenças e manter os bezerros saudáveis. Este estudo investigou as condições de bemestar e comportamento dos bezerros em sistemas de leite orgânico no sudeste do Brasil. Constatou-se que, embora os produtores se preocupem com o bem-estar dos animais, ajustes no manejo, higiene das instalações e adequação às normativas orgânicas são necessários. Além disso, o uso de analgesia, para garantir a ausência de dor durante procedimentos, deve ser respeitado. Conclui-se que práticas adequadas de manejo, melhorias estruturais e o uso correto de analgesia são essenciais para garantir o bem-estar animal e a sustentabilidade dos sistemas produtivos. |
| Abstract: | The growing concern in society regarding animal welfare is driving the demand for products from sustainable production systems that aim to provide a better quality of life for animals. The objective of this study was to survey the welfare conditions of dairy calves during the milk-feeding phase in organic production systems in the southeastern region of Brazil. Additionally, the study aimed to assess whether animal management practices comply with organic standards from birth or whether the animals are later transitioned into the organic system. The research was conducted on 13 organic dairy farms in southeastern Brazil, with the number of calves per farm ranging from 4 to 28. Data collection took place during the winter months of August and September in both 2022 and 2023. The welfare assessment was based on an adapted version of the Welfare Quality® Protocol, which included indicators related to the rearing environment, animal behavior, and physical health, as well as management practices evaluated through questionnaires administered to farm workers. The results showed variability among farms regarding the type of calf housing, with 38.5% of properties using group paddocks with covered areas. Concerning hygiene standards, 30.8% of the facilities showed the presence of dirt. Regarding bedding hygiene in systems housing calves in pens, 38.5% had visible dirt. Milk management varied between 4 and 8 liters per day, divided into two feedings (morning and afternoon), with gradual weaning being predominant (84.6%). In terms of physical health, shortcomings were observed in ectoparasite control (35.9% of calves), animal hygiene (33.9% of calves with dirty tails and 12.3% with dirt on their bodies), presence of injuries or swelling (14% of animals), use of anesthetics for pain management, and access to adequate veterinary care. As for behavior, the incidence of undesirable behaviors, such as cross-suckling, was low (observed in 0.1% of the calves assessed). It was found that, although producers demonstrate concern for animal welfare, there is still a need for improvements in management practices, hygiene of facilities and equipment, and greater compliance with current organic standards. |
| Keywords: | Bem-estar animal Comportamento Desenvolvimento sustentável Manejo orgânico Animal welfare assessment Dairy calves Rearing phase Organic management |
| CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
| Institution Initials: | UFJF |
| Department: | ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas |
| Program: | Programa de Pós Graduação em Biodiversidade e Conservação da Natureza |
| Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution 3.0 Brazil |
| Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/br/ |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20584 |
| Issue Date: | 10-Jul-2025 |