Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barbosa, Altemir José Gonçalves-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Oliveira, Juliana Célia de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Andrade, Fernanda de Oliveira Ferreira-
dc.contributor.referee2: Pires, Izabel Augusta Hazin-
dc.creator: Santos, Sophia Borges-
dc.date.issued: 2026-01-30-
dc.description.abstract: The present study addresses the assessment of executive functions (EFs) in preschool children, highlighting their relevance to child development. Performance-based tests present limitations in ecological validity, which has driven the use of authentic assessment measures — that is, measures that evaluate individuals’ behavior or abilities in real-life, everyday contexts. However, these instruments present limitations within the Brazilian context, underscoring the need for culturally adapted measures. Accordingly, two studies were conducted. The first study consisted of a scoping review of the assessment of executive functions using the two main authentic measures of executive functioning. The findings indicated a consistent growth in scientific production, with a predominance of studies focusing on working memory, self-regulation, and neurodevelopmental conditions, particularly Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder and Autism Spectrum Disorder, as well as a greater emphasis on parent reports compared to teacher reports. The second study describes the development and the collection of content validity evidence for two original scales designed for children aged three to six years, differing only in the administration instructions for parents and teachers, thus allowing multiple observational perspectives. Content validity analysis demonstrated the theoretical–operational consistency of the items, highlighting the importance of authentic, ecologically valid assessments centered on positive child development. The study contributes to the expansion of assessment tools adapted to the Brazilian context, supporting early and context-sensitive interventions in the development of executive functioning in early childhood.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho aborda a avaliação das funções executivas (FEs) em crianças pré-escolares, destacando sua relevância para o desenvolvimento infantil. Testes de desempenho apresentam limitações de validade ecológica, o que tem impulsionado o uso de medidas de avaliação autêntica, ou seja, medidas que avaliam o comportamento ou a habilidade do indivíduo em contextos reais e cotidianos. No entanto, esses instrumentos apresentam limitações no contexto brasileiro, evidenciando a necessidade de medidas culturalmente adaptadas. Assim, foram conduzidos dois estudos. O primeiro é uma revisão de escopo sobre a avaliação das funções executivas com os dois principais instrumentos de medidas autênticas de funções executivas. Constatou-se um crescimento consistente da produção científica, com predomínio de estudos focados em memória de trabalho, autorregulação e condições do neurodesenvolvimento, especialmente o Transtorno de Déficit de Atenção e Hiperatividade e o Transtorno do Espectro Autista, além de maior ênfase em relatos parentais em comparação a relatos de professores. O segundo estudo descreve a construção e a obtenção de evidências de validade de conteúdo de duas escalas originais para crianças de três a seis anos, diferenciadas apenas pelas instruções de aplicação para figuras parentais e professores, permitindo múltiplas perspectivas observacionais. A análise de validade de conteúdo demonstrou consistência teórico-operacional dos itens, destacando a importância de avaliações autênticas, ecologicamente válidas e centradas no desenvolvimento positivo da criança. O trabalho contribui para a ampliação de ferramentas de avaliação adaptadas ao contexto brasileiro, oferecendo suporte a intervenções precoces e contextualizadas no desenvolvimento executivo infantil.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Funções executivas
dc.subject: Pré-escolar
dc.subject: Psicometria
dc.subject: Figuras parentais
dc.subject: Docentes
dc.subject: Executive functions
dc.subject: Preschool
dc.subject: Psychometrics
dc.subject: Parental figures
dc.subject: Teachers
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Funções executivas em pré-escolares: revisão de escopo e construção de instrumentos de avaliação
dc.type: Dissertação