https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20579| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| nelsonalbuquerquebarros.pdf | 2.62 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Neubert, Luiz Flávio | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Menezes, Marcus Bessa de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Lima, Sandra Machado de Souza | - |
| dc.creator | Barros, Nelson Albuquerque | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-04-10 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This research is developed within the scope of the Professional Postgraduate Program in Management and Evaluation of Public Education at the Center for Public Policy and Education Evaluation at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (PPGP/CAEd/UFJF), and investigates the factors associated with low performance in mathematics among 3rd-year high school students at the Escola Futuro Brilhante. The relevance of the problem is confirmed by the historical analysis of proficiencies in Proeb/Simave throughout the students' school career, as well as considering the results obtained by other schools in the region and the state education network of Minas Gerais. The general objective is to analyze the factors associated with low performance in mathematics throughout the school career, with specific objectives that include describing the school context, presenting performance data from 2017 to 2024, analyzing the perceptions of the pedagogical team, school management, and students regarding school performance in mathematics, and proposing actions that contribute to raising the levels of performance in mathematics among high school students. The research methodology involved the analysis of data from external assessments (Proeb/Simave), interviews with mathematics teachers, the principal, and specialists, as well as a questionnaire administered to students. This revealed, primarily, problems in the appropriation of educational results, a lack of student motivation in the face of external assessments, and gaps in learning. The research culminated in an Educational Action Plan with strategies to improve mathematics performance at the school, which includes conducting training sessions on the appropriation of results and the reconstruction of learning, setting up a mathematics laboratory, increasing student engagement with mathematics, and raising awareness within the school community about external assessments. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa é desenvolvida no âmbito do Programa de PósGraduação Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação na Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (PPGP/CAEd/UFJF), e investiga quais os fatores associados ao baixo desempenho em Matemática de estudantes do 3º ano do Ensino Médio da Escola Futuro Brilhante. A relevância do problema é confirmada pela análise histórica das proficiências no Proeb/Simave, ao longo do percurso escolar dos estudantes, assim como leva em consideração os resultados obtidos por outras escolas na região e da Rede Estadual de Ensino de Minas Gerais. O objetivo geral é analisar quais são os fatores associados ao baixo desempenho em Matemática ao longo do percurso escolar, com objetivos específicos que incluem descrever o contexto da escola; apresentar dados de desempenho de 2017 a 2024, analisar as percepções da equipe pedagógica, gestão escolar e estudantes sobre o desempenho escolar em Matemática; e propor ações que contribuam para elevação dos níveis de desempenho em Matemática dos estudantes do Ensino Médio. A metodologia de pesquisa envolveu a análise de dados das avaliações externas (Proeb/Simave), entrevistas com professores de Matemática, diretor e especialistas, além de um questionário aplicado aos estudantes. Os resultados revelaram, principalmente, problemas em apropriação de resultados educacionais, falta de motivação dos estudantes diante das avaliações externas e lacunas nas aprendizagens. A pesquisa culminou em um Plano de Ação Educacional, com estratégias para melhorar o desempenho em Matemática na escola, que contempla a realização de formações sobre apropriação de resultados e recomposição de aprendizagens, montagem de um laboratório de Matemática, maior engajamento dos estudantes com a Matemática e a sensibilização da comunidade escolar acerca das avaliações externas. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Avaliação em larga escala | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gestão pedagógica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fatores intraescolares associados ao desempenho | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Matemática | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Large-scale assessment | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pedagogical management | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Intra-school factors associated with performance | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mathematics | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Fatores associados ao baixo desempenho em matemática dos estudantes do ensino médio de uma escola da região norte do estado de minas gerais nas avaliações externas | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |