Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cruz, Nilcemar Rodrigues Carvalho-
dc.contributor.referee1: Vincha, Kellem Regina Rosendo-
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Glauciene dos Reis-
dc.creator: Vasconcelos, Priscila dos Reis-
dc.date.issued: 2026-05-26-
dc.description.abstract: The nutritional transition observed in Brazil has contributed to important changes in the nutritional profile of children, described by a reduction in malnutrition and a increase in overweight. This study aimed to evaluate the nutritional status of children aged 8 to 38 months enrolled in a philanthropic daycare center in the municipality of Governador Valadares, Minas Gerais. This is an observational, cross-sectional study with a quantitative approach, conducted with 182 children. Nutritional status was assessed using the anthropometric indices weight-for-age (W/A), height-for-age (H/A), and body mass index-for-age (BMI/A), classified according to the standards of the World Health Organization. According to the W/A index, 2. 7% were overweight for age and 1. 1% were underweight. Regarding BMI/A, 23. 1% of the children presented a risk of overweight, 7. 1% were overweight, 0.5% were obese, and 0% were underweight. As for H/A, 5.5% presented stunting. A significant association was found between age group and BMI/I (p = 0.015), with a higher frequency of overweight among children aged 8 to 23 months compared to children aged 24 to 38 months. We conclude that the occurrence of overweight is concerning and reinforces the importance of nutritional monitoring and the promotion of healthy eating in the first years of life.
dc.description.resumo: A transição nutricional observada no Brasil tem contribuído para mudanças importantes no perfil nutricional infantil, caracterizadas pela redução da desnutrição e aumento do excesso de peso. O presente estudo teve como objetivo avaliar o estado nutricional de crianças de 8 a 38 meses matriculadas em uma creche filantrópica do munícipio de Governador Valadares, Minas Gerais. Trata-se de um estudo observacional, transversal, com abordagem quantitativa, realizado com 182 ciranças. O estado nutricional foi avaliado por meio dos índices antopométricos peso para idade (P/I), estatura para idade (E/I) e índice de massa corporal para idade (IMC/I), classificados segundo os padrões da Organização Mundial da Saúde. De acordo com o índice P/I, observou-se 2,7% de peso elevado para a idade e 1,1% de baixo peso. Em relação ao IMC/I, 23,1% das crianças apresentaram risco de sobrepeso, 7,1% sobrepeso, 0,5% obesidade e magreza. Quanto à E/I, 5,5% apresentaram déficit estatural. Verificou-se associação significativa entre faixa etária e IMC/I (p = 0,015), com maior frequência de excesso de peso entre crianças de 8 a 23 meses em comparação com as crianças de 24 a 38 meses. Conclui-se que a ocorrência de excesso de peso é preocupante e reforça a importância do monitoramento nutricional e da promoção da alimentação saudável nos primeiros anos de vida.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Obesidade infantil
dc.subject: Magreza
dc.subject: Estado nutricional
dc.subject: Antropometria
dc.subject: Criança
dc.subject: Childhood obesity
dc.subject: Thinness
dc.subject: Nutritional status
dc.subject: Anthropometry
dc.subject: Child
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::NUTRICAOpt_BR
dc.title: Estado nutricional de crianças matriculadas em uma creche filantrópica de Governador Valadares, MGpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso