| Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Machado, Miriam Raquel Piazzi | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Faria, Edna Silva | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Luciana da Silva de | - |
| dc.creator | Corrêa, Inaiá Marques | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-02-13 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The study, developed within the Professional Master’s Program in Education
Management and Evaluation at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (UFJF), investigates how the results of external assessments from Saeb and Simave are appropriated and incorporated into the pedagogical planning of a public state school in Minas Gerais. The research was motivated by the low performance of 9th-grade students in Portuguese Language, evidenced by the continuous decline in reading proficiency. According to Simave data, in 2023, 84% of students were below the recommended level, indicating the need to redirect pedagogical practices. In this context, the study seeks to answer the following question: how are the external assessment results of 9th-grade Portuguese Language incorporated into the school’s pedagogical planning? The general objective is to analyze how these assessment results are considered in the planning carried out by the school. The theoretical framework encompasses studies on external assessment, school management, and reading. In the field of external evaluation, Afonso (2009), Bonamino and Souza
(2012), Brooke, Alves and Oliveira (2015), Machado, Burgos (2020), and Vianna
(2003) discuss the concepts, functions, and effects of large-scale assessments.
Regarding school management, Burgos (2011; 2020), Lück (2009; 2014), Brooke,
Alves and Oliveira (2015), and Paro (2007; 2016) highlight the role of external assessments in regulation and planning, emphasizing the relevance of democratic management and shared leadership for the pedagogical appropriation of results and for strengthening student learning. The analysis of the reading conception present in these assessments is based on a discursive and social perspective of language, supported by Soares (2009), Bakhtin (2011), Rojo (n.d.), Kleiman (1993), Marcuschi
(2008), Chartier (1996), Saussure (2004), and Silva (1988). Using a qualitative approach, the research involves documentary analysis of educational policies, database consultation, and semi-structured interviews with the school management team and Portuguese Language teachers. The empirical data were examined through content analysis, following Bardin’s methodology. The results indicate that the school still does not have a systematic process for reading, interpreting, and pedagogically using the results of external assessments. Although teachers and administrators recognize their importance, the use of this information remains fragmented and poorly structured. The Educational Action Plan proposes measures aimed at continuous professional development, the organization of collective work, and the consistent use of assessment data in decision-making, seeking to overcome weaknesses in the process and strengthen the teaching of Portuguese Language. Its implementation is expected to contribute to raising reading proficiency, improving student learning, and consolidating a culture of result appropriation within the school. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | O estudo, desenvolvido no Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da
Educação da UFJF, investiga a apropriação dos resultados das avaliações externas do Saeb e do Simave no planejamento pedagógico de uma escola estadual mineira.
A pesquisa foi motivada pelo baixo desempenho dos alunos do 9º ano em Língua
Portuguesa, evidenciado pela queda contínua da proficiência leitora. De acordo com portal Simave, em 2023, 84% dos alunos encontravam-se abaixo do nível recomendado, indicando a necessidade de reorientação das práticas pedagógicas.
Dessa forma, a questão que norteia esta pesquisa é: como os dados das avaliações externas de Língua Portuguesa do 9º ano são incorporados ao planejamento pedagógico? O objetivo geral consiste em analisar como os resultados das avaliações externas de Língua Portuguesa do 9º ano são considerados no planejamento da escola estudada. O referencial teórico abrange estudos sobre avaliação externa, gestão escolar e leitura. No campo da avaliação externa, Afonso
(2009), Bonamino e Souza (2012), Brooke, Alves e Oliveira (2015), Machado,
Burgos (2020) e Vianna (2003) discutem conceitos, funções e efeitos das avaliações em larga escala. Quanto à gestão escolar, Burgos (2011; 2020), Lück (2009; 2014),
Brooke, Alves e Oliveira (2015) e Paro (2007; 2016) destacam o papel das avaliações externas na regulação e no planejamento, ressaltando a relevância da gestão democrática e da liderança compartilhada para a apropriação pedagógica dos resultados e para o fortalecimento da aprendizagem. A análise da concepção de leitura presente nas avaliações fundamenta-se em uma perspectiva discursiva e social da linguagem, apoiada em Soares (2009), Bakhtin (2011), Rojo (s.d.), Kleiman
(1993), Marcuschi (2008), Chartier (1996), Saussure (2004) e Silva (1988). Com abordagem qualitativa, a pesquisa envolve análise documental de normativas educacionais, base de dados e entrevistas semiestruturadas com a equipe gestora e as professoras de Língua Portuguesa. Os dados provenientes da pesquisa de campo foram tratados por meio da análise de conteúdo, conforme Bardin. Os resultados apontam que a escola ainda não possui um processo sistemático de leitura, interpretação e utilização pedagógica dos resultados das avaliações externas. Embora docentes e gestores reconheçam sua importância, o uso dessas informações permanece fragmentado e pouco estruturado. O Plano de Ação