Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
alinepereiradeavellar.pdfPDF/A12.1 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Castro, Hebe Maria da Costa Mattos Gomes de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Jardim, Fernando Perlatto Bom-
dc.contributor.referee2: Castro, Giovana de Carvalho-
dc.contributor.referee3: Rios, Flávia Mateus-
dc.contributor.referee4: Souza, Mônica Lima e-
dc.creator: Avellar, Aline Pereira de-
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-10-
dc.description.abstract: The Act n. 10,639/03 establishes the inclusion of Afro-Brazilian and African history and culture in the formal educational system, with the purpose of promoting a broad review of how Black people were and are still depicted in Brazilian history. In other words, it seeks to reclaim the contributions of this group in the social, economic, and political spheres and, even more importantly, to reposition them in the present day. The enactment of this regulation, a historical landmark that resulted from countless previous mobilizations by the Black movement, inaugurates a sequence of other anti-racist provisions directed at education in Brazilian federal legislation. In the context of this study,we focus our attention on the Act n. 12.711/12, commonly known as "Racial quota Law," are policies which allowed access to federal universities for graduates of public schools, Black people, and Indigenous people. This research aims to shed light on the first two decades of the implementation of Act n. 10.639/03 (2003-2023) at the main campus of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (UFJF), located in Juiz de Fora (MG). It intends to understand the historical advances, silences, and challenges faced by this institution in regards to ethnic-racial relations and the democratization of academic space, based on the memories and understandings of the academic community's members, both white and black, with an emphasis on observing the behavior of the white management when called upon to implement anti-racist regulations. To this end, in addition to document analysis, 22 thematic oral interviews were conducted, grounded in critical studies of whiteness, with the three professional segments that comprise the University: faculty, technical-administrative staff, retirees and active employees, alumni, and undergraduates, self-declared white and black, from different generations.
dc.description.resumo: A Lei nº 10.639/03 determina a abordagem da história e cultura afro-brasileira e africana na rede formal de ensino, visando promover uma revisão ampla do modo como os negros apareciam e, ainda hoje, aparecem na história do Brasil, ou seja, almeja resgatar a contribuição desse grupo nas áreas social, econômica e política e, mais ainda, reposicioná-lo na atualidade. A promulgação desse regramento, um marco histórico, resultante de inúmeras mobilizações anteriores do movimento negro, inaugura, na legislação federal brasileira, uma sequência de outros dispositivos antirracistas direcionados à educação. No contexto deste estudo, destacamos a Lei nº 12.711/12, conhecida como “Lei de Cotas”, a qual permitiu o acesso de egressos de escolas públicas, negros e indígenas às universidades federais. Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo lançar luz às duas primeiras décadas de vigência da Lei nº 10.639/03 (2003-2023), no âmbito do campus sede da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF), localizado em Juiz de Fora (MG). Pretende-se alcançar e registrar os avanços, silêncios e desafios históricos dessa instituição frente às relações étnico-raciais e à democratização do espaço acadêmico, a partir das memórias e compreensões dos próprios sujeitos da comunidade acadêmica, com ênfase na observação do comportamento da branquitude gestora quando instada a implementar um regramento antirracista. Nesse sentido, foram realizadas, além de análise documental, 22 entrevistas temáticas em história oral, ancoradas nos estudos críticos da branquitude, com os três segmentos profissionais que compõem a Universidade, quais sejam: docentes, técnico-administrativos em educação, aposentados e em atividade, egressos e estudantes, autodeclarados brancos e negros, de diferentes gerações.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Lei nº 10.639/03
dc.subject: Branquitude
dc.subject: Universidades Federais
dc.subject: Antirracismo
dc.subject: Act n. 10.639/03
dc.subject: Whiteness
dc.subject: Federal Universities
dc.subject: Anti-racism
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.title: Entre avanços, silêncios e desafios históricos: branquitude, relações étnico-raciais e implementação da Lei nº 10.639/03 na Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (2003-2023)
dc.type: Tese