Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
isabelassismoreira.pdfPDF/A173.2 kBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fraga, Lucia Alves de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Siqueira, Sueli-
dc.contributor.referee1: Gama, Rafael Silva-
dc.contributor.referee2: Gomides, Thalisson Artur Ribeiro-
dc.creator: Moreira, Isabel Assis-
dc.date.issued: 2026-05-20-
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to analyze the relationship between territory, migration, and health, investigating how disease circulation occurs in the context of Eastern Minas Gerais, a region historically marked by international migratory flows, especially to the United States. The research was conducted through a case study using a qualitative approach and documentary analysis of clinical and laboratory data from a participant residing in an area endemic for leprosy. Sociodemographic information, health history, results of serological and molecular tests, and records of clinical evaluations at two distinct stages were examined. The results were positive for the bacterium Mycobacterium leprae by qPCR and serology with the anti- LID-1 reagent, indicating possible subclinical infection, even in the absence of clinical alterations. The discussion articulated the empirical findings in relation to the literature on transnational disease circulation, social vulnerability, and territorial determinants of health, highlighting that regions with high population mobility exhibit greater epidemiological interdependence between origin and destination regions. It is concluded that the movement of people between historically connected territories can favor the silent spread of neglected diseases, requiring integrated surveillance and a transnational approach to public health.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo teve como objetivo analisar a relação entre território, migração e saúde, investigando como se dá a circulação de doenças no contexto do Leste de Minas Gerais, região historicamente marcada por fluxos migratórios internacionais, especialmente para os Estados Unidos. A pesquisa foi conduzida por meio de um estudo de caso, utilizando uma abordagem qualitativa e a análise documental de dados clínicos e laboratoriais de um participante residente em área endêmica para hanseníase. Foram examinadas informações sociodemográficas, histórico de saúde, resultados de testes sorológicos e moleculares e registros de avaliações clínicas em dois momentos distintos. Os resultados foram positivos para a bactéria Mycobacterium leprae por qPCR e por sorologia com o reagente anti-LID-1, indicando possível infecção subclínica, mesmo na ausência de alterações clínicas. A discussão articulou os achados empíricos à literatura sobre a circulação transnacional de doenças, a vulnerabilidade social e os determinantes territoriais da saúde, destacando que regiões com intensa mobilidade populacional apresentam maior interdependência epidemiológica entre a origem e o destino. Conclui-se que a movimentação de pessoas entre territórios historicamente conectados pode favorecer a disseminação silenciosa de doenças negligenciadas, exigindo vigilância integrada e uma abordagem transnacional em saúde pública
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Território
dc.subject: Migração
dc.subject: Hanseníase
dc.subject: Territory
dc.subject: Migration
dc.subject: Leprosy
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApt_BR
dc.title: A dimensão transnacional da hanseníase: Leste de Minas e os Estados Unidos
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso