Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silvestre, Carina Carvalho-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Bonomo, Larissa de Freitas-
dc.contributor.referee1: Nunes, Lélia Cápua-
dc.contributor.referee2: Araujo Neto, Fernando de Castro-
dc.creator: Nogueira, Luma Barbosa-
dc.date.issued: 2026-05-21-
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To evaluate communication apprehension among health science students at a public higher education institution in Minas Gerais, as well as the aspects that may be related. Methods: This is a cross-sectional study conducted with students from the Physical Education, Pharmacy, Physiotherapy, Medicine, Nutrition, and Dentistry courses at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora – Governador Valadares campus. Data collection took place between March 2023 and October 2024, using a validated form containing the Brazilian version of the Personal Communication Apprehension Report (PRCA-24), the Jefferson Scale of Attitudes Related to Interprofessional Collaboration (EJARCI), and provided sociodemographic data such as gender, age, semester of the course, and participation in collaborative activities. A multiple linear regression analysis was conducted. This study was approved by the university's Ethics Committee under No. CAAE 59206122.4.0000.5147. Findings: 740 students participated in the study, predominantly female (n=491; 66.35%) with a mean age of 22 years. Most were in the initial semesters of their undergraduate studies (n=442; 60%), and the most represented course was Medicine (n=213; 28.78%). A large proportion of students reported participating in at least one collaborative activity (n=391; 52.84%), with "Project" being the most frequent modality (n=229; 30.95%). It was observed that female students presented higher scores of apprehension in communication compared to male students (β= −7.29; 95% CI: −10.05; −4.54). Regarding the courses, the only ones that showed a significant difference compared to the reference group (Pharmacy) were Medicine (β= −5.86; 95% CI: −9.62; −2.10) and Nutrition (β= −4.34; 95% CI: −8.60; −0.07). As for the course year, only sixth-year students showed a significant reduction in apprehension compared to first-year students (β = −10.50; 95% CI: −20.19; −0.82). Participation in collaborative activities, especially professional training (β = −5.43; 95% CI: −10.53; −0.33;) and study groups (β = −4.67; 95% CI: −9.03; −0.30;) maintained a significant association with lower scores compared to students who did not participate in these activities. Age did not show a significant association. Conclusion: Communication anxiety was prevalent among health science students, influenced by sociodemographic and academic factors, and participation in collaborative activities. The higher level of anxiety observed among women and pharmacy students suggests the influence of sociocultural and curricular aspects in the development of these skills. Lower anxiety in courses with greater practical involvement indicates that communicative experiences throughout the undergraduate program contribute to the development of this competence. In addition, participation in collaborative activities demonstrated a positive effect in reducing communicative anxiety. The results reinforce the importance of pedagogical strategies that promote active communication and interprofessional integration. In this way, educational interventions can contribute to the development of the National Curriculum Guidelines (DCNs) for health-related courses at the national level, considering the perspective of interprofessional education and the training of professionals better prepared to work in health.
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Avaliar a apreensão na comunicação e aspectos relacionados entre estudantes da área da saúde de uma instituição pública de ensino superior de Minas Gerais. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo transversal, conduzido com estudantes dos cursos de Educação Física, Farmácia, Fisioterapia, Medicina, Nutrição e Odontologia da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora – campus Governador Valadares. A coleta de dados ocorreu entre março/2023 a outubro/2024, por meio de um formulário validado contendo a versão brasileira do Relatório Pessoal de Apreensão na Comunicação (PRCA-24), a Escala Jefferson de Atitudes Relacionadas à Colaboração Interprofissional (EJARCI), e dados sociodemográficos como gênero, idade, semestre do curso e participação em atividade colaborativa. Foi conduzida uma análise de regressão linear múltipla. Este estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética da universidade sob n.° CAAE 59206122.4.0000.5147. Resultados: Participaram do estudo 740 estudantes, com predominância do sexo feminino (n=491; 66,35%) e média de idade de 22 anos. A maioria encontrava-se nos semestres iniciais da graduação (n=442; 60%) e o curso com maior representatividade foi Medicina (n=213; 28,78%). Grande parte dos estudantes relatou participação em pelo menos uma atividade colaborativa (n=391; 52,84%), sendo “Projeto” a modalidade mais recorrente (n=229; 30,95%). Observou-se que estudantes do sexo feminino apresentaram maiores escores de apreensão na comunicação em comparação ao masculino (β= −7,29; IC 95%: −10,05; −4,54). Em relação aos cursos, os únicos que apresentaram diferença significativa em relação ao grupo referência (Farmácia) foram Medicina (β= −5,86; IC 95%: −9,62; −2,10) e Nutrição (β= −4,34; IC 95%: −8,60; −0,07). Quanto ao período do curso, apenas estudantes do sexto ano demonstraram redução significativa da apreensão em relação ao primeiro ano (β = −10,50; IC95%: −20,19; −0,82;). A participação em atividades colaborativas, especialmente treinamento profissional (β = −5,43; IC95%: −10,53; −0,33;) e grupo de estudos (β = −4,67; IC95%: −9,03; −0,30;) mantiveram associação significativa com menores escores em relação aos estudantes que não participavam dessas atividades. A idade não apresentou associação significativa. Conclusão: A apreensão na comunicação mostrou-se prevalente entre estudantes da área da saúde, sendo influenciada por fatores sociodemográficos, acadêmicos e pela participação em atividades colaborativas. O maior nível de apreensão observado entre mulheres e estudantes de Farmácia sugere a influência de aspectos socioculturais e curriculares na formação dessas habilidades. A menor apreensão em cursos com maior inserção prática indica que experiências comunicativas ao longo da graduação contribuem para o desenvolvimento dessa competência. Além disso, a participação em atividades colaborativas demonstrou efeito positivo na redução da ansiedade comunicativa. Os resultados reforçam a importância de estratégias pedagógicas que promovam comunicação ativa e integração interprofissional. Dessa forma, intervenções educacionais podem contribuir para elaboração das DCNs dos cursos da área da saúde no âmbito nacional, considerando a perspectiva da educação interprofissional e a formação de profissionais mais preparados para atuação em saúde.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Apreensão na comunicação
dc.subject: Comunicação em saúde
dc.subject: Educação interprofissional
dc.subject: Estudantes
dc.subject: Communication skills
dc.subject: Health communication
dc.subject: Interprofessional education (IPE)
dc.subject: Students
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApt_BR
dc.title: Apreensão na comunicação e fatores associados: uma avaliação entre estudantes da área de saúde de uma instituição pública de Minas Gerais
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso