Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
larissacostafreitas.pdf4.55 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Leite, Fabíola Pessôa Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Carvalho, Ronaldo Luís Almeida de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Lima, Leonardo Custódio de-
dc.contributor.referee3: Oliveira, Felipe Eduardo de-
dc.contributor.referee4: Batista, Graziela Ribeiro-
dc.creator: Freitas, Larissa Costa-
dc.date.issued: 2026-05-13-
dc.description.abstract: Scientific innovation in the field of Prosthodontics has been driven by the growth of scientific production and advances in technologies and materials, highlighting the relevance of applying metrics capable of distinguishing incremental contributions from disruptive advances. In this context, the present study aimed to categorize the nature of scientific innovation in Prosthodontics literature over time through the application of the Disruption Index (DI) in publications indexed in the PubMed database between 1900 and 2025. The search strategy included MeSH descriptors and free terms related to prosthodontics. The Disruption Index was calculated based on citation networks, considering a five-year citation window. Descriptive, temporal, and correlational analyses were performed, including variables such as number of authors, references, citations, countries, funding, journals, and descriptors. Of the 141,829 articles identified, 2,980 had sufficient data for DI calculation. Between 2003 and 2020, 73.1% of the publications exhibited a disruptive character, predominantly with moderate values (0 < DI < 0.5). The mean DI remained positive and stable over time. No correlation was observed between DI and the number of citations (r = −0.001), while the number of references showed a weak negative correlation (r = −0.135). Articles with fewer authors presented higher DI values. Countries with higher scientific output showed moderate DI values, whereas countries such as India, Brazil, and Japan demonstrated higher relative disruptive potential. The most disruptive articles did not coincide with the most cited ones. Scientific innovation in Prosthodontics shows a predominance of moderate disruptive character, indicating a pattern of incremental advancement. The Disruption Index proved to be a useful tool for identifying different profiles of scientific contribution, demonstrating that disruption is not directly associated with citation impact or publication volume.
dc.description.resumo: A inovação científica na área de Prótese Dentária tem sido impulsionada pelo crescimento da produção científica e pelo avanço de tecnologias e materiais, tornando relevante a aplicação de métricas capazes de diferenciar contribuições incrementais de avanços disruptivos. Nesse contexto, o presente estudo teve como objetivo categorizar a natureza da inovação científica na literatura de Prótese Dentária ao longo do tempo, por meio da aplicação do Índice de Disrupção (ID), em publicações indexadas na base PubMed entre 1900 e 2025. A busca foi realizada por meio de MeSH terms e termos livres relacionados à prótese dentária. O Índice de Disrupção foi calculado a partir de redes de citação, considerando uma janela temporal de cinco anos. Foram conduzidas análises descritivas, temporais e correlacionais, incluindo variáveis como número de autores, referências, citações, países, financiamento, periódicos e descritores. Dos 141.829 artigos identificados, 2.980 apresentaram dados suficientes para o cálculo do DI. Entre 2003 e 2020, 73,1% das publicações apresentaram caráter disruptivo, com predominância de valores moderados (0 < DI < 0,5). O DI médio manteve-se positivo e estável ao longo do tempo. Não foi observada correlação entre DI e número de citações (r = −0,001), enquanto o número de referências apresentou correlação fraca e negativa (r = −0,135). Artigos com menor número de autores apresentaram maiores valores de DI. Países com maior produção científica apresentaram valores moderados de DI, enquanto países como Índia, Brasil e Japão demonstraram maior potencial disruptivo relativo. Os artigos mais disruptivos não coincidiram com os mais citados. A inovação científica na Prótese Dentária apresenta predominância de caráter disruptivo moderado, indicando um padrão de avanço incremental. O Índice de Disrupção mostrou-se útil para identificar diferentes perfis de contribuição científica, evidenciando que a disrupção não está diretamente associada ao impacto por citações ou ao volume de produção.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Odontologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Clínica Odontológica
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Prótese dentária
dc.subject: Bibliometria
dc.subject: Inovação científica
dc.subject: Prosthodontics
dc.subject: Bibliometrics
dc.subject: Scientific innovation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Natureza da inovação em prótese dentária: uma análise bibliométrica do índice de disrupção
dc.type: Tese