https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20415| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| fabríciohenriquealvesdeoliveiraeoliveira.pdf | 13.99 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Almeida, Alexander Moreira de | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lucchetti, Giancarlo | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Ferreira, Ricardo Barcelos | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Tibiriçá, Sandra Helena Cerrato | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Nicolato, Rodrigo | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Costa, Marianna de Abreu | - |
| dc.creator | Oliveira, Fabrício Henrique Alves de Oliveira e | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-03-24 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The influence of religiosity–spirituality (R/S) on health has been robustly demonstrated in the scientific literature. Various professional associations advocate for the training of healthcare professionals to include the spiritual dimension of patients in their clinical practice. However, there remains a gap between this recommendation and the actual training provided in the education of such professionals, including in Psychiatry. There are still relatively few studies that quantitatively evaluate these interventions. Objective: To evaluate the impact of a standardized curricular proposal for teaching on religiosity/spirituality (R/S) in psychiatry residency on the development of residents’ religious-spiritual competencies. Method: Educational intervention study (pre- and post-test with non-randomized control) conducted in 15 psychiatry residency programs in Brazil, involving a total of 104 residents, 66 in their second year and 38 in their third year of training. Sociodemographic profile, R/S dimensions, beliefs, attitudes, knowledge, and competencies regarding the integration of R/S in clinical practice, as well as satisfaction with the course, were assessed. Skills in addressing R/S were also evaluated using a standardized patient. Inferential statistical analysis was performed using tests of equality of means for independent samples and paired mean tests. Finally, chi-square tests and Correspondence Analysis were conducted for qualitative variables in contingency tables (cross-tabulation frequency tables). Results: Most residents, in the pre-test, reported having a religious affiliation (59.5%) and considered themselves more spiritual than religious. Although most participants initially reported asking (94.8%) and listening empathetically (96.8%) to patients regarding religion/spirituality, 54.9% indicated that they addressed these issues only rarely or sometimes. Despite recognizing the clinical importance of religion/spirituality (97.9%), 71% initially reported a barrier (e.g., 66.7% insufficient training and 42.2% fear of offending patients/family members). In general, except for insufficient time, there was a decrease in the residents' perception of barriers. The residents initially demonstrated moderate knowledge of the test administered to them, with an average score of 5.8 ± 1.8 (SD) on 9 questions. The training was associated with increased competence in addressing R/E issues, both in self-assessment (p<0.001) and in assessment using a simulated patient (p<0.001). Residents showed high satisfaction with the course (average of 8 out of 10). Conclusion: This curricular intervention aimed at teaching R/S competencies to psychiatry residents was well accepted and led to gains in R/S competencies, both in self-assessment and in evaluation through a standardized patient. These findings may indicate the importance of R/S training as a means of reducing the gap in addressing this topic in clinical practice. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A influência da religiosidade-espiritualidade (R/E) sobre a saúde vem sendo demonstrada de forma robusta pela literatura científica. Diferentes associações incentivam a formação de profissionais de saúde que inclua a abordagem da dimensão espiritual dos pacientes em sua prática clínica. Existe uma lacuna, porém, entre esta proposição e o treinamento de fato realizado na formação de tais profissionais, inclusive na Psiquiatria. Ainda são poucos os estudos que avaliam quantitativamente estas intervenções. Objetivo: Avaliar o impacto de uma proposta curricular padronizada de ensino sobre R/E na residência médica de psiquiatria sobre o desenvolvimento de competências religiosas-espirituais nos residentes. Método: Estudo de intervenção educacional (pré e pós-teste com controle não randomizado) em 15 programas de residência de psiquiatria do Brasil, com um total de 104 residentes, sendo 66 do segundo ano e 38 do terceiro ano de residência. Foram avaliados perfil sociodemográfico, dimensões de R/E, crenças, atitudes, conhecimentos e competências sobre abordagem de R/E na prática clínica e satisfação com o curso, bem como avaliação de habilidades em R/E com paciente simulado. Foi feita análise estatística inferencial através dos testes de igualdade de médias para amostras independentes e testes de média pareadas. Por fim realizou-se teste qui-quadrado e Análise de Correspondência para as variáveis qualitativas em tabelas de contingência (tabelas de frequências cruzadas). Resultados: A maioria dos residentes, no pré-teste, relatou ter uma afiliação religiosa (59,5%) e se considerava mais espiritual do que religiosa. Embora a maioria dos participantes tenha inicialmente relatado ter perguntado (94,8%) e escutado com empatia (96,8%) os pacientes em relação à religião/espiritualidade, 54,9% indicaram que abordavam essas questões apenas raramente ou às vezes. Apesar de reconhecerem a importância clínica da religião/espiritualidade (97,9%), 71% relataram inicialmente uma barreira (ex.: 66,7% treinamento insuficiente e 42,2% medo de ofender pacientes/familiares). Houve em geral, exceto por tempo insuficiente, diminuição da percepção das barreiras por parte dos residentes. Os residentes inicialmente demonstraram conhecimento moderado sobre o teste que lhes foi aplicado, com média, em 9 questões, de 5,8 ± 1,8 (DP). O treinamento se associou a aumento nas competências em abordar R/E tanto na autoavaliação (p< 0,001) quanto na avaliação por meio de paciente simulado (p< 0,001). Houve grande satisfação com o curso por parte dos residentes (média de 8 em 10). Conclusão: Essa intervenção curricular para o ensino de competências R/E para residentes de psiquiatria se mostrou bem aceita e com ganho de competências R/E tanto na autoavaliação quanto na avaliação por meio de paciente simulado. Isso pode ser um indicador da importância do treinamento em R/E como forma de diminuição da lacuna na abordagem do tema na prática clínica. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Medicina | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Brasileira | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação médica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Psiquiatria | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Residência médica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Espiritualidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Religiosidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Medical education | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Psychiatry | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Medical residency | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Spirituality | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Religiosity | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Avaliação do impacto da implementação de um currículo em Religiosidade e Espiritualidade (R/E) em residências médicas em psiquiatria no Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |