https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20409| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| adrielydeabreuvaroto.pdf | 2.63 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alvim, André Luiz Silva | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Dutra, Herica Silva | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Araújo, Diego Dias de | - |
| dc.creator | Varoto, Adriely de Abreu | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-02-12 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Teaching–learning strategies that integrate theory and practice are essential for safe nursing education; however, comprehensive studies analyzing the content and students’ exposure to patient safety throughout undergraduate training remain scarce. Objective: To analyze teaching–learning strategies in patient safety and their association with the perception of professional preparedness among undergraduate nursing students in higher education institutions in Brazil. Methodology: This study was conducted in two stages: (1) a methodological study for the development and validation of an instrument to assess teaching–learning strategies related to patient safety; and (2) a cross-sectional study carried out in five Brazilian public universities and one community-based university, involving 335 nursing students. Content validity was assessed by 10 expert judges and 30 nursing students. The instrument was applied to 195 nursing students between January and February 2025. Data collection for the cross-sectional study occurred between March and June 2022025, using the instrument validated in Stage 1. Data analysis included descriptive statistics, the chi-square test with Cramer’s V, and binary logistic regression to identify factors associated with students’ perceived preparedness for safe practice, with a significance level of p < 0.05. Results: Stage 1: The instrument comprised 28 items distributed across two factors, with a content validity coefficient of 0.91 and adequate factorial structure (KMO = 0.84; Bartlett’s test p < 0.001). Parallel analysis supported the retention of two factors. Stage 2: Perceived preparedness was positively associated with the inclusion of pressure injury prevention (p = 0.042), patient safety legislation (p = 0.008), incident reporting (p = 0.033), and the use of teaching–learning strategies such as flipped classroom (p = 0.027) and dramatization (p = 0.028). Conclusion: The use of teaching–learning strategies to address patient safety content positively impacts the perception of professional preparedness. Furthermore, the use of validated instruments supports the planning, evaluation, and improvement of patient safety education in higher education. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Estratégias de ensino-aprendizagem que integram teoria e prática são essenciais para a formação segura em enfermagem, porém ainda são escassos estudos que analisam, de forma abrangente, os conteúdos e o contato dos discentes com a temática ao longo da graduação. Objetivo: Analisar estratégias de ensino-aprendizagem em segurança do paciente e sua associação com a percepção de preparo profissional na graduação em enfermagem em instituições de ensino superior no Brasil. Metodologia: Estudo desenvolvido em duas etapas: (1) estudo metodológico para construção e validação de um instrumento para avaliação das estratégias de ensino-aprendizagem sobre segurança do paciente; (2) estudo transversal realizado em cinco universidades públicas brasileiras e uma universidade comunitária, com 335 discentes. A validade do conteúdo foi realizada por 10 juízes especialistas e 30 discentes de enfermagem, ademais o instrumento foi aplicado a 195 discentes de Enfermagem, o procedimento ocorreu de janeiro a fevereiro de 2025. A coleta de dados do estudo transversal ocorreu entre março e junho de 2025 e foi utilizado o instrumento validado na etapa 1. O tratamento dos dados incluiu a análise estatística descritiva, utilização do teste do qui-quadrado com V de Cramer, aplicou-se a Regressão Logística Binária para identificar fatores associados à percepção de preparo dos estudantes para a prática segura, com nível de significância de p<0,05. Resultados: Etapa 1: O instrumento apresentou 28 itens distribuídos em dois fatores, com validade de conteúdo de 0,91 e adequação fatorial (KMO=0,84; Bartlett p<0,001). A análise paralela indicou a retenção de dois fatores. Etapa 2: A percepção de preparo associou-se positivamente à abordagem da prevenção de lesões por pressão (p=0,042), da legislação em segurança do paciente (p=0,008), da notificação de incidentes (p=0,033) e ao uso de estratégias como sala de aula invertida (p=0,027) e dramatização (p=0,028). Conclusão: A utilização de estratégias de ensino-aprendizagem na abordagem dos conteúdos em segurança do paciente impacta positivamente a percepção de preparo para a atuação profissional. Além disso, o uso de instrumentos válidos subsidia o planejamento, a avaliação e o aprimoramento da formação em segurança do paciente no ensino superior. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Enfermagem | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Enfermagem | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Segurança do paciente | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ensino | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Aprendizagem | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estudos multicêntricos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Nursing | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Patient safety | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teaching | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Learning | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Multicenter studies | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Educação em enfermagem e segurança do paciente: estudo multicêntrico sobre práticas de ensino-aprendizagem em instituições de ensino superior | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |