Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
luizagoncalvesbritto.pdf3.08 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Borges, Marcos Martins-
dc.contributor.referee1: Hippert, Maria Aparecida Steinherz-
dc.contributor.referee2: Rodriguez, Tatiana Tavares-
dc.contributor.referee3: Giancoli, Eugênia Cristina Müller-
dc.creator: Britto, Luiza Gonçalves-
dc.date.issued: 2026-01-26-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation analyzes the influence of ABNT NBR 15575 on the quality of social housing, with a focus on building performance in the post-construction phase. It discusses the evolution of performance requirements and their application throughout the building life cycle, considering the stages of design, construction, use, and maintenance. The adopted methodology combines narrative and systematic literature reviews with a case study conducted at a large construction company located in Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais, Brazil. The research seeks to understand how NBR 15575 has been incorporated throughout the production process and which technical, regulatory, and institutional factors influence the user experience in the postoccupancy phase, particularly with regard to objective manifestations of use and performance recorded institutionally. The study contributes to deepening the discussion on the relationship between performance standards, quality culture, and performance in use in social housing, highlighting advances, limitations, and challenges in the consolidation of NBR 15575 within the context of Brazilian housing production.
dc.description.resumo: A promulgação da NBR 15575, em 2013, representou um avanço na regulamentação do desempenho das edificações habitacionais no Brasil, ao estabelecer critérios mínimos de conforto, segurança, durabilidade e manutenção ao longo do ciclo de vida da edificação. Apesar disso, sua aplicação prática ainda apresenta limitações, especialmente no contexto da habitação de interesse social. Nesse sentido, esta dissertação analisa a aplicação da NBR 15575 nas fases de projeto, execução e uso das edificações, avaliando seus impactos na qualidade habitacional a partir dos registros de assistência técnica no pós-obra. A pesquisa baseia-se em um estudo de caso em uma construtora de grande porte, com abordagem qualitativa e quantitativa, contemplando a análise dos processos de concepção do produto, execução das obras e dados de assistência técnica, buscando compreender de que forma os requisitos normativos se materializam ao longo do ciclo de vida da edificação.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Engenharia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ambiente Construído
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Norma de desempenho
dc.subject: Qualidade habitacional
dc.subject: Habitação de interesse social
dc.subject: Ciclo de vida da edificação
dc.subject: Assistência técnica pós-obra
dc.subject: Performance-based building standard
dc.subject: Housing quality
dc.subject: Social housing
dc.subject: Building life cycle
dc.subject: Post-construction technical assistance
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIASpt_BR
dc.title: A evolução da NBR 15575 e sua influência na qualidade habitacional no pós-obra: um estudo de caso a partir de registros de assistência técnica
dc.type: Dissertação