Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
viniciusaugustomoreiradepaula.pdf3.15 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vardiero, Talison-
dc.contributor.referee1: Americano, Letícia Barbosa Torres-
dc.contributor.referee2: Mata, Jhonatan Alves Pereira-
dc.creator: Paula, Vinicius Augusto Moreira-
dc.date.issued: 2026-01-23-
dc.description.abstract: This work analyzes the spectacularization of image conflicts in digital culture through a case study of the narrative dispute involving actress Bruna Marquezine and influencer Virgínia Fonseca, mediated by the actions of journalist Léo Dias in early 2025. The research investigates how public figures embedded in distinct visibility regimes deploy differentiated reputation and crisis management strategies in digital environments, considering contemporary dynamics of exposure, participation, and the circulation of meaning. The theoretical framework articulates the concepts of new visibility (Thompson, 2008), extimacy (Sibilia, 2008), the self-as-commodity (Karhawi, 2016), participatory culture (Shirky, 2011), and image crisis management (Forni, 2019). Methodologically, the study adopts Content Analysis (Bardin, 2011), applied to a corpus consisting of 97 recording units—including posts and videos—collected from the official Instagram and TikTok profiles of Bruna Marquezine, Virgínia Fonseca, and Léo Dias. The results indicate the operation of three distinct narrative logics: crisis management through strategic silence, distinction, and external validation in Marquezine’s case; a connection strategy based on the intensification of intimacy and performative normalization mobilized by Virgínia Fonseca; and narrative tensioning driven by the attention economy, promoted by Léo Dias’s journalistic mediation. Consequently, the study observes that the spectacularization of the conflict results from the interaction between these logics, highlighting the centrality of digital platforms in reconfiguring image disputes within contemporary media culture.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho analisa a espetacularização dos conflitos de imagem na cultura digital a partir do estudo de caso da disputa de narrativas envolvendo a atriz Bruna Marquezine e a influenciadora Virgínia Fonseca, mediada pela atuação do jornalista Léo Dias, ocorrida no início de 2025. A pesquisa investiga de que modo figuras públicas inseridas em regimes de visibilidade distintos acionam estratégias diferenciadas de gerenciamento de reputação e crise em ambientes digitais, considerando as dinâmicas contemporâneas de exposição, participação e circulação de sentidos. O referencial teórico articula os conceitos de nova visibilidade (Thompson, 2008), extimidade (Sibilia, 2008), eu-mercadoria (Karhawi, 2016), cultura da participação (Shirky, 2011) e gerenciamento de crises de imagem (Forni, 2019). Metodologicamente, adota-se a Análise de Conteúdo (Bardin, 2011), aplicada a um corpus composto por 97 unidades de registro - entre publicações e vídeos - coletadas nos perfis oficiais de Bruna Marquezine, Virgínia Fonseca e Léo Dias nas plataformas Instagram e TikTok. Os resultados indicam a operação de três lógicas narrativas distintas: a gestão da crise por meio do silêncio estratégico, da distinção e da validação externa no caso de Marquezine; a estratégia de conexão baseada na intensificação da intimidade e na normalização performativa mobilizada por Virgínia Fonseca; e o tensionamento narrativo orientado pela economia da atenção, promovido pela mediação jornalística de Léo Dias. Desse modo, observa-se que a espetacularização do conflito resulta da interação entre essas lógicas, evidenciando a centralidade das plataformas digitais na reconfiguração das disputas de imagem na cultura midiática contemporânea.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Comunicação Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Influenciador digital
dc.subject: Bruna Marquezine
dc.subject: Virginia Fonseca
dc.subject: Gestão de crise
dc.subject: Redes sociais
dc.subject: Digital influencer
dc.subject: Crisis management
dc.subject: Social media
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Regimes de visibilidade: a espetacularização do conflito entre Bruna Marquezine e Vírginia Fonseca
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso