Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
ilzatenoriocavalcantesantos.pdf6.04 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Tese
Title: Resposta termo-óptica de vidros com matrizes: 1 – PZABP nanoestruturado com nanocristais De ZnMnTe; 2 – BBPT dopado com íons Nd3+
Author: Santos, Ilza Tenório Cavalcante
First Advisor: Anjos, Virgílio de Carvalho dos
Referee Member: Dantas, Noelio Oliveira
Referee Member: Rodrigues, Leonarde do Nascimento
Referee Member: Bell, Maria José Valenzuela
Referee Member: Nogueira, Giovana Trevisan
Referee Member: Tagliati, José Roberto
Resumo: Objetiva-se, estudar as propriedades termo-ópticas de vidros de Fosfato (PZABP) e, também, sintetizar e caracterizar, através de técnicas espectroscópicas, uma matriz vítrea Borotelureto (BBPT). O estudo foi dividido em dois grupos. No primeiro, propôsse a caracterização de nanopartículas semicondutoras magnéticas diluídas de Zn1- xMnxTe, com matriz hospedeira (PZABP). Para isso, utilizou-se vidros dopados Zn1- xMnxTe, que tornaram-se atraentes por suas características ópticas, quantização de energia e confinamento quântico. Analisou-se as propriedades termo-ópticas na matriz de fosfato com a composição nominal: 65P2O5 14ZnO 1Al2O3 10BaO 10PbO (% mol), que contém nanopartículas de Zn1-xMnxTe, com x (0,0 - 0,8) (% em peso). Fundiu-se os reagentes em 1300o C por 30 minutos, com tratamento térmico por 10 h, sob a temperatura de 500°C para nucleação das nanoparticulas. A caracterização ótica foi realizada em temperatura ambiente pelas técnicas: Absorção óptica-UV-VIS, notou-se as bandas de absorção dos íons de Mn, e das nanopartículas de ZnTe na forma de PQs e bulk. As unidades de estruturais dos formadores da rede do vidro de fosfato são identificadas a partir dos espectros FT-IR e Raman. Espectros de contagem de fótons correlacionados no tempo (TCSPC) foram efetuados nos comprimentos de onda de excitação de 400 nm e 309 nm e emissão 604 nm e 461 nm, respectivamente. De acordo com a excitação, a amostra apresentou cromaticidade variável entre azul, amarelo e vermelho. Obteve-se as propriedades térmicas via espectroscopia de lente térmica, que resultou em difusividade térmica (D) e condutividade térmica (K), entre (1,94 – 2,58) x 10-3 cm2 / seg e (3,996 – 6,914) x 10-3 W/cm K respectivamente e a taxa de variação do caminho ótico com a temperatura variou na faixa de (0,914 – 3,56) x 10-6 K-1 . Medidas de varredura Z, em 800 nm, evidenciaram um índice de absorção não 8 região do infravermelho médio até a região do azul (450 nm). As amostras com 25% de TeO2 e 35% de B2O3 foram as que, em princípio, apresentaram as menores energias de fônons. Devido à maior presença de TeO2, supõe-se que essas amostras devem ter a maior não linearidade e que, portanto, esse vidro tem potencial para lasers de estado sólido e dispositivos não lineares.
Abstract: This research aims to study the thermo-optical properties of Phosphate glasses (PZABP) and also to synthesize and characterize, through spectroscopic techniques, a glassy matrix Borotelluride (BBPT). The study was divided into two groups. In the first, the characterization of diluted Zn1-xMnxTe magnetic semiconductor nanoparticles with host matrix (PZABP) was proposed. For this, Zn1-xMnxTe doped glasses were used, which became attractive due to their optical characteristics, energy quantization and quantum confinement. The thermo-optical properties were analyzed in the phosphate matrix with the nominal composition: 65P2O5 14ZnO 1Al2O3 10BaO 10PbO (% mol), which contains nanoparticles of Zn1-xMnxTe, with x (0,0 – 0,8) (% by weight ). The reagents were melted at 1300o C for 30 minutes, with thermal treatment for 10 h, under a temperature of 500°C for nucleation of the nanoparticles. Optical characterization was performed at room temperature using the following techniques: Optical absorption-UV-VIS, we note the absorption bands of Mn ions, and of ZnTe nanoparticles in the form of PQs and bulk. The structural units of the phosphate glass network formers are identified from the FT-IR and Raman spectra. Time correlated photon counting (TCSPC) spectra were performed at excitation wavelengths of 400 nm and 309 nm and emission 604 nm and 461 nm, respectively. According to the excitation, the sample showed variable chromaticity between blue, yellow and red. Time correlated photon count (TCSPC) spectra were performed at excitation wavelengths of 400 nm and 309 nm and emission 604 nm and 461 nm, respectively. According to the excitation, the sample showed variable chromaticity between blue, yellow and red. Thermal properties were obtained via thermal lens spectroscopy, which resulted in thermal diffusivity (D) and thermal conductivity (K) between (1,94 – 2,58) x 10-3 cm2 / sec and (3,996 – 6,914) x 10-3 W/cm K respectively and the rate of change of the optical path with temperature varied in the range of (0,914 – 3,56) x 10-6 K-1 . Non-linear Z-scan measurements, at 800 nm, showed a negative non-linear absorption index for the 20% ZnMnTe sample, indicative of the absorption of two photons. The 1% and 10% samples indicated saturated absorption signals, while for the 80% sample it was not possible to obtain a signal. It was concluded that the 20% sample is promising for non-linear devices with spin polarization. In the second group, the BBPT glass matrix was used (B2O3 + Bi2O3 + PbO + TeO2 + Nd2O3 (molar %), with variation in the amounts of B2O3 between 35 and 60 mol% and TeO2 changing from 0 to 25 mol%) doped with 0,5Nd3+. The reagents were melted (melting/cooling) at 1050°C for 1 hour and underwent heat treatment for 2 hours at a temperature of 350°C to improve the nucleation of the nanoparticles. Initially, the electronic transitions in the UV-Vis spectrum were observed, then; values of density and number of ions were shown. In the Raman spectrum, the IR absorption bands are associated with the vibrational modes B2O3 and TeO2 in the glass matrix. Additional information about the glassy nature of the samples was confirmed by X-Ray Diffraction (XRD) and Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM). Thermal properties were obtained by means of thermal lens spectroscopy. In general, the glasses showed good optical transparency from the mid-infrared region to the blue region (450 nm). The samples with 25% of TeO2 and 35% of B2O3 were the ones that, in principle, presented the lowest phonon energies. Due to the higher presence of TeO2, it is assumed that these samples should have the highest non-linearity and that, therefore, this glass has potential for solid-state lasers and non-linear devices.
Keywords: DMS (diluted magnetic semiconductor)
Vidro fosfato
TCSPC
Lente térmica e Z-scan
Espectroscopia óptica
Vidro de borotelureto
Espectros de absorção UV-Vis e MIR-FTIR-ATR
MEV
DRX
Espectroscopia raman
DMS (diluted magnetic semiconductor)
Phosphate glass
Thermal lens and Z-scan
Optical spectroscopy
Borotelluride glass
UV-Vis and MIR-FTIR-ATR absorption spectra
SEM
XRD
Raman spectroscopy
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Física
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20351
Issue Date: 6-Jul-2023