Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
giovannasarto.pdf9.74 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Musskopf, Andrea-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Salazar, Marilú Rojas-
dc.contributor.referee1: Rodrigues, Elisa-
dc.contributor.referee2: Camurça, Marcelo Aires-
dc.contributor.referee3: Van der Walt, Ivone Gebara Charlene-
dc.creator: Sarto, Giovanna-
dc.date.issued: 2026-03-11-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation investigates the limits and possibilities of indecenting the symbol of Our Lady of Aparecida through the theoretical tool of indecency formulated by Marcella Althaus-Reid. Situated within the field of Religious Studies, the research argues that the Marian symbol, although historically operated by heterosexist, patriarchal, and racialized regimes, is not exhausted by official interpretations that stabilize it as an expression of purity, docility, and sexual normativity. On the contrary, it maintains that Aparecida—a Black, popular, and situated saint—carries tensions, fissures, and potentialities that allow for her reinscription from dissident experiences of gender and sexuality. Methodologically, the study articulates historicalsociological analysis, critical hermeneutics, and dialogue with Latin American feminist and queer perspectives. The structure of the dissertation is inspired by Nancy Cardoso Pereira’s metaphor—“removing stones, planting roses, and making sweets” – but unfolds in four analytical moments, distributed across six chapters. The research is organized as follows: (1) a historical-doctrinal excavation of the formation of Mariology and of the colonial and ecclesial processes that shaped the figure of the Virgin up to Aparecida; (2) the theoreticalmethodological grounding of indecency as an epistemological displacement in the study of religious symbols; (3) a critique of the regimes of purity and the sexual idealisms that structured the “Virgin” within systematic theologies; and (4) the application of the indecent perspective to the symbol of Aparecida, highlighting popular practices, marginal narratives, and dissident experiences that challenge its institutional capture. The dissertation argues that indecenting, in this case, consists in making visible layers already present in the historicity of the Symbol — layers marked by body, race, class, desire, and politics. As a contribution, the study expands the debate on Mariology in the Brazilian context, situates Aparecida within feminist and queer theological horizons, and proposes a consistent dialogue between Althaus-Reid’s indecency and Religious Studies, suggesting that pedagogies of gender and sexuality may emerge from such readings, offering ethical-political horizons for religious studies that are less exclusionary and more committed to the dignity of lives historically deemed indecent.
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese investiga os limites e as possibilidades de indecentamento do símbolo de Nossa Senhora Aparecida a partir da ferramenta teórica da indecência formulada por Marcella Althaus-Reid. Inserida no campo da Ciência da Religião, a pesquisa parte do argumento de que o símbolo mariano, embora historicamente operado por regimes heterossexuais, patriarcais e racializados, não se esgota nas interpretações oficiais que o estabilizam como expressão de pureza, docilidade e normatividade sexual. Ao contrário, sustenta-se que Aparecida, santa negra, popular e situada, carrega tensões, fissuras e potencialidades que permitem sua reinscrição a partir de experiências dissidentes de gênero e sexualidade Metodologicamente, o trabalho articula análise histórico-sociológica, hermenêutica crítica e interlocução com perspectivas feministas e queer latino-americanas. A estrutura da tese inspira-se na metáfora de Nancy Cardoso Pereira – “remover pedras, plantar roseiras e fazer doces” – mas se desenvolve em quatro momentos analíticos, distribuídos ao longo de seis capítulos. A pesquisa articula análise histórico-sociológica e hermenêutica crítica, dialogando com perspectivas feministas e queer latino-americanas. Inspirada na metáfora de Nancy Cardoso Pereira, organiza-se em quatro momentos: (1) escavação histórico-doutrinária da formação da mariologia e dos processos coloniais e eclesiais que moldaram a figura da Virgem até Aparecida; (2) fundamentação teórico-metodológica da indecência como deslocamento epistemológico no estudo dos símbolos religiosos; (3) crítica aos regimes de pureza e aos idealismos sexuais que estruturaram a “Virgem” nas teologias sistemáticas; e (4) aplicação da perspectiva indecente ao símbolo de Aparecida, evidenciando práticas populares, narrativas marginais e experiências dissidentes que tensionam sua captura institucional. A tese sustenta que o indecentamento, nesse caso, consiste em tornar visíveis camadas já presentes na historicidade do símbolo – camadas marcadas por corpo, raça, classe, desejo e política. Como contribuição, o trabalho amplia o debate sobre mariologia no contexto brasileiro, insere Aparecida no horizonte das teologias feministas e queer e propõe uma interlocução consistente entre a indecência althausreidiana e a Ciência da Religião, indicando que podem emergir dessas leituras pedagogias de gênero e sexualidade que ofereçam horizontes ético-políticos para estudos em religião menos excludentes e mais comprometidos com a dignidade das vidas historicamente consideradas indecentes.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Nossa Senhora Aparecida
dc.subject: Mariologia
dc.subject: Teologia indecente
dc.subject: Gênero e sexualidade
dc.subject: Ciência da religião
dc.subject: Our Lady of Aparecida
dc.subject: Mariology
dc.subject: Indecent theology
dc.subject: Gender and sexuality
dc.subject: Religious studies
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.title: Aparecida: símbolos religiosos, histórias estranhas e dissidência sexual e de gênero
dc.type: Tese