Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
marcospaulonazarethdatrindade.pdfPDF/A3.74 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Cristiano Diniz da-
dc.contributor.referee1: Cotta, Walber Teixeira-
dc.contributor.referee2: Catalunia, Miguel Andrade-
dc.creator: Trindade, Marcos Paulo Nazareth da-
dc.date.issued: 2026-01-20-
dc.description.abstract: The present study set out to investigate the spatial distribution, temporal trends, the effect of the playing location, and the offensive performance metrics of shots on goal in elite professional men's soccer. To this end, data from matches in the five major European first division leagues (Premier League, La Liga, Serie A, Bundesliga, and Ligue 1) were analysed, covering twelve consecutive seasons (2014/2015 to 2025/2026). The information was obtained through the utilisation of specialised public platforms (FBref and Understat), employing web scraping procedures and computational analysis in R language. Shots on goal were categorised according to several factors, including distance, angle, zone and corridor of the field, body segment used, situation of the play, preceding action, position of the player, and game condition (home or away), in addition to the expected goal (xG) metric. The total number of games analysed was 20,002, with a total of 502,406 shots on goal, and an average of 25.1 ± 5.9 attempts per game. It was found that approximately 34% of the shots were directed at the goal, resulting in 53,720 goals (2.7 ± 1.7 goals per game). Home teams exhibited a higher volume of goal attempts (~21.9%) in comparison to away teams, in addition to a higher total xG per match. However, the effectiveness and accuracy rates were found to be analogous between these two match location conditions. Most shots (~ 73%) were initiated from open play, with a significant proportion (~ 51%) being executed with the right foot. These events predominantly transpired within the penalty area and along the central axis of the field. From a spatial perspective, there was a higher frequency of shots from intermediate distances, between 10 and 25 metres (18.2 ± 8.1 m), and from tight to medium angles (median of 20°), contexts associated with lower probabilities of goal conversion. Almost half of the attempts were classified as having a very low probability of scoring (xG < 0.05); however, the home teams generated a higher volume of shots classified as "great chance" (xG ≥ 0.60). Temporal analyses indicated an increase in the frequency of shots in the final minutes of matches, especially in the last 15 minutes, with a slight predominance of away teams. Over the course of the seasons, a trend of increasing blocked shots and decreasing shots off target was identified, concomitant with a decrease in the average distance of attempts. This suggests an evolution in collective defensive behaviours and greater spatial compactness. The spatial, technical and temporal patterns of shots on goal demonstrated a high degree of stability between home and away teams, as well as over time. The findings of this study provide insights that are pertinent to the analysis of performance, the planning of tactics, and the structuring of training in high-performance soccer that is based on evidence.
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo teve como objetivo investigar a distribuição espacial, as tendências temporais, o efeito do local de jogo e as métricas de desempenho ofensivo dos chutes a gol no futebol masculino profissional de elite. Para tanto, foram analisados dados de partidas das cinco principais ligas europeias de primeira divisão (Premier League, La Liga, Serie A, Bundesliga e Ligue 1), abrangendo doze temporadas consecutivas (2014/2015 a 2025/2026). As informações foram obtidas por meio de plataformas públicas especializadas (FBref e Understat), utilizando procedimentos de webscraping e análise computacional em linguagem R. Os eventos de chutes a gol foram categorizados segundo distância, ângulo, zona e corredor do campo, segmento corporal utilizado, situação da jogada, ação precedente, posição do executante e condição de jogo (mandante ou visitante), além da métrica de expectativa de gol (xG). No total, foram analisados 20.002 jogos, totalizando 502.406 chutes a gol, com média de 25,1 ± 5,9 tentativas por partida. Aproximadamente 34% dos chutes foram direcionados à baliza, resultando em 53.720 gols (2,7 ± 1,7 gols por jogo). As equipes mandantes apresentaram maior volume de tentativas de gols (~21,9%) em relação aos visitantes, bem como maior xG total por partida; entretanto, as taxas de efetividade e precisão mostraram-se semelhantes entre essa condição de mando de jogo. A maioria dos chutes originou-se de jogadas abertas (~73%), foi realizada pelo pé direito (~51%) e ocorreu predominantemente na grande área e pelo corredor central do campo. Do ponto de vista espacial, verificou-se maior frequência de chutes provenientes de distâncias intermediárias, entre 10 e 25 metros (18,2 ± 8,1 m), e ângulos fechados a médios (mediana de 20°), contextos associados a menores probabilidades de conversão de gol. Quase metade das tentativas foi classificada como de baixíssima probabilidade de gol (xG < 0,05); contudo, as equipes mandantes geraram maior volume de chutes classificados como “grande chance” (xG ≥ 0,60). As análises temporais indicaram aumento da frequência de chutes nos minutos finais das partidas, especialmente nos últimos 15 minutos, com leve predominância dos visitantes. Ao longo das temporadas, identificou-se tendência de aumento dos chutes bloqueados e redução dos chutes para fora, concomitantemente à diminuição da distância média das tentativas, sugerindo evolução dos comportamentos defensivos coletivos e maior compactação espacial. De modo geral, os padrões espaciais, técnicos e temporais dos chutes a gol mostraram-se altamente estáveis entre mandantes e visitantes e ao longo do tempo. Esses achados fornecem subsídios relevantes para a análise de desempenho, o planejamento tático e a estruturação de treinamentos baseados em evidências no futebol de alto rendimento.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Futebol
dc.subject: Chutes
dc.subject: Análise espacial
dc.subject: Análise de desempenho
dc.subject: Mando de campo
dc.subject: Soccer
dc.subject: Shots on goal
dc.subject: Performance analysis
dc.subject: Home advantage
dc.subject: Expected goals
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR
dc.title: Distribuição espacial, tendências temporais, efeito de local de jogo e métricas de desempenho ofensivo dos chutes a gol no futebol masculino profissional (2014/2015-2024/2025)
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso