Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
flavianeferreiradasilva.pdfPDF/A2.86 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rodrigues, Rubens Luís-
dc.contributor.referee1: Nozaki, Hajime Takeuchi-
dc.contributor.referee2: Volpe, Geruza Cristina Meirelles-
dc.contributor.referee3: Caramelo, João Carlos Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee4: Medina, Maria Teresa Guimarães de-
dc.contributor.referee5: Silva, Renata Maldonado da-
dc.creator: Silva, Flaviane Ferreira da-
dc.date.issued: 2025-11-14-
dc.description.abstract: This study analyzes Goals 3, 8, 9, and 10 of the National Education Plan (PNE, 2014–2024), with an emphasis on Youth and Adult Education (EJA), seeking to understand how the PNE is articulated with both Brazilian social formation and with the project of building a National Education System (SNE), marked by disputes and institutional fragilities. The central question guiding this research is: What challenges and potentialities are expressed in the assessments regarding the achievement of goals related to youth and adult schooling established in the National Education Plan (2014–2024)? To address this question, the study aims to: (i) analyze the educational perspectives present in the evaluations of the fulfillment of the youth and adult schooling goals set by the National Education Plan (2014–2024); (ii) examine the monitoring actions related to these goals; and (iii) investigate the propositions of federal state apparatuses concerning the implementation of such goals. Grounded in Historical-Dialectical Materialism and documentary analysis, the research identified tensions between official goals and social demands, as well as the resistance of social movements, particularly the EJA Forums. The results indicate that the goals directly related to EJA (8, 9, and 10) were not fully achieved: Goal 8 had insufficient coverage, Goal 9 maintained functional illiteracy at 12.3%, and Goal 10 reached only 4.7% of the expected enrollments, mostly in short-term training courses (FIC). Goal 3, focused on upper secondary education, achieved 82.1% net schooling, revealing structural deficits that affect future demand for EJA. The data reveal that Brazilian educational policy remains subordinated to an instrumental logic of rapid certification, at the expense of comprehensive education. The monitoring of the goals by INEP revealed several limitations, such as the prioritization of quantitative indicators, the interruption of historical data series during the pandemic, and the absence of structural policies ensuring the continuity of EJA. The fragility of the SNE, still in an unfinished process of institutionalization, reinforces the PNE’s vulnerability to political fluctuations and administrative discontinuity. Conversely, social movements and EJA forums have advocated for conceptions of education grounded in critical perspectives, denouncing the reduction of EJA to certification programs and efficiency indicators. Despite such resistance, neoliberal and market-oriented approaches have prevailed, restricting the implementation of public policies aimed at the integral education of the working class. It is concluded that understanding the PNE through the lens of Historical Materialism highlights EJA as a social right linked to human emancipation. Its effective implementation depends on adequate funding, institutional continuity, and the consolidation of a National Education System capable of articulating all stages of basic education, reaffirming the centrality of EJA in the construction of a democratic, secular, and socially grounded public school.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo analisa as Metas 3, 8, 9 e 10 do Plano Nacional de Educação (2014– 2024), com ênfase na Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA), buscando compreender como o PNE articula-se tanto à formação social brasileira quanto ao projeto de construção de um Sistema Nacional de Educação (SNE), marcado por disputas e fragilidades institucionais. Parte-se da questão central: Que desafios e potencialidades se expressam nas avaliações sobre o cumprimento das metas relativas à escolarização de jovens e adultos presentes no Plano Nacional de Educação (2014-2024)? Para isso, propõe-se: i) analisar as perspectivas educacionais presentes nas avaliações acerca do cumprimento das metas de escolarização de jovens e adultos inscritas no Plano Nacional de Educação (2014-2024); ii) abordar as ações de acompanhamento de cumprimento das metas de escolarização de jovens e adultos estabelecidas no Plano Nacional de Educação (2014- 2024); e iii) averiguar as proposições da aparelhagem estatal em âmbito federal no que se refere ao cumprimento das metas de escolarização de jovens e adultos. Com base no Materialismo Histórico-Dialético e na análise documental, foi possível apreender as tensões entre as metas oficiais e as demandas sociais, bem como as resistências dos movimentos sociais, em especial nos Fóruns de EJA. Os resultados indicam que as metas diretamente relacionadas à EJA (8, 9 e 10) não foram plenamente cumpridas: a Meta 8 teve cobertura insuficiente, a Meta 9 manteve o analfabetismo funcional em 12,3% e a Meta 10 alcançou apenas 4,7% das matrículas previstas, majoritariamente em cursos de curta duração (FIC). A Meta 3, voltada ao Ensino Médio, alcançou 82,1% da escolarização líquida, evidenciando déficits estruturais que impactam a demanda futura por EJA. Os dados revelam que a política educacional brasileira permanece subordinada a uma lógica instrumental de certificação rápida, em detrimento da formação integral. O acompanhamento das metas pelo INEP evidenciou limitações, como a priorização de indicadores quantitativos, a interrupção das séries históricas durante a pandemia e a ausência de políticas estruturantes que garantam a continuidade da EJA. A fragilidade do SNE, ainda em processo inconcluso de institucionalização, reforça a vulnerabilidade do PNE às oscilações políticas e à descontinuidade administrativa. Em contrapartida, movimentos sociais e fóruns de EJA defenderam concepções de educação orientadas por perspectivas críticas, denunciando a redução da EJA a programas de certificação e indicadores de eficiência. Apesar dessas resistências, prevaleceu a orientação neoliberal e mercadológica, limitando a efetivação de políticas públicas voltadas à formação integral da classe trabalhadora. Conclui-se que compreender o PNE à luz do Materialismo Histórico evidencia a EJA como direito social, vinculado à emancipação humana, e que sua efetivação depende de financiamento adequado, continuidade institucional e da consolidação de um Sistema Nacional de Educação capaz de articular etapas da educação básica, reafirmando a centralidade da EJA na construção de uma escola pública democrática, laica e socialmente referenciada.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Escolarização
dc.subject: Educação de jovens e adultos
dc.subject: Plano nacional de educação
dc.subject: Schooling
dc.subject: Youth and adult education
dc.subject: National education plan
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A escolarização de jovens e adultos no Plano Nacional de Educação (2014-2024): uma análise a partir de perspectivas educacionais em disputa
dc.type: Tese