https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20150| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| gabrielpiccininilabarbasaggioroeleandralouissilvadocarmotcc-pdfa.pdf | PDF/A | 918.46 kB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Sandra Rodrigues dos | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Paiva, Sabrina Pereira | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Moreira, Fernanda Piccinin | - |
| dc.creator | Saggioro, Gabriel Piccinini Labarba | - |
| dc.creator | Carmo, Leandra Louis Silva do | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-08-18 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Suicide in Capitalism: A Study on Public Policies for its Prevention in Brazil highlights the importance of discussing this issue within the scope of Social Work, in line with the profession's ethical-political commitment. The objective of this work is to identify and analyze the public policies aimed at suicide prevention in Brazil between the years 2011 and 2024, covering the administrations of Dilma Rousseff (PT), Michel Temer (MDB), Jair Bolsonaro (PL), and the current government of Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva (PT). To achieve the proposed objectives, a qualitative bibliographic research was conducted, along with a document analysis of the main public policies published by the federal government during the mentioned period. The study is based on a critical theoretical review of suicide as a social phenomenon, framed within the conditions of modern capitalist society, drawing from classical social theory. In conclusion, the study found that suicide prevention policies in Brazil have been characterized by minimal financial investment and poor management, resulting in low impact on the issues they aim to address. In most cases, these policies serve merely as palliative measures for the psychological suffering caused by the inherent contradictions of modern society and its economic, political, and social determinations. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Suicídio sob a égide do capitalismo: estudo sobre políticas públicas para sua prevenção no Brasil (2011-2024) apresenta a importância de se discutir o tema no âmbito do Serviço Social, visando o compromisso ético-político da profissão. O objetivo deste trabalho consiste em identificar e estudar as políticas públicas que se configuram como de prevenção ao suicídio no Brasil nos anos entre 2011-2024, perpassando os Governos Dilma Rousseff (PT), Michel Temer (MDB), Jair Bolsonaro (PL) e o atual de Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva (PT). Para alcançar os objetivos propostos, foi realizada uma pesquisa bibliográfica de caráter qualitativo, e análise documental das principais políticas públicas publicadas pelo governo federal no referido período. O estudo se baseou na revisão teórico-crítica sobre o suicídio como fenômeno social, inserido nas determinações da sociedade capitalista moderna a partir da teoria social clássica. Como considerações finais, identificamos que as políticas de prevenção ao suicídio no Brasil se constituíram e se mantém à base de pouco investimento financeiro e parco gerenciamento, com baixo impacto naquilo que se propõe a resolver, servindo, na maioria dos casos, como medida paliativa para o sofrimento psíquico que resulta das contradições inerentes à sociedade moderna e suas determinações econômicas, políticas e sociais. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Serviço Social | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Suicídio | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Capitalismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Saúde mental | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas e sociais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Suicide | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Capitalism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mental health | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Public and social policies | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Suicídio sob a égide do capitalismo: estudo sobre políticas públicas para sua prevenção no Brasil (2011-2024) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |