Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
yuricarvalhomachado-pdfa.pdfPDF/A487.94 kBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paiva, Sabrina Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Duarte, Marco José de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.referee2: Mancini, Marina Valéria Delage Vicente-
dc.creator: Machado, Yuri Carvalho-
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-21-
dc.description.abstract: This monograph analyzes sexuality education for Brazilian youth as a field of ideological and political disputes, marked by advances, setbacks, and resistance. From a constructivist, intersectional, and decolonial perspective, the study understands sexuality as a historical, social, and cultural device, shaped by relations of power, gender, race, class, territory, and sexual orientation. The research seeks to understand how policies, programs, and institutional discourses—especially at the federal level—shape young people’s access to sexual and reproductive rights. The methodology combined literature review, documentary research, and discourse analysis. Official documents, bills, and government materials published between 2022 and 2025 were examined, along with statements and interviews from political actors directly involved in the agenda. The discourse analysis was based on the works of Michel Pêcheux and Eni Orlandi, understanding discourse as a symbolic practice permeated by ideology, and incorporated the categories of intersectionality (Collins; Bilge) and coloniality of gender (Lugones; Gomes) to deepen the critical analysis. The theoretical framework discussed youth and sexuality as historical and cultural constructs, challengingbiologizing and moralizing views. The historical trajectory of sex education in Brazil was traced from its hygienist origins in the early 20th century, through the censorship of the business-civic-military dictatorship, to the advances of redemocratization and the 2000s. It was found that, starting in 2013, conservative resurgence intensified, culminating in the government of Jair Bolsonaro (2019–2022), marked by the defense of sexual abstinence and the transfer of educational responsibility exclusively to families. The analysis of the Lula administration (2023–2026) revealed an attempt to rebuild sexual policies, with actions such as the booklet “Caminhos para a construção de uma educação sexual transformadora”. However, there was a deliberate absence of the term “sexual education” in some materials/projects, indicating caution in the face of the influence of conservative forces stillactive in the Legislature and public opinion. The study identified speeches and bills that threaten sexual and reproductive rights, such as Bill 1904/24, which equates abortion after 22 weeks to simple homicide, even in cases of rape. These attacks highlight the contentious and politicized nature of the issue, which demands continuous resistance. It is concluded that consolidating a critical, inclusive, and transformative sexual education requires overcoming biologizing and moralizing models, promoting intersectoral action between health, education, and human rights, and unwaveringly defending sexual and reproductive rights as an inseparable part of citizenship and democracy. In this sense, sexuality education is not merelya curricular subject but an instrument of emancipation and social justice, whose full implementation is urgent in the face of the conservative advance in the country.
dc.description.resumo: Esta monografia analisa a educação em sexualidade de jovens brasileiros como um campo de disputas ideopolíticas, marcado por avanços, retrocessos e resistências. Partindo de uma perspectiva construtivista, interseccional e decolonial, o estudo compreende a sexualidade como um dispositivo histórico, social e cultural, atravessado por relações de poder (desigualdades de gênero, raça, classe, etc). A pesquisa busca compreender como as políticas, programas e discursos institucionais — especialmente em nível federal — moldam o acesso da juventude aos direitos sexuais e reprodutivos. A metodologia adotada combinou revisão bibliográfica, pesquisa documental na perspectiva da análise de discurso. Foram examinados documentos oficiais, projetos de lei e materiais governamentais publicados entre 2022 e 2025, além de declarações e entrevistas de atores políticos que incidem diretamente sobre a pauta. A análise, orientada pelo olhar interseccional e decolonial, buscou compreender os discursos veiculados através dos documentos e políticas governamentais, fundamentando-se nos estudos de Michel Pêcheux e Eni Orlandi. Compreende-se assim que a produção dos discursos, como prática simbólica e material, é atravessada pela ideologia. O referencial teórico discutiu a juventude e a sexualidade como construções históricas e culturais, desnaturalizando visões biologizantes e moralizantes. A trajetória histórica da educação sexual no Brasil foi resgatada desde suas origens higienistas no início do séculoXX, passando pela censura da ditadura empresarial-cívico-militar, até os avanços da redemocratização e dos anos 2000. Identificou-se que, a partir de 2013, houve um recrudescimento conservador, culminando no governo de Jair Bolsonaro (2019-2022), marcado pela defesa da abstinência sexual e pela transferência da responsabilidade educativa exclusivamente para as famílias. A análise do governo Lula (2023-2026) evidenciou uma tentativa de reconstrução das políticas sexuais, com ações como a cartilha “Caminhos para a construção de uma educação sexual transformadora” e o fortalecimento do Programa Saúde na Escola. Contudo, verificou-se a ausência deliberada do termo “educação sexual” em alguns materiais/projetos, indicando cautela frente à influência de forças conservadoras ainda atuantes no Legislativo e na opinião pública. O estudo identificou discursos e projetos de lei que ameaçam direitos sexuais e reprodutivos, como o PL 1904/24, que equipara o aborto após 22 semanas ao homicídio simples, mesmo em casos de estupro. Esses ataques evidenciam o caráter conflituoso e politizado da pauta, que exige resistência contínua. Conclui-se que a consolidação de uma educação sexual crítica, inclusiva e transformadora requer a superação de modelos biologizantes e moralizantes, a atuação intersetorial entre saúde, educação edireitos humanos e a defesa intransigente dos direitos sexuais e reprodutivos como parte indissociável da cidadania e da democracia. A educação em sexualidade, neste sentido, é um instrumento de emancipação e justiça social, cuja implementação plena é urgente diante do avanço conservador no país.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Serviço Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Educação sexual
dc.subject: Juventude
dc.subject: Políticas públicas
dc.subject: Direitos sexuais
dc.subject: Direitos reprodutivos
dc.subject: Sexual education
dc.subject: Youth
dc.subject: Public policies
dc.subject: Sexual rights
dc.subject: Reproductive rights
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADASpt_BR
dc.title: Quem tem medo das sexualidades juvenis?: tensionamentos e disputas na política de educação em sexualidade de jovens brasileiros/as
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso