Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
rhanydilonrodrigues-pdfa.pdfPDF/A517.96 kBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cunha, Estela Saleh da-
dc.contributor.referee1: Bueno, Bruno Bruziguessi-
dc.contributor.referee2: Fortes, Ronaldo Vielmi-
dc.creator: Rodrigues, Rhany Dilon-
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-21-
dc.description.abstract: The present study aims to analyze the impacts of labor exploitation on the aging process of the working class in Brazil. Aging is understood as a process marked by the class position that individuals occupy in the capitalist system which determines how individuals live in this society, also influenced by factors such as gender, race, class, and territory. To achieve the proposed objective, the methodological procedures were based on Marx's critical thought, using the historical-dialectic materialism method, with a qualitative and descriptive approach, through a literature review, using authors who discuss the structural relations of the capitalist system and its expressions in Brazilian society and who address aging from a critical perspective, crossed by multiple determinations. The results obtained show that the aging process of the working class is marked by the precariousness of living and working conditions, denial of access to health care, dismantling of social protection, and social devaluation of older people, who are considered unproductive by capital. Thus, it can be concluded that capitalist society does not provide dignified conditions for the aging and old age of the working class, resulting in poverty, inequality, illness, and ageism.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como objetivo analisar os impactos da exploração do trabalho no processo de envelhecimento da classe trabalhadora no Brasil. Compreende-se o envelhecimento como um processo, marcado pela posição de classe que os indivíduos ocupam no sistema capitalista, que determina a forma como vivem nesta sociabilidade, perpassado também por fatores de gênero, raça, classe e território. Para alcançar o objetivo proposto, os procedimentos metodológicos se apoiaram no pensamento crítico em Marx, por meio do método materialista-histórico dialético, com uma abordagem qualitativa e descritiva, através de uma revisão bibliográfica, por meio de autores que discutem sobre as relações estruturais do sistema capitalista e suas expressões na sociedade brasileira e que abordam o envelhecimento a partir de uma perspectiva crítica, atravessado por múltiplas determinações. Os resultados obtidos apresentam que o processo de envelhecimento da classe trabalhadora é perpassado pela precarização das condições de vida e trabalho, pela negação ao acesso à saúde, pelo desmonte da proteção social e pela desvalorização social das pessoas idosas, ao serem consideradas improdutivas pelo capital. Assim, concluiu-se que a sociedade capitalista não oferece condições dignas para o envelhecimento e velhice da classe trabalhadora, resultando em pobreza, desigualdades, adoecimento e etarismo.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Serviço Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Capitalismo
dc.subject: Exploração do trabalho
dc.subject: Envelhecimento
dc.subject: Capitalism
dc.subject: Labor exploitation
dc.subject: Aging
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADASpt_BR
dc.title: Os impactos da exploração do trabalho no processo de envelhecimento da classe trabalhadora no Brasil
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso