https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20108| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| luizacottapimenta.pdf | 1.79 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Raphael Bispo dos | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Arribas, Célia da Graça | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Azevedo, Leonardo Francisco | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Baptista, Bárbara Gomes Lupetti | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Freire, Lucas Magalhães | - |
| dc.creator | Pimenta, Luiza Cotta | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-12-12 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The disposition of this work arose from the need to address another dimension of the rights of the LGBTI+ population, focused on legal agents, the main mediators of the rights and needs of LGBTI+ individuals before institutions. The proposal of this research is to investigate the life trajectories of legal agents who defend the rights and interests of the LGBTI+ population, understanding their motivations, identifications, and experiences in dealing with the theme in their legal practice, as well as to study the strategies for monitoring the demands of the LGBTI+ population assisted by them before notaries, police stations, local public facilities, class-focused organizations, and the judiciary. By exploring the legal practices of these agents, it will be possible to mobilize critical perspectives, reflections, and interpretations of social actions directed at institutions, based on the relational flows between the inhabitants of the legal world, the state's coercive apparatus, social movements, operators of public facilities, and other agents involved in the pursuit of rights for the LGBTI+ community. To try to account for the proposed objectives, I use qualitative research, approaching the problem from the combination of participant observation, semi-structured interviews, application of legal agent profile forms, consultation of legal, judicial, and digital documents, in addition to news and manifestations from institutions involved in the cases addressed. Throughout the three chapters that compose this thesis, I sought to explore the biographies and identities of the political agents, as well as the factors that led them to act as specialists in the rights of the LGBTI+ population; in the second chapter, I explored cases that involved the rectification of civil registration for trans people, recording the events in order to make explicit the practice and discourses adopted by the legal agents along the bureaucratic paths; in the third and final chapter, I address cases of LGBTphobic violence, analyzing the conduction of the cases by the legal agents, their interactions with clients, colleagues, and institutions, in the search for justice for their clients. The analysis of the cases from a local perspective offers clues to understand systemic and complex processes of unequal distribution of rights, which particularly affect the LGBTI+ population, and reveal the relevance of legal agents as subjects of social transformation, in alliance with other legal agents, civil society, and social movements. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A configuração deste trabalho surgiu da necessidade de abordar uma outra dimensão dos direitos da população LGBTI+, focada nos agentes jurídicos, principais mediadores dos direitos e necessidades de pessoas LGBTI+ perante as instituições. A proposta desta pesquisa é investigar as trajetórias de vida dos agentes jurídicos que defendem direitos e interesses da população LGBTI+, compreendo suas motivações, identificações e experiências na lida com o tema em sua prática jurídica, bem como estudar as estratégias para o acompanhamento das demandas da população LGBTI+ por eles assistida perante cartórios, delegacias de polícia, equipamentos públicos locais, entidades de classe e o Poder Judiciário. Ao explorar as práticas jurídicas destes agentes será possível mobilizar perspectivas críticas, reflexões e interpretações das ações sociais dirigidas às instituições, a partir dos fluxos relacionais entre os habitantes do mundo jurídico, do aparelho coercitivo estatal, dos movimentos sociais, dos operadores dos equipamentos públicos e demais agentes envolvidos na busca por direitos da comunidade LGBTI+. Para tentar dar conta dos objetivos propostos, lanço mão de pesquisa de perfil qualitativo, abordando o problema a partir da combinação de observação participante, entrevistas semiestruturadas, aplicação de formulários de perfil dos agentes jurídicos, consulta a documentos legais, judiciais e digitais, além de notícias e manifestações de instituições envolvidas nos casos abordados. Ao longo dos três capítulos que compõem esta tese, busquei explorar as biografias e identidades dos agentes políticos, bem como os fatores que os conduziram a atuarem como especialistas em direitos da população LGBTI+; no segundo capítulo, explorei casos que envolveram a retificação de registro civil de pessoas trans, registrando os acontecimentos de forma a explicitar a prática e os discursos adotados pelos agentes jurídicos, ao longo dos percursos burocráticos; no terceiro e último capítulo, abordo casos de violência LGBTfóbica, analisando a condução dos casos pelos agentes jurídicos, suas interações com assistidos, colegas e instituições, na busca por justiça por seus clientes. A análise dos casos a partir de uma perspectiva local, oferece pistas para compreender processos sistêmicos e complexos de distribuição desigual de direitos, que atingem especialmente a população LGBTI+, e deixam entrever a relevância dos agentes jurídicos como sujeitos de transformação social, em aliança com outros agentes jurídicos, sociedade civil e movimentos sociais. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Sociais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Agentes jurídicos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Trajetórias de vida | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Direitos lgbti+ | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cidadania | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Desigualdade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Legal agents | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Life trajectories | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Lgbti+ rights | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Citizenship | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Inequality | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS | pt_BR |
| dc.title | “Lá vem o advogado das travas”: agentes jurídicos na defesa dos direitos da população LGBTI+ | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |