Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
camilagoncalvesdeoliveira.pdfPDF/A954.24 kBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Americano, Gabriela Caldeira Andrade-
dc.contributor.referee1: Soares, Maria Eliza-
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Maria Cecília Lima De-
dc.creator: Oliveira, Camila Gonçalves De-
dc.date.issued: 2025-12-17-
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study was to identify evidence in the literature of an association between breastfeeding and the development of occlusion in the deciduous dentition, through a literature review. Articles on the following were included: 1. The association between breastfeeding duration and the development of deciduous occlusion. 2. The association between breastfeeding duration and the development of deciduous occlusion. Articles that did not address the topic, as well as literature reviews, animal studies, and in vitro studies, were excluded. The databases consulted in March 2025 were: MEDLINE (PUBMED) and Virtual Health Library (BVS). No filters were used. There were no language limitations in the search. After removing duplicates, a total of 266 articles were retrieved, of which 142 were selected by title and 83 by abstract. Finally, 11 studies were selected for review. The studies were published between 2000 and 2020, including 10 cross-sectional studies and 1 cohort study conducted in Argentina, Brazil, China, Cuba, Spain, the United States of America, Japan, Mexico, Norway, Puerto Rico, Sweden, and Turkey. The most frequently observed malocclusions were anterior open bite (AOB), posterior crossbite (PCB), distoclusion, and anterior crossbite (ACB). The studies included in this review reinforce the hypothesis of an association between exclusive breastfeeding and the development of deciduous occlusion. However, more observational studies are needed to better elucidate the influence of exclusive breastfeeding on the development of deciduous occlusion.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste estudo foi identificar na literatura as evidências da associação entre o aleitamento materno e o desenvolvimento da oclusão na dentição decídua, através de uma revisão de literatura. Foram incluídos artigos sobre: 1. A associação entre aleitamento materno e o desenvolvimento da oclusão decídua. 2. A associação entre o tempo de aleitamento materno o e o desenvolvimento da oclusão decídua. Foram excluídos artigos que não contemplavam o tema, além de revisões de literatura, estudos em animais e estudos in vitro. As bases de dados consultadas, em março/2025, foram: MEDLINE (PUBMED) e Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde (BVS). Não foi utilizado nenhum filtro. Não houve limitações de idiomas na pesquisa. Retiradas as duplicatas, um total de 266 artigos foram recuperados, sendo que 142 foram selecionados pelo título, e 83 foram selecionados pelo resumo. Por último, foram selecionados 11 estudos para a revisão. Os estudos foram publicados entre 2000 e 2020, sendo 10 estudos transversais e 1 de coorte realizados no Argentina, Brasil, China, Cuba, Espanha, Estados Unidos da América, Japão, México, Noruega, Porto Rico, Suécia, Turquia. As maloclusões mais frequentemente observadas foram a mordida aberta anterior (MAA), mordida cruzada posterior (MCP), distoclusão, mordida cruzada anterior (MCA). Os estudos incluídos na presente revisão reforçam a hipótese da associação da amamentação exclusiva com o desenvolvimento da oclusão decídua. Embora, mais estudos observacionais sejam necessários para elucidar melhor a influência da amamentação exclusiva no desenvolvimento da oclusão decídua.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Aleitamento materno
dc.subject: Oclusão dentária
dc.subject: Maloclusão
dc.subject: Breast feeding
dc.subject: Dental occlusion
dc.subject: Malocclusion
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA::ODONTOPEDIATRIApt_BR
dc.title: Associação do aleitamento materno e desenvolvimento da oclusão decídua: uma revisão de literatura
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso