Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
mycaellasilvadelima.pdfPDF/A3 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Miranda, Jean Soares-
dc.contributor.referee1: Reis, Larissa de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.referee2: Castro, Iana Ferreira-
dc.creator: Lima, Mycaella Silva de-
dc.date.issued: 2025-12-18-
dc.description.abstract: Chikungunya is an arboviral disease that may lead to inflammation in the temporomandibular joint (TMJ) and pain in the masticatory muscles, impacting the orofacial region. Nevertheless, there is a scarcity of studies investigating temporomandibular disorders (TMD) in infected patients, particularly regarding prevalence, clinical subtypes, and associated risk. The aim of this study was to assess the prevalence and types of temporomandibular disorders (DTMs) in patients diagnosed with chikungunya and to examine the relationship between both conditions in the city of Governador Valadares, Minas Gerais, Brazil. In this study, 156 participants were divided into three groups of 52 individuals each: SH (sem histórico da doença), DR (diagnóstico recente), and PC (pós-chikungunya). Participants were recruited at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (UFJF), Governador Valadares campus, and at municipal health care units, following institutional consent. Data collection included a questionnaire addressing personal data and chikungunya infection history, as well as TMD signs and symptoms, followed by the application of Axis I of the Diagnostic Criteria for Temporomandibular Disorders protocol (DC/TMD) for the clinical diagnosis of temporomandibular disorders. Statistical analysis was conducted in Excel using chi-square and Fisher’s exact tests, in addition to the calculation of odds ratio (OR) to identify associations between chikungunya and TMD. No volunteers were found who met the criteria for the CH group. Within the PC group, a high prevalence of TMD was observed (86.5%), with the mixed subtype (muscular and articular) being the most common. There was a significant difference in TMD occurrence between the SH and PC groups (p<0.01): the mixed subtype was more frequent in PC, whereas asymptomatic articular TMD predominated in SH. The odds of having TMD among individuals with a history of chikungunya infection was estimated at OR = 77.0. Most volunteers in the PC group reported that painful orofacial symptoms intensified after the acute phase of infection, although the pain profile was characterized by high intensity and low functional disability. It is concluded that individuals with a history of chikungunya infection may present a high prevalence of TMD and an increased risk of developing mixed TMD after infection.
dc.description.resumo: A chikungunya é uma arbovirose que pode gerar inflamação na articulação temporomandibular (ATM) e dor nos músculos mastigatórios, impactando a região orofacial. Entretanto, há escassez de estudos que investiguem disfunções temporomandibulares (DTMs) em pacientes infectados, especialmente quanto a prevalência, subtipos e risco associado. O objetivo deste trabalho foi verificar a prevalência e os tipos de DTMs em pacientes diagnosticados com chikungunya e a relação entre as duas condições na cidade de Governador Valadares em Minas Gerais. Neste estudo, 156 participantes foram distribuídos em três grupos de 52 indivíduos: sem histórico da doença (SH), com diagnóstico recente (DR) e pós-chikungunya (PC). Os participantes foram recrutados na Univesidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF), campus GV e em unidades de saúde municipais, após anuência institucional. A coleta incluiu um questionário com perguntas sobre dados pessoais, histórico de infecção por chikungunya, bem como sinais e sintomas de DTM, seguido da aplicação do Eixo I do protocolo de Critério Diagnóstico para Desordens Temporomandibulares (DC/TMD), para diagnóstico clínico das DTMs. A análise estatística foi realizada no Excel, utilizando testes qui-quadrado e Fisher, além do cálculo da razão de chances (odds ratio) para identificar associações entre chikungunya e DTMs. Não foram encontrados voluntários que se enquadrassem no grupo DR. Dentro do grupo PC, observou-se uma alta prevalência de DTM (86,5%), sendo a forma mista (muscular e articular) mais comum. Houve diferença significativa entre a ocorrência de DTMs dentre os grupos SH e PC (p<0,01): a forma mista foi mais frequente no PC, enquanto o articular assintomática predominou no SH. A razão de chance de ocorrência de DTM em pacientes que tiveram Chikungunya foi estimada em OR = 77,0. A maioria dos voluntários do grupo PC relatou que os sintomas dolorosos orofaciais se intensificaram após a fase aguda da infecção, sendo essa dor, no entanto, de alta intensidade e baixa incapacidade. Conclui-se então que indivíduos com histórico de chikungunya podem apresentar alta prevalência de DTMs e um risco aumentado de desenvolver DTM de forma mista após infecção.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Febre Chikungunya
dc.subject: Transtornos da articulação temporomandibular
dc.subject: Dor facial
dc.subject: Chikungunya fever
dc.subject: Temporomandibular joint disorders
dc.subject: Facial pain
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Impacto da febre Chikungunya na saúde orofacial: Investigação sobre disfunções temporomandibulares
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso