Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moreira, Nathalia Carvalho-
dc.contributor.referee1: Ouro Filho, Abimael Magno do-
dc.contributor.referee2: Cunha, Diego de Oliveira da-
dc.creator: Pinto, Romário Carlos Lima-
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-22-
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to analyze the characteristics of criminal recidivism among individuals with mental disorders, sentenced to security measures and released without a forensic report attesting to the cessation of dangerousness, in the state of Minas Gerais, Brazil. The research stems from concerns regarding the implementation of Resolution No. 487/2023 of the National Council of Justice, which eliminates judicial asylums and prioritizes treatment in freedom, without the mandatory forensic evaluation that traditionally conditioned release. The theoretical framework is grounded in the field of public policies, particularly regulatory ones, focusing on the policy cycle with emphasis on evaluation. The review incorporates authors such as Secchi, Souza, Draibe, and Foucault, as well as the historical background of asylums and the anti-asylum movement in Brazil, situating the issue within the broader tensions between human rights, mental health, and public safety. The methodology adopted was quantitative, applied, and documental in nature. Prison records and public security systems were used to collect data on criminal recidivism among former inmates of the Jorge Vaz Psychiatric and Judicial Hospital between 2020 and 2024. The analysis combined descriptive statistics with a critical interpretation of documents. The results indicate that recidivism in violent crimes is higher among those released without approval in the cessation of dangerousness report. The study also highlights the significant occurrence of minor offenses, which nonetheless have relevant social impacts. The originality and relevance of this research lie in providing unprecedented empirical evidence on the effects of psychiatric deinstitutionalization in the penal context of Minas Gerais, a subject rarely explored in Brazilian literature. The study contributes to the debate on the risks and challenges of the anti-asylum policy within public administration, underscoring the need for evaluation mechanisms and improvements in the release policy to ensure social protection while safeguarding fundamental rights.
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo teve como objetivo analisar as características da reincidência criminal de pessoas com transtornos mentais, sentenciadas a medidas de segurança e liberadas sem atestado de cessação de periculosidade, no estado de Minas Gerais. A pesquisa partiu da preocupação com a aplicação da Resolução nº 487/2023 do Conselho Nacional de Justiça, que extingue os manicômios judiciários e prioriza o tratamento em liberdade, sem a obrigatoriedade da perícia que tradicionalmente condicionava a soltura. O enquadramento teórico apoia-se nos conceitos de políticas públicas, especialmente nas regulatórias, abordando o ciclo de formulação, com foco na avaliação. A revisão contempla autores como Secchi, Souza, Draibe e Foucault, além de contextualizar o processo histórico dos manicômios e a luta antimanicomial no Brasil, situando o problema no âmbito das tensões entre direitos humanos, saúde mental e segurança pública. A metodologia adotada foi quantitativa, de caráter documental e aplicada. Foram utilizados registros penitenciários e sistemas de segurança pública para levantar dados de reincidência criminal de egressos do Hospital Psiquiátrico e Judiciário Jorge Vaz entre 2020 e 2024. A análise combinou estatística descritiva e interpretação crítica dos documentos. Os resultados indicam que a reincidência em crimes violentos foi maior entre os liberados sem aprovação em laudo de cessação de periculosidade. Também foi revelada a ocorrência significativa de delitos de menor potencial ofensivo, mas com impactos sociais relevantes. A originalidade e relevância da pesquisa residiram em oferecer uma análise empírica inédita sobre os efeitos da desinstitucionalização psiquiátrica no contexto penal de Minas Gerais, tema pouco explorado na literatura nacional, até o momento. O trabalho contribuiu para o debate sobre os riscos e desafios da política antimanicomial no campo da administração pública, apontando a necessidade de mecanismos de avaliação e aprimoramento da política de liberação para garantir a proteção social sem violar direitos fundamentais.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Administração e Ciências Contábeis
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado profissional em Administração Pública (Andifes)
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Políticas públicas
dc.subject: Saúde mental
dc.subject: Reincidência criminal
dc.subject: Medida de segurança
dc.subject: Avaliação de políticas
dc.subject: Public policies
dc.subject: Mental health
dc.subject: Criminal recidivism
dc.subject: Security measure
dc.subject: Policy evaluation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Avaliação da política pública de liberação de pessoas com transtornos mentais autoras de delitos sem atestada cessação de periculosidade
dc.type: Dissertação