Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
andressamendoncabatista.pdf628.65 kBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gonçalves, Angela Maria Corrêa-
dc.contributor.referee1: Marques, Dionasson Altivo-
dc.contributor.referee2: Menezes, Carolina Alves Matos de-
dc.creator: Batista, Andressa Mendonça-
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-21-
dc.description.abstract: Social networks are relevant tools for disseminating information and, when used appropriately, can bring significant benefits to both patients and health professionals, especially in the context of health education. However, it is essential to consider the ethical implications involved in their use. Objectives: To understand the role of social networks in promoting health education. To identify how social networks can be used effectively for health education. To detect the main ethical challenges faced by nurses when using social networks to interact with patients and/or disseminate information. To provide support so that professionals can use these platforms in an ethical and responsible manner. Method: This is an integrative review study that used 15 articles in its sample, which allowed the structure of four thematic categories, namely: Results: 1) The role of social networks as work tools in health education: Social media have proven to be effective in health promotion, education, health surveillance, and support for professional practice. They facilitate communication with patients, strengthen teaching and research, and expand access to information. However, there is still resistance on the part of teachers and difficulties in incorporating these technologies into teaching. 2) Social networks and health education: Social networks have proven to be effective tools in health education, especially in the care of chronic diseases, offering rapid access to information and support for teaching. Students recognize their educational potential and are enthusiastic about training on the subject, although there are also risks associated with self-esteem and a sedentary lifestyle, reinforcing the need for conscious and qualified use. 3) Main ethical challenges faced by nurses when using social networks: The professional use of social media raises important ethical questions, especially related to privacy, confidentiality, and conduct. Studies identify undue exposure of patients by students and professionals, highlighting the urgency of solid ethical training and clear guidelines for conduct. 4) Support for nurses to use platforms ethically and responsibly: Studies indicate a lack of knowledge of COFEN Resolution No. 554/2017, in addition to the occurrence of inappropriate behavior in virtual environments. This reveals the urgent need for specific regulations, ongoing ethical training, and critical reflection on the role of nursing in the digital environment. Final considerations: Social networks are important tools in promoting health education and strengthen the role of nurses as educators. However, their use requires ethical preparation, knowledge of current regulations, and ongoing training. The gaps in training and regulation indicate the need for greater investment in Continuing Education policies and studies that delve deeper into this topic, which is still little explored in the literature.
dc.description.resumo: As redes sociais configuram-se como ferramentas relevantes na disseminação de informações e, quando utilizadas de forma adequada, podem trazer benefícios significativos tanto para os pacientes quanto para os profissionais de saúde, especialmente no contexto da educação em saúde. No entanto, é essencial considerar as implicações éticas envolvidas em seu uso. Objetivos: Conhecer o papel das redes sociais na promoção da educação em saúde. Identificar como as redes sociais podem ser usadas de forma eficaz para a educação em saúde. Detectar os principais desafios éticos enfrentados pelos enfermeiros ao utilizarem as redes sociais para interagir com pacientes e/ou divulgar informações. Oferecer subsídios para que os profissionais possam utilizar essas plataformas de maneira ética e responsável. Método: Trata-se de um estudo de revisão integrativa que utilizou 15 artigos em sua amostra que possibilitou a estrutura de quatro categorias temáticas, a saber: Resultados: 1) O papel das redes sociais como ferramentas de trabalho na educação em saúde: As mídias sociais demonstraram ser eficazes na promoção da saúde, educação, vigilância em saúde e suporte à prática profissional. Facilitam a comunicação com pacientes, fortalecem o ensino e a pesquisa e ampliam o acesso à informação. Contudo, ainda há resistência por parte de docentes e dificuldades na incorporação dessas tecnologias no ensino. 2) Redes sociais e a educação em saúde: As redes sociais se mostram como ferramentas eficazes na educação em saúde, especialmente no cuidado de doenças crônicas, oferecendo acesso ágil à informação e apoio ao ensino. Estudantes reconhecem seu potencial educativo e se revelam adeptos a capacitações sobre a temática, embora também haja riscos associados à autoestima e ao sedentarismo, reforçando a necessidade de uso consciente e qualificado. 3) Principais desafios éticos enfrentados pelos enfermeiros ao utilizarem as redes sociais: O uso profissional das mídias sociais levanta questões éticas importantes, especialmente relacionadas à privacidade, confidencialidade e conduta. Estudos identificam exposições indevidas de pacientes por estudantes e profissionais, evidenciando a urgência de uma formação ética sólida e de diretrizes claras de conduta. 4) Subsídios para o uso das plataformas de maneira ética e responsável pelos enfermeiros: Os estudos apontam o desconhecimento da Resolução COFEN nº 554/2017, além da ocorrência de condutas impróprias em ambientes virtuais. Isso revela a necessidade urgente de normatizações específicas, capacitação ética contínua e reflexão crítica sobre o papel da enfermagem no meio digital. Considerações finais: As redes sociais são ferramentas importantes na promoção da educação em saúde e fortalecem o papel do enfermeiro como educador. No entanto, seu uso exige preparo ético, conhecimento das normas vigentes e capacitação constante. As lacunas na formação e na regulamentação indicam a necessidade de maior investimento em políticas de Educação Permanente e de estudos que aprofundem essa temática, ainda pouco explorada na literatura.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Educação em saúde
dc.subject: Redes sociais
dc.subject: Ética
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Health education
dc.subject: Social networks
dc.subject: Ethics
dc.subject: Nurse
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpt_BR
dc.title: Educação em saúde na era digital: oportunidades e dilemas éticos no uso das redes sociais
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso