Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Amorim, Thaís Vasconselos-
dc.contributor.referee1: Paiva, Andyara do Carmo Pinto Coelho-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ramos, Camila Messias-
dc.creator: Nascimento, Julia Thomopoulos Moss-
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-04-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Labor involves complex sensations, from physiological, cultural and emotional aspects. Therefore, humanized practices that aim to offer protagonism and well-being to the parturient and the newborn are necessary. Integrative and Complementary Health Practices stand out as a strategy for holistic and humanized care, and their use and benefits can be made viable by Nursing. Objective: To map the evidence of the use of Integrative and Complementary Health Practices by Nursing in labor. Methods: Scoping review based on the PRISMA-ScR guide and the Joanna Briggs Institute method. Data collection ranged from January to April 2025, in seven databases. Results and discussion: 12 studies were included to compose the final sample of the review, 58.3% of which originated in Brazil. The main Integrative and Complementary Health Practices used in labor by Nursing were massage therapy, music therapy, aromatherapy, practices originating from Traditional Chinese Medicine and flower essences. The effects of Integrative and Complementary Health Practices on parturients included relieving pain levels, promoting protagonism, relaxation, tranquility and reducing anxiety, stress, fear, and the duration of labor. Nursing is relevant in the application of Integrative and Complementary Health Practices, enabling a positive labor experience, but it is still a professional category that suffers considerable devaluation. Conclusion: The use of Integrative and Complementary Health Practices by Nursing during labor seeks to promote a satisfactory experience, offering benefits to parturients and newborns, in addition to contributing to the reduction of the incidence of inadequate interventions, obstetric violence, and the high rates of medicalization. In this scenario, training and continuing education of the team become necessary, as well as the self-valuation of the care provided by Nursing.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O trabalho de parto e parto envolvem complexas sensações, tanto fisiológicas quanto advindas de fatores culturais e emocionais. Por isso, tornam-se necessárias práticas humanizadas que visem oferecer protagonismo e bem-estar para a pessoa parturiente e para o recém-nascido. As Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em Saúde (PICS) destacam-se como estratégia de cuidado integral e humanizado, sendo que sua utilização e benefícios podem ser viabilizados pela Enfermagem. Objetivo: Mapear as evidências do uso das PICS pela Enfermagem no trabalho de parto e parto. Métodos: Revisão de escopo fundamentada no guia PRISMA-ScR e no método do Joanna Briggs Institute. A coleta de dados compreendeu janeiro a abril de 2025, em sete bases de dados. Resultados e discussão: Foram incluídos 12 estudos para compor a amostra final da revisão, sendo 58,3% oriundos do Brasil. As principais PICS utilizadas no trabalho de parto e parto pela Enfermagem foram a massoterapia, musicoterapia, aromaterapia, práticas originárias da Medicina Tradicional Chinesa e essências florais. Os efeitos das PICS nas pessoas parturientes incluiu o alívio dos níveis de dor, a promoção de relaxamento, tranquilidade, protagonismo e a redução da ansiedade, estresse, medo e da duração do trabalho de parto. A Enfermagem é relevante na aplicação das PICS e viabiliza uma experiência de trabalho de parto e parto positiva, mas ainda é uma categoria profissional que sofre considerável desvalorização. Conclusão: O uso de PICS pela Enfermagem no trabalho de parto e parto busca promover uma experiência satisfatória, oferecendo benefícios às pessoas parturientes e aos recém-nascidos, além de contribuir com a redução da incidência de intervenções inadequadas, de violências obstétricas e de alta taxa de medicalização. Neste cenário, tornam-se necessárias capacitações e educação continuada da equipe, bem como a autovalorização da assistência prestada pela Enfermagem.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Terapias complementares
dc.subject: Parto
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Complementary therapies
dc.subject: Labor
dc.subject: Nursing
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpt_BR
dc.title: Uso de práticas integrativas e complementares em saúde pela enfermagem no trabalho de parto e parto: uma revisão de escopo
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso