Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
amataxaviermedeiros.pdf1.5 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paiva, Fernando Santana de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Rodrigues, Ellen Cristina Carmo-
dc.contributor.referee2: Barros, João Paulo Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee3: Vicentin, Maria Cristina Gonçalves-
dc.contributor.referee4: Barros, Vanessa Andrade de-
dc.creator: Medeiros, Amata Xavier-
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-29-
dc.description.abstract: In this research, we seek to understand the mourning experiences of women who have had sons, brothers, and nephews murdered in contexts of state violence and armed violence, investigating how such losses permeate their daily lives and which strategies of care and resistance they have developed. We emphasize the systematic, selective, and persistent ways through which violence operates, with greater incidence on poor and Black youth, shaping what we call persecutions of death, directed at specific social groups. The genocide of Black youth, intertwined with state violence and armed violence, emerges as one of the gravest human rights violations in Brazil, evidencing the presence of a racist and deadly policy that naturalizes the extermination of certain subjects. This is a qualitative study conducted with women living in territories marked by armed lethality, in which we used narrative interviews and field notes as methodological tools. The testimonies presented here revealed the following central elements: the ways in which violence invades everyday life; the radical inequality in the distribution of dangers; the emergence of modes of subjectivation marked by suffering; resistance and care as strategies spanning from the intimate to the political sphere; and the elaboration of mourning as a singular, political, and collective expression. We also observed that these women, even when subjected to continuous processes of vulnerability, produce strategies of care and protection aimed at preserving their families, cultivating a meticulous attention to everyday details as a way of sustaining the continuity of life in the face of constant threats. By reclaiming the memory of their sons, nephews, and brothers, they produce narratives that challenge official versions and assert themselves as witnesses of an ongoing policy of violence and death in the country, while also positioning themselves as political subjects who demand recognition, justice, and dignity.
dc.description.resumo: Nesta pesquisa buscamos compreender as experiências de luto de mulheres que tiveram filhos, irmãos e sobrinhos assassinados em contextos de violência estatal e de violência armada, investigando como tais perdas atravessam seus cotidianos e quais estratégias de cuidado e resistência foram, por elas, desenvolvidas. Reiteramos a maneira sistemática, seletiva e persistente através das quais a violência atua, com maior incidência sobre a juventude pobre e negra, configurando aquilo que denominamos como perseguições da morte, dirigidas a determinados grupos sociais. O genocídio da juventude negra, articulado à violência de Estado e à violência armada, emerge como uma das mais graves violações de direitos no Brasil, evidenciando a presença de uma política racista e mortífera que naturaliza o extermínio de determinados sujeitos. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa realizada com mulheres residentes em territórios marcados pela letalidade armada, na qual utilizamos entrevistas narrativas e diário de campo como ferramentas metodológicas. Os testemunhos aqui apresentados permitiram evidenciar os seguintes elementos centrais: a forma como a violência invade o cotidiano; a desigualdade radical na distribuição dos perigos; a emergência de modos de subjetivação marcados pelo sofrimento; a resistência e o cuidado enquanto estratégias que percorrem do campo íntimo ao político; e a elaboração do luto como expressão singular, política e coletiva. Observamos também que essas mulheres, mesmo submetidas a processos contínuos de vulnerabilização, produzem estratégias de cuidado e proteção voltadas à preservação de suas famílias, cultivando uma atenção minuciosa aos detalhes cotidianos como forma de sustentar a continuidade da vida diante de constantes ameaças. Ao reivindicarem a memória dos seus filhos, sobrinhos e irmãos produzem narrativas que tensionam as versões oficiais e se afirmam como testemunhas de uma política de violência e morte vigente no país, mas também enquanto sujeitos políticos que demandam por reconhecimento, justiça e dignidade.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Violência de Estado
dc.subject: Luto
dc.subject: Testemunho
dc.subject: Sofrimento
dc.subject: Memória
dc.subject: State violence
dc.subject: Mourning
dc.subject: Testimony
dc.subject: Suffering
dc.subject: Memory
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Destinos do sofrimento: testemunho sobre morte, luto e violência
dc.type: Tese