https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19839| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| thiagocasalirocha.pdf | 3.2 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Martinez, Daniel Godoy | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Laterza, Mateus Camaroti | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo, Djalma Rabelo | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Montessi, Jorge | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Lima, Jorge Roberto Perrout de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Oliveira, Juliano Machado de | - |
| dc.creator | Rocha, Thiago Casali | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-11-28 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Background: Liver cirrhosis is the final stage of several chronic liver diseases, characterized by extensive fibrosis and nodular remodeling, leading to systemic complications such as autonomic dysfunction, muscle mass loss, and reduced functional capacity. Although studies in healthy individuals have shown that water intake can modulate the autonomic nervous system, its effects in patients with liver cirrhosis—particularly in the presence of clinically significant portal hypertension (CSPH) remain poorly explored. Furthermore, the impact of aerobic and resistance training on functional, anthropometric, and quality-of-life variables still shows contradictory results in these patients. Purpose: The objective of Study 1 was to evaluate the effect of water intake on the cardiac vagal index and heart rate in patients with cirrhosis, considering the presence of CSPH. Study 2 aimed to analyze, through a systematic review, the effects of aerobic and resistance training on quality of life, functional capacity, and body composition in patients with cirrhosis. Methods: In Study 1, 37 patients with cirrhosis (Child–Pugh A or B) performed a four-second exercise test to measure the cardiac vagal index at baseline and at 10, 20, and 30 minutes after ingesting 500 ml of water; heart rate was recorded at the same time points. CSPH was defined according to the Baveno VII criteria. In Study 2, a systematic review was conducted in MEDLINE, Cochrane Library, and Web of Science, including controlled and randomized clinical trials that compared aerobic or resistance exercise versus no-intervention control in patients with liver cirrhosis. The following outcomes were analyzed: quality of life, peak oxygen consumption (VO₂peak), body mass index (BMI), distance covered in the 6-minute walk test (6MWT), and thigh circumference. The quality of evidence was assessed using the GRADE system. Results: In Study 1, water intake significantly increased the cardiac vagal index at 10, 20, and 30 minutes (p=0.021; p=0.022; p=0.037) and reduced heart rate (p=0.021; p<0.001; p<0.001), with no relevant difference between patients with or without CSPH. In Study 2, six clinical trials (n=244; 53–63 years; Child–Pugh A–C) were included. Resistance training improved quality of life (standardized mean difference = 0.36; p=0.04), and combined aerobic and resistance training increased the 6MWT distance (+49.39 m; p=0.03), with no significant effects on VO₂peak, BMI, or thigh circumference. The quality of evidence ranged from very low to moderate. Conclusion: Water intake promoted an increase in cardiac vagal activity and a reduction in heart rate in patients with cirrhosis, regardless of the presence of CSPH. Aerobic and resistance training proved effective in improving functional capacity and quality of life, without changes in body composition. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Fundamentação: A cirrose hepática é o estágio final de diversas doenças crônicas do fígado, caracterizada por fibrose extensa e remodelamento nodular, levando a complicações sistêmicas como disfunção autonômica, perda de massa muscular e redução da capacidade funcional. Embora estudos em indivíduos saudáveis demonstrem que a ingestão de água possa modular o sistema nervoso autônomo, seus efeitos em pacientes com cirrose hepática, especialmente na presença de hipertensão portal clínica significativa (HPCS), permanecem pouco explorados. Além disso, o impacto do treinamento físico aeróbico e resistido sobre a variáveis funcionais, antropométricas e de qualidade de vida ainda mostra resultados contraditórios nesses pacientes. Objetivos: Objetivo no estudo 1, foi avaliar o efeito da ingestão de água sobre o índice vagal cardíaco e a frequência cardíaca em pacientes com cirrose, considerando a presença de HPCS. No Estudo 2, analisar por meio de uma revisão sistemática os efeitos do treinamento aeróbico e resistido sobre a qualidade de vida, capacidade funcional e composição corporal em pacientes cirróticos. Métodos: No Estudo 1, 37 pacientes com cirrose (Child–Pugh A ou B) realizaram teste de exercício de quatro segundos para mensuração do índice vagal cardíaco em condição basal e 10, 20 e 30 minutos após ingestão de 500 ml de água; a frequência cardíaca foi registrada nos mesmos momentos. A HPCS foi definida segundo critérios do Baveno VII. No Estudo 2, conduziu-se uma revisão sistemática no MEDLINE, Cochrane Library e Web of Science, incluindo ensaios clínicos controlados e randomizados que avaliaram exercícios aeróbicos ou resistidos versus controle sem intervenção em pacientes com cirrose hepática. Foram analisados os seguintes desfechos: qualidade de vida, VO₂pico, índice de massa corporal (IMC), distância percorrida no teste de caminhada de 6 minutos (TC6) e circunferência da coxa. A qualidade da evidência foi avaliada pelo sistema GRADE. Resultados: No Estudo 1, a ingestão de água aumentou significativamente o índice vagal cardíaco aos 10, 20 e 30 minutos (p=0,021; p=0,022; p=0,037) e reduziu a frequência cardíaca (p=0,021; p<0,001; p<0,001), sem diferença relevante entre pacientes com ou sem HPCS. No Estudo 2, seis ensaios clínicos (n=244; 53– 63 anos; Child–Pugh A–C) foram incluídos. O treinamento resistido melhorou a qualidade de vida (diferença de médias padronizada = 0,36; p=0,04) e o treinamento aeróbico e resistido aumentou a distância no TC6 (+49,39 m; p=0,03), sem efeito significativo sobre VO₂peak, IMC ou circunferência de coxa. A qualidade da evidência variou de muito baixa a moderada. Conclusão: A ingestão de água promoveu aumento da atividade vagal cardíaca e redução da frequência cardíaca em pacientes com cirrose, independentemente da presença de HPCS. O treinamento aeróbico e resistido demonstrou eficácia na melhora da capacidade funcional e da qualidade de vida, sem alterações na composição corporal. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação Física | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação Física | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cirrose hepática | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sistema nervoso parassimpático | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ingestão de água | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Exercício aeróbio | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Exercício resistido | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Hepatic cirrhosis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Parasympathetic nervous system | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Water intake | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Aerobic exercise | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Resistance exercis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Efeitos da ingestão de água na função autonômica cardíaca e do treinamento físico em variáveis funcionais, antropométricas e de qualidade de vida em pacientes com cirrose hepática | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |