Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
ianglerudsondapaixaodesa.pdfPDF/A1.26 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Corrêa, Wilson Luiz Rotatori-
dc.contributor.referee1: Gabriel, Luciano Ferreira-
dc.creator: Sá, Iangler Udson da Paixão de-
dc.date.issued: 2025-10-31-
dc.description.abstract: This monograph addresses the topic of Brazilian public debt. The work first includes a literature review. It covers the entire theoretical and conceptual framework on debt and sustainability, which will be used to inform the discussions that follow. It also provides a summary of the main findings obtained by various authors regarding the sustainability of Brazilian public debt. This led to a discussion of the evolution of Brazilian public debt between 2007 and 2025, from the perspective of gross debt. An analysis of Budget Laws and Guidelines (LDO) over the aforementioned period was conducted to conduct a more detailed assessment of Brazil's budgetary health management. Based on this, a discussion was held on the evolution of Brazilian public debt between 2007 and 2025, from the perspective of Gross Debt. An analysis of Budget Laws and Guidelines (LDO) over the aforementioned period was conducted to conduct a more detailed assessment of Brazil's budgetary health management. This analysis revealed that these laws were frequently modified during the fiscal year, which contributed to increased government spending and, consequently, to the rise in public debt. Finally, public debt simulation exercises were conducted, based on the contributions of Bohn (1991), comparing the results obtained using ex-post data for relevant macroeconomic indicators with those obtained using market expectations, extracted from the Focus Bulletin.
dc.description.resumo: A presente monografia aborda a temática da Dívida Pública brasileira. O trabalho contempla, primeiramente, a revisão da literatura. Aborda todo o aparato teórico e conceitual sobre dívida e sustentabilidade, que será utilizado para a construção das discussões que se seguirão, além de um apanhado dos principais resultados obtidos por diversos autores, no que tange à sustentabilidade da dívida pública brasileira. A partir disso, foi realizada uma discussão sobre a evolução do endividamento público brasileiro entre 2007 e 2025, pela ótica da Dívida Bruta. Procedeu-se a uma análise das Leis e Diretrizes Orçamentárias (LDO) ao longo do período supramencionado, com o intuito de realizar uma avaliação mais detalhada da gestão da saúde orçamentária brasileira. A partir desse exame, constatou-se que tais leis foram frequentemente modificadas durante o exercício fiscal, o que contribuiu para a ampliação dos gastos governamentais e, consequentemente, para o aumento do nível de endividamento público. Por fim, foram feitos exercícios de simulação do endividamento público, a partir da contribuição de Bohn (1991), comparando os resultados obtidos quando utilizados os dados ex-post, para os indicadores macroeconômicos relevantes com os resultados auferidos quando utilizadas as expectativas de mercado, extraídas do Boletim Focus.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Dívida Pública
dc.subject: Leis de Diretrizes Orçamentárias
dc.subject: Déficit Público
dc.subject: Expectativas de mercado
dc.subject: Public Debt
dc.subject: Budget Laws and Guidelines
dc.subject: Public Deficit. Market expectations
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: Dívida pública e sustentabilidade fiscal no Brasil: uma análise econômica (2007–2025)
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso