Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
fabiorobertogoncalvesdeoliveiramedeiros.pdfPDF/A2.8 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Simanke, Richard-
dc.contributor.referee1: Melo Junior, Walter-
dc.contributor.referee2: Damião, Maddi-
dc.contributor.referee4: Monteiro, Joaquim-
dc.contributor.referee5: Hortega, Mônica-
dc.creator: Medeiros, Fábio Roberto Gonçalves de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-24-
dc.description.abstract: This doctoral thesis aims to investigate the perception and dialogue of Carl G. Jung, a pioneer of so-called Analytical Psychology, with Eastern philosophy and culture, in particular, the dialogue that took place between Carl G. Jung and Shin’ichi Hisamatsu. To this end, the thesis is divided into two parts: (i) the first part presents the life and work of Carl G. Jung and the motivational context that led him to dialogue with other cultures and philosophies; and presents the life and work of Shin’ichi Hisamatsu and his relationship with the Kyoto School. (ii) In the second part, we present the dialogue that took place in 1958 between Carl G. Jung and Shin’ichi Hisamatsu, analyzing it through the philological method. In attempting to understand, relate, and place Carl G. Jung's theories in dialogue with the East, a close link is observed, marked by a path of transformation, which has individuation as the foundation of life. Although, as we will see below, significant studies on the subject already exist, produced by international academic institutions, the purpose of this thesis is to establish an analysis of the themes addressed by Analytical Psychology in dialogue with Professor Shin’ichi Hisamatsu in 1958. This proposal presents considerable originality in the Brazilian academic context. On the other hand, the nature of the theme justifies its inclusion in the area of “History and Philosophy of Psychology”.
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese de doutorado tem como objetivo empreender uma investigação sobre a percepção e o diálogo de Carl G. Jung, pioneiro da chamada Psicologia Analítica, com a filosofia e a cultura oriental, em especial, o diálogo ocorrido entre Carl G. Jung e Shin’ichi Hisamatsu. Para tanto, a tese foi dividida em duas partes: (i) a primeira parte apresenta a vida e Obra de Carl G. Jung e o contexto motivacional que o leva ao diálogo com outras culturas e filosofias; e apresenta a vida e Obra de Shin’ichi Hisamatsu e sua relação com a Escola de Kyoto. (ii) Na segunda parte apresentamos o diálogo ocorrido em 1958 entre Carl G. Jung e Shin’ichi Hisamatsu analisandoo através do método filológico. Ao tentar compreender, relacionar e colocar em diálogo as teorias de Carl G. Jung com o Oriente, observa-se uma vinculação estreita, marcada por um caminho de transformação, que tem a individuação como fundamento da vida. Embora, como veremos a seguir, já existem estudos significativos sobre o tema, produzidos por instituições acadêmicas internacionais, a proposta desta tese é estabelecer uma análise dos temas abordados pela Psicologia Analítica no diálogo com o professor Shin’ichi Hisamatsu em 1958. Essa proposta apresenta considerável originalidade no contexto acadêmico brasileiro. Por outro lado, a natureza do tema justifica sua inserção na área “História e Filosofia da Psicologia”.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Psicologia analítica
dc.subject: Budismo
dc.subject: Amplificação
dc.subject: Hisamatsu
dc.subject: Analytical psychology
dc.subject: Buddhism
dc.subject: Amplification
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: A percepção do Oriente pela psicologia analítica: análise do diálogo entre Carl G. Jung e Shin’ichi Hisamatsu
dc.type: Tese