Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sampaio, Kelly Cristine Baião-
dc.contributor.referee1: Eler, Kalline Carvalho Gonçalves-
dc.contributor.referee2: Curi, Abdalla Daniel-
dc.creator: Carvalho, Amanda Souza Leite de-
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-19-
dc.description.abstract: For a long period of time, adoption was characterized by individual and financial interests. Only throughout the 20th century it was gradually recognized as an exceptional measure of child protection, in line with the new contours of the Principle of the Best Interests of the Child. In Brazil, this process was encompassed by the 1988 Federal Constitution, the 1990 Child and Adolescent Statute, and Law No. 12.010/09. In France, the reforms introduced by Laws No. 2005-744, No. 2016-297 and No. 2022-219 stood out. Despite the institution's advances, there are challenges to be overcome in both legal systems. In Brazil, many children and adolescents do not receive adequate care. They also remain institutionalized for long periods because they do not fit the profile idealized by most adopters. In France, even after the reform of the child protection system by Law No. 2022-219, the foster care system is the target of serious criticism regarding its representativeness and allegations of irregularities and abuse. This research seeks to analyze how the Principle of the Best Interests of the Child is present in the adoption systems of Brazil and France, through a comparative legal approach based on bibliographic, statistical and documentary review. Finally, the discrepancy between legal provisions and practice is highlighted as an obstacle to the Principle of the Best Interests of the Child in both legal systems, as a result of historical remnants of treating childhood as an object of charity and subordinating it to the interests of adults.
dc.description.resumo: Durante muito tempo, a adoção foi marcada por interesses individuais e patrimoniais de adultos. Somente ao longo do século XX ela foi, paulatinamente, reconhecida como medida excepcional de proteção à infância, a partir dos novos contornos do Princípio do Melhor Interesse da Criança. No Brasil, esse processo foi abarcado pela Constituição Federal de 1988, pelo Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente (1990) e pela Lei nº 12.010/09. Na França, destacaram-se as reformas trazidas pelas Leis nº 2005-744, nº 2016-297 e nº 2022-219. Apesar dos avanços do instituto, ainda existem desafios que precisam ser transpostos em ambos os ordenamentos. No Brasil, muitas crianças e adolescentes não recebem o cuidado adequado no acolhimento, assim como seguem institucionalizados por longos períodos, pois não se enquadram no perfil idealizado pela maioria dos adotantes. Na França, mesmo após a reforma do sistema de proteção às crianças pela Lei nº 2022-219, o sistema de acolhimento é alvo de sérias críticas sobre representatividade e denúncias de irregularidades e abusos. Esta pesquisa busca analisar como o Princípio do Melhor Interesse da Criança se irradia nos sistemas de adoção do Brasil e da França, por meio de abordagem jurídico-comparativa e multidisciplinar. Para tanto, utiliza-se revisão bibliográfica, estatística e documental. Ao final, destaca-se como entrave ao Princípio do Melhor Interesse da Criança, em ambos os ordenamentos, a destoância entre previsões legais e prática, fruto de resquícios históricos do tratamento da infância como objeto de caridade e voltado aos interesses dos adultos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Direito
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Adoção
dc.subject: Direito da criança e do adolescente
dc.subject: Direito comparado
dc.subject: França
dc.subject: Melhor interesse da criança
dc.subject: Adoption
dc.subject: Children's and adolescents' rights
dc.subject: Comparative law
dc.subject: France
dc.subject: Best interests of the child
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PRIVADOpt_BR
dc.title: A evolução dos sistemas de adoção no Brasil e na França à luz do Princípio do melhor interesse da criança
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso