Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
otaviorodriguesdepaula.pdfPDF/A4.04 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Eliana Lúcia-
dc.contributor.referee1: Magrone, Eduardo-
dc.contributor.referee2: Barreto, Selva Maria Guimarães-
dc.contributor.referee3: Ferreira, Maria Beatriz Rocha-
dc.contributor.referee4: Santos, Marco Aurélio Gonçalves Nóbrega dos-
dc.creator: Paula, Otávio Rodrigues de-
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-26-
dc.description.abstract: This doctoral thesis aims to systematize and analyze the historical-pedagogical development of Para Dance Sport in Brazil. It is an adapted form of ballroom dance practiced by people with disabilities. The research sought to understand how the formative processes of Para Dance Sport are configured, considering (a) the reconstruction of its historical and institutional trajectory; (b) the observation and analysis of teaching practices and teaching styles adopted by teachers and coaches; and (c) the identification of the supports and barriers experienced by its protagonists in different contexts. The methodological approach was qualitative, combining interviews, classroom observations, and documentary analysis, with a focus on the trajectory of the Brazilian Confederation of Wheelchair Dance (CBDCR). The results were structured in three axes: (1) historical reconstruction of the insertion and consolidation of Para Dance Sport in Brazil, highlighting the role of the CBDCR and its articulation with universities, social actors, and events; (2) analysis of teaching practices interpreted in light of Mosston and Ashworth’s Teaching Styles Theory, revealing strategies, adaptations, and resources employed; and (3) mapping of supports and barriers in affective, pedagogical, institutional, structural, and symbolic dimensions. Findings indicate that training in Para Dance Sport occurs mainly through empirical and collaborative practices, sensitive to the singularities of practitioners, and supported by affective bonds, family engagement, teacher commitment, participation in events, and partnerships with universities. Conversely, barriers persist due to the lack of structured public policies, precarious infrastructure, teacher overload, and the social invisibility of the modality. The study concludes that Para Dance Sport constitutes a historical-pedagogical field in construction, sustained by affections, resistances, and creative practices, yet crossed by disputes for recognition and continuity. By systematizing this trajectory, the research contributes to Education and Parasport, offering theoretical and methodological insights to guide teacher training, public policies, and the recognition of Para Dance Sport as an artistic, sporting, pedagogical, and cultural practice in Brazil.
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese tem como objetivo geral sistematizar e analisar o processo históricopedagógico da Paradança no Brasil. Trata-se de uma modalidade adaptada de dança de salão, praticada por pessoas com deficiência. A pesquisa buscou compreender como se configuram os processos formativos da Paradança, considerando (a) a reconstrução de sua trajetória histórica e institucional; (b) a observação e análise das práticas pedagógicas e estilos de ensino adotados por professores e técnicos; e (c) a identificação dos suportes e barreiras vivenciados por seus protagonistas em diferentes contextos. O percurso metodológico foi qualitativo, combinando entrevistas, observações de aulas e análise documental, com foco na trajetória da Confederação Brasileira de Dança em Cadeira de Rodas (CBDCR). Os resultados foram organizados em três eixos principais: (1) reconstrução histórica da inserção e consolidação da Paradança no país, com destaque para o papel da CBDCR e suas articulações com universidades, atores sociais e eventos nacionais e internacionais; (2) análise das práticas de ensino observadas em aulas, interpretadas à luz da Teoria dos Estilos de Ensino de Mosston e Ashworth, revelando estratégias, adaptações e recursos empregados; e (3) mapeamento dos suportes e barreiras que atravessam a modalidade, em dimensões afetivas, pedagógicas, institucionais, estruturais e simbólicas. Os dados evidenciam que a formação na Paradança ocorre predominantemente de forma empírica, colaborativa e sensível às singularidades dos praticantes, sustentada por vínculos afetivos, participação em eventos, apoio familiar, compromisso docente e parcerias com universidades. Em contrapartida, persistem barreiras relacionadas à ausência de políticas públicas estruturadas, à precariedade da infraestrutura, à sobrecarga dos professores e à invisibilidade social da modalidade. Conclui-se que a Paradança se constitui como um campo históricopedagógico em construção, sustentado por afetos, resistências e práticas criativas, mas atravessado por disputas por reconhecimento e permanência. A pesquisa oferece contribuições ao campo da Educação e do Paradesporto, reunindo subsídios teóricometodológicos. Esses podem orientar a formação docente, as políticas públicas e a valorização da Paradança como prática artística, esportiva, pedagógica e cultural no Brasil.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Paradança
dc.subject: Práticas de ensino
dc.subject: Acessibilidade esportiva
dc.subject: Estilos de ensino
dc.subject: Dança em cadeira de rodas
dc.subject: Para dance sport
dc.subject: Teaching practices
dc.subject: Sport accessibility
dc.subject: Teaching styles
dc.subject: Wheelchair dance
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Sistematização e trajetória histórico-pedagógica da Paradança no Brasil
dc.type: Tese