https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19607| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| isaacandradesantece.pdf | PDF/A | 8.13 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Coura, Pablo Zimmerman | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Fonseca, Jakson Miranda | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Vagson Luiz de Carvalho | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Furones, Maikel Yusat Ballester | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Dias, Rodrigo Alves | - |
| dc.creator | Santece, Isaac Andrade | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-09-25 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Antiferromagnetic skyrmions are strong candidates for the development of spintronic devices due to the absence of the Skyrmion Hall Effect. These devices can operate based on a binary system formed by traps that control the position of the skyrmion in predefined regions of a nanowire, allowing detection via a magnetic tunnel junction. The binary state is defined by the presence (1) or absence (0) of a skyrmion within the trapping zone, which is delimited by a circular magnetic impurity. Such impurities are modeled through the modification of micromagnetic Hamiltonian parameters: exchange stiffness, saturation magnetization, magnetocrystalline anisotropy, and the Dzyaloshinskii–Moriya interaction constant. Depending on the choice of magnetic parameters, the impurity may exhibit either attractive or repulsive behavior. The positions of skyrmions between traps are manipulated by spin-polarized current. This work provides relevant insights into the efficiency of these traps, considering key factors such as trap size, Hamiltonian parameters, and spin-polarized current. The simulation results were validated using the Thiele equation, showing strong consistency between numerical data and theoretical models. We also evaluated the switching time of a skyrmion moving between two traps, aiming to model the functionality of memory devices. The repositioning time was found to be below 1 ns, highlighting the potential for high-speed operation. All simulations were performed using a custom code developed by Grupo de Física da Matéria Condensada (GFMC). | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Skyrmions antiferromagnéticos são fortes candidatos à composição de dispositivos spintrônicos devido à ausência do Efeito Hall de Skyrmion. Estes dispositivos podem operar com base em um sistema binário a partir de armadilhas que controlam a posição dos skyrmions em regiões predefinidas de um nanofio, e podem então ser detectados por meio de uma junção túnel magnética. O estado binário é definido pela presença (1) ou ausência (0) de um skyrmion dentro da zona de aprisionamento, delimitada por impureza magnética circular. Tais impurezas são modeladas por meio da modificação de parâmetros da Hamiltoniana micromagnética: a rigidez de troca, a magnetização de saturação, a anisotropia magnetocristalina e a constante de interação de Dzyaloshinskii–Moriya. Dependendo da escolha dos parâmetros magnéticos, a impureza pode apresentar caráter atrativo ou repulsivo. As posições dos skyrmions entre as armadilhas são manipuladas por corrente spin-polarizada. Este trabalho fornece informações relevantes sobre a eficiência das armadilhas, considerando fatores como o tamanho da armadilha, os parâmetros do hamiltoniano e a corrente spin-polarizada. Os resultados das simulações foram validados por meio da equação de Thiele, demonstrando forte consistência entre os dados numéricos e os modelos teóricos. Também foi avaliado o tempo de comutação de um skyrmion se deslocando entre duas armadilhas, com o objetivo de modelar a funcionalidade de dispositivos de memória. O tempo de reposicionamento foi inferior a 1 ns, destacando o potencial para operação em alta velocidade. Todas as simulações foram realizadas com um código próprio desenvolvido pelo Grupo de Física da Matéria Condensada (GFMC). | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Física | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Skyrmions | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Antiferromagnetismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Spintrônica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Impurezas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Antiferromagnetism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Spintronics | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | impurities | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Interação skyrmion–impureza em sistemas antiferromagnéticos: estratégias de controle para dispositivos spintrônicos | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |