Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
joseeugenioriosriccijunior.pdfPDF/A1.82 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Tese
Title: Infecções graves ou oportunistas em pacientes com doença inflamatória intestinal: incidência e fatores de risco
Author: Ricci Júnior, José Eugênio Rios
First Advisor: Chebli, Júlio Maria Fonseca
Co-Advisor: Ribeiro, Tarsila Campanha da Rocha
Referee Member: Chebli, Liliana Andrade
Referee Member: Almeida, Lívia Costa de
Referee Member: Bertges, Klaus Ruback
Referee Member: Bertges, Luiz Carlos
Resumo: A introdução de agentes imunossupressores, incluindo biológicos e inibidores de JAK, revolucionou o tratamento da doença inflamatória intestinal (DII), mas trouxe preocupações quanto ao risco de infecções graves e oportunistas (IOs). Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a incidência e os fatores de risco para infecções graves e IOs em pacientes com DII em uso de imunossupressores, comparando-os com pacientes não imunossuprimidos. Foi conduzido um estudo de coorte ambispectiva com 498 pacientes adultos com DII acompanhados no Centro de DII do Hospital Universitário da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, Brasil, entre março de 2014 e abril de 2024. A análise retrospectiva ocorreu de 2014 a 2021 e, a partir de então, os dados foram coletados prospectivamente. A taxa de incidência (TI) foi calculada como número de casos por 1.000 pacientes-ano (PA), e os riscos foram avaliados por modelos de risco proporcional de Cox ajustados por idade e sexo. No total de 3.279,6 PA de seguimento, foram identificadas infecções graves em 7% dos pacientes (TI: 10,7/1.000 PA) e IOs em 12% (TI: 18,3/1.000 PA). As IOs mais frequentes foram herpes zoster (5,6%; TI: 8,5/1.000 PA) e tuberculose (3,4%; TI: 5,18/1.000 PA). O risco de IOs foi significativamente maior nos pacientes em terapia combinada com anti-TNF e azatioprina (aHR: 6,86; IC95%: 1,97-23,92), seguido de monoterapia com tiopurina (aHR: 5,02; IC95%: 1,45-17,33) e monoterapia com antiTNF (aHR: 4,70; IC95%: 1,39-15,96), quando comparados aos não imunossuprimidos. Esses dados reforçam que o uso de anti-TNF e/ou tiopurina está associado a maior risco de IOs, particularmente herpes zoster e tuberculose. Dessa forma, a escolha terapêutica na DII deve considerar cuidadosamente o equilíbrio entre eficácia e segurança no manejo de longo prazo.
Abstract: The introduction of immunosuppressive agents, including biologics and Janus kinase (JAK) inhibitors, has revolutionized the treatment of inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), but raised concerns about the risk of severe and opportunistic infections (OIs). This study aimed to evaluate the incidence and risk factors for severe infections and OIs in patients with IBD undergoing immunosuppressive therapy, compared to non-immunosuppressed patients. We conducted an ambispective cohort study involving 498 adult patients with IBD followed at the IBD Center of the University Hospital of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora, Brazil, between March 2014 and April 2024. Retrospective data were collected from 2014 to 2021, and prospective data collection was carried out from 2021 onward. The incidence rate (IR) was calculated as the number of events per 1,000 patient-years (PY), and risks were assessed using Cox proportional hazard models adjusted for age and sex. Over a total of 3,279.6 PY of follow-up, severe infections were identified in 7% of patients (IR: 10.7/1,000 PY) and OIs in 12% (IR: 18.3/1,000 PY). The most frequent OIs were herpes zoster (5.6%; IR: 8.5/1,000 PY) and tuberculosis (3.4%; IR: 5.18/1,000 PY). The risk of OIs was significantly higher among patients receiving combination therapy with anti-TNF and azathioprine (adjusted hazard ratio [aHR]: 6.86; 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.97–23.92), followed by thiopurine monotherapy (aHR: 5.02; 95% CI: 1.45–17.33) and anti-TNF monotherapy (aHR: 4.70; 95% CI: 1.39–15.96), compared to non-immunosuppressed patients. These findings reinforce that anti-TNF and/or thiopurine therapy is associated with a higher risk of OIs, particularly herpes zoster and tuberculosis. Therefore, therapeutic decisions in IBD should carefully balance efficacy and long-term safety.
Keywords: Doenças inflamatórias intestinais
Infecções oportunistas
Tuberculose
Herpes zoster
Terapia imunossupressora
Inflammatory bowel disease
Opportunistic infections
Tuberculosis
Immunosuppressive therapy
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Medicina
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Brasileira
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19530
Issue Date: 11-Aug-2025