https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19477
File | Description | Size | Format | |
cristiannedemedeirosnogueira.pdf | PDF/A | 902.88 kB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pinheiro, Hélady Sanders | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bonato, Fabiana Oliveira Bastos | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Abreu, Patricia Ferreira | - |
dc.creator | Nogueira, Cristianne de Medeiros | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-08-14 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Background: The low percentage of patients with chronic kidney disease placed on the kidney transplant waiting list remains a major challenge in Brazil, even within a public healthcare system that ensures comprehensive coverage. Referral and pretransplant laboratory evaluation are prerequisites for listing, yet these steps have been poorly studied. Beyond clinical conditions, other barriers to referral exist, including patient, provider, and health system factors. Among these, gaps remain regarding nephrologist-related barriers. Objective: This study aimed to investigate barriers to referral for kidney transplant evaluation from the perspective of nephrologists in the state of Minas Gerais, Brazil. Methods: This was a cross-sectional study using a convenience sample of practicing nephrologists in the state, conducted between December 2023 and June 2024. Participants completed an electronic questionnaire addressing demographic characteristics, professional training, knowledge of transplant indications (6 items) and contraindications (12 items), and institutional profile. Nonparametric comparisons were conducted to assess knowledge performance on contraindications, categorized by the median number of correct responses (> vs. <8). Results: Seventy-seven responses were obtained (16% response rate). Nephrologists had a median age of 44.9 years (IQR 39–52) and a median of 12.5 years (IQR 3–23) in practice; all had completed postgraduate training. Knowledge of transplant indications was high, with over 90% of respondents correctly identifying 5 of the 6 indications. The median number of correct responses regarding contraindications was 8 out of 12 (IQR 6–9), with 66.2% answering more than 50% correctly. No significant associations were found with performance below the median (<8). Nephrologists reported being familiar with the referral process and cited the presence of contraindications as the main reason for non-referral. Most centers were public and academic (33.8%), with 69.2% located within 100 km of a transplant center and 84.4% offering transplant services. Only 14.7% reported difficulties in obtaining pretransplant tests, and 31.2% reported having 21–40% of their patients listed. Conclusion: The findings reveal gaps in knowledge regarding transplant contraindications and a perceived risk that may contribute to under-referral. No significant barriers were identified at the institutional or systemic levels. These results support the need for targeted educational initiatives and enhanced integration between nephrology services and transplant centers to facilitate appropriate referrals. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Contexto: A baixa percentagem de pacientes com doença renal crônica inscritos em lista de espera para transplante renal representa um desafio importante no Brasil, mesmo em um sistema público de saúde que assegura cobertura integral. O encaminhamento e avaliação laboratorial prétransplante precedem a inclusão em lista, e são etapas pouco estudadas. Independente das condições clínicas há outras barreiras relacionados a falha no encaminhamento, como características outras dos pacientes, dos profissionais e do sistema de saúde. Destas, há lacunas sobre as barreiras relacionadas ao nefrologista. Objetivo: Este estudo teve como objetivo investigar as barreiras ao encaminhamento para avaliação para transplante renal sob a perspectiva de nefrologistas no estado de Minas Gerais. Métodos: Trata-se de estudo transversal com amostra de conveniência de nefrologistas atuantes no estado, no período de dezembro de 2023 a junho de 2024. Os participantes responderam a um questionário eletrônico sobre as características demográficas, formação, conhecimento sobre indicações (6 itens) e contraindicações (12 itens) para transplante renal e perfil institucional. Comparações não paramétricas foram realizadas para avaliação do perfil de desempenho do conhecimento das contraindicações após categorização pela mediana das respostas esperadas (> vs. <8). Resultados: Obtivemos 77 respostas (16%). Os nefrologistas tinham idade 44,9 anos (IIQ 39–52), 12,5 anos (IIQ 3– 23) de atuação e todos tinham pós-graduação. Não houve dificuldade em relação às indicações para transplante renal, com mais de 90% de acertos em 5 das 6 avaliadas. A mediana de respostas esperadas sobre as contraindicações foi 8 (IIQ 6–9) em 12 possíveis, com 66,2% acertando mais de 50%. Não houve associações significativas com este padrão de respostas (<8). Os nefrologistas referem conhecer o fluxo e alegam a presença de contraindicações como principal causa para o não encaminhamento. Os centros eram públicos acadêmicos (33,8%), 69,2% localizados a <100km do centro de transplante renal, oferecem a intervenção (84,4%). Apenas 14,7% relataram dificuldades para realização de exames pré-intervenção e tem 21-40% dos pacientes listados (31,2%). Conclusão: Identificamos falhas no conhecimento das contraindicações para transplante renal e percepção de risco como causas para o não encaminhamento. Não foram observadas limitações no nível dos centros ou do sistema. Os resultados fundamentam ações de educação e maior integração entre serviços de nefrologia e centros transplantadores para viabilizar o encaminhamento. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Medicina | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Brasileira | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transplante renal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Barreiras ao acesso aos cuidados de saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sistemas de manutenção da vida | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Nefrologistas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Profissionais de saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Encaminhamento e consulta | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Listas de espera | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Kidney transplant | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Barriers to access of health services | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Life support systems | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Nephrologists | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Health personnel | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Referral and consultation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Waiting lists | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Barreiras para encaminhamento para transplante renal em Minas Gerais: visão dos nefrologistas | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |