Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Andrade, Peterson Marco de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Brugiolo, Alessa Sin Singer-
dc.contributor.referee1: Barbosa, Simone de Pinho-
dc.contributor.referee2: Fernandes, Williane Coelho de Figueiredo-
dc.creator: Dupim, Marcos Vinicius Teodolino-
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-12-
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To identify the methods and criteria used by pediatricians in specialized outpatient care, both in the public and/or private sectors, for diagnosing asthma in early childhood in the city of Governador Valadares, Minas Gerais. Methods: This is an analytical, cross-sectional, and exploratory study with a mixed-methods approach, combining both qualitative and quantitative data. Data were collected through a semi-structured questionnaire administered to physicians with a Specialty Qualification Registry (RQE) in Pediatrics. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and content analysis techniques. Results: The final sample comprised 41 pediatricians, predominantly female (80.5%), with 46.3% between 28 and 37 years old and 56,2 % working in public services and supplementary healthcare. The majority addressed issues related to symptoms and personal and family history of atopy and respiratory diseases for the diagnosis of asthma in childhood. Although 56% reported using the Global Initiative for Asthma (GINA) criteria, only 26.9% employed standardized screening tools, and 53.6% did not refer patients for physical therapy. Qualitative analysis identified: 1- difficulties in communicating with families; 2- structural issues within the healthcare system; 3- uncertainty in clinical diagnosis; 4- low adherence to treatment; and 5- challenges in health education and environmental control. Conclusion: The study highlights gaps in asthma diagnosis during early childhood in Governador Valadares, Minas Gerais, particularly regarding the underuse of standardized diagnostic tools and the low rate of referrals to physical therapy services.
dc.description.resumo: Objetivos: Identificar os métodos e critérios empregados por médicos pediatras na atenção ambulatorial especializada à saúde, pública e/ou suplementar, para o diagnóstico da asma em crianças na primeira infância, na cidade de Governador Valadares-MG. Métodos: Trata-se de estudo analítico e transversal, quali-quantitativo, de natureza exploratória. Foi realizada uma entrevista com questionário semiestruturado a médicos com Registro de Qualificação de Especialidade (RQE) em Pediatria. Os dados foram analisados utilizando métodos estatísticos descritivos e técnicas de análise de conteúdo. Resultados: Entre os 41 pediatras que participaram da pesquisa 80,5% eram do sexo feminino, 46,3% tinham entre 28 e 37 anos e 56,2% atuavam em serviços públicos e na saúde suplementar. A maioria relatou abordar questões relacionadas aos sintomas e histórico próprio e familiar de atopias e doenças respiratórias para o diagnóstico de asma na infância. Embora 56% tenham relatado utilizar os critérios da Global Initiative for Asthma (GINA), apenas 26,9% relataram utilizar instrumentos de rastreio e 53,6% relataram não encaminhar os pacientes para tratamento fisioterapêutico. Na análise qualitativa sobressaíram: 1- dificuldades de comunicação com as famílias; 2- problemas estruturais no sistema de saúde; 3- diagnóstico clínico incerto; 4- baixa adesão ao tratamento e 5- dificuldades na educação em saúde e controle ambiental. Conclusão: O estudo revela lacunas no diagnóstico da asma na primeira infância pelos pediatras em Governador Valadares-MG, destacando a subutilização de instrumentos diagnósticos padronizados e a baixa taxa de encaminhamentos para o serviço de fisioterapia.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Asma
dc.subject: Diagnóstico
dc.subject: Pediatras
dc.subject: Saúde Pública
dc.subject: Sinais e sintomas
dc.subject: Asthma
dc.subject: Diagnosis
dc.subject: Pediatricians
dc.subject: Public Health
dc.subject: Signs and symptoms
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpt_BR
dc.title: Métodos e critérios de diagnóstico da asma em crianças na primeira infância: análise na atenção ambulatorial especializada à saúde de Governador Valadares-MGpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso