https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19425| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| brenomarquesdasilvanovaes.pdf | PDF/A | 1.49 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Cristiano Diniz da | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Rodrigo Pereira da | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Cotta, Walber Teixeira | - |
| dc.creator | Novaes, Breno Marques da Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-08-19 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study examined the frequency of use and performance of the 4-4-2 tactical formation in the primary men's football leagues in Brazil and Argentina during the 2015 to 2024 seasons. The research employed a descriptive-analytical approach, collecting data via web scraping on the FBref platform and obtaining general information about the match and special game statistics (30 performances variables, distributed between offensive and defensive phases) from Opta Sports. A quantitative analysis of 7,429 games (Argentine Primera División, n = 3,578; Campeonato Brasileiro Serie A, n = 3,419) was conducted to determine the frequency of the 4-4-2 formation. The results indicated a higher prevalence of the 4-4-2 formation in argentine football (25% of formations, 1st place) compared to Brazilian football (6.2%, 4th place). An analysis of the trend line indicated a decline in the utilization of this formation in Argentina, with a particularly marked decrease observed in the last two seasons. In the argentine league, the main opponents of the 4-4-2 formation are the 4-4-2 itself and the 4-2-3-1, regardless of match location. In the Brazilian league, the most frequent opponents are the 4-2-3-1 and 4-3-3 formations, both at home and away. In the Argentine Primera División, the three most common formations involving changes from one game to the next were: 4-2-3-1 (157 changes, 27.9%), 4-4-1-1 (65 changes, 11.6%), and 4-3-3 (62 changes, 11%). In the Campeonato Brasileiro Serie A, the most common formations were 4-2-3-1 (184 changes, 55.6%), 4-3-3 (32 changes, 9.7%), and 4-1-4-1 (29 changes, 8.8%). When analyzing changes in the defensive line, it was observed that, in Argentina, 56.1% of changes resulted in formations with three defenders while 43.9% opted for five; in Brazil, the preference for three defenders was even more pronounced, representing 74.3% of changes and only 25.7% adopted five defenders. The Brazilian 4-4-2 formation showed superiority in eight offensive metrics related to expected goals, passes, and goal-creating actions (average superiority, Δ=21.0%), while Argentina stood out in seven defensive metrics involving interceptions and control of opponent ball carries (average superiority, Δ=15.3%). The main difference in the tactical performance of the two schools using the 4-4-2 formation is Argentina's more defensive approach with an emphasis on compactness and quick transitions. In contrast, the Brazilian style demonstrates greater offensive effectiveness with a focus on ball possession and playmaking. Despite using the same positional structure, the two schools execute the 4-4-2 differently, showcasing their distinct tactical identities and playing cultures. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo analisou a frequência de uso e o desempenho da formação tática 4-4-2 nas principais ligas de futebol masculinas do Brasil e da Argentina entre as temporadas de 2015 a 2024. A pesquisa utilizou-se de uma abordagem descritivo-analítica, realizando coleta de dados via webscraping na plataforma FBref obtendo informações gerais do confronto e as estatísticas especiais de jogo (30 variáveis de desempenho, sendo elas distribuídas entre fases ofensiva e defensiva) provenientes da Opta Sports. A parir de 7.429 jogos (Argentine Primera División, n=3.578; Campeonato Brasileiro Série A, n=3.419) foi observado maior utilização da formação 4-4-2 no futebol argentino (25% das formações, 1a colocada) em comparação ao futebol brasileiro (6,2%, 4a colocada). A análise de linha de tendência mostrou uma redução de uso desta formação na argentina, com declínio mais acentuado nas últimas duas temporadas. As principais oposições da formação 4-4-2 na liga argentina é o próprio 4-4-2, seguida do 4-2-3-1, independente do mando de jogo. Na liga brasileira, os opositores mais frequentes são a formação 4-2-3-1, seguida pela formação 4-3-3, ambas em casa ou fora. Na Argentine Primera División, as 3 formações mais comuns envolvendo troca de um jogo para o outro a partir do 4-4-2 foram: 4-2-3-1 (157 trocas, 27.9%), 4-4-1-1 (65 trocas, 11.6%), 4-3-3 (62 trocas, 11%); no Campeonato Brasileiro Série A, 4-2-3-1 (184 trocas, 55.6%), 4-3-3 (32 trocas, 9.7%), 4-1-4-1 (29 trocas, 8.8%). Ao analisar as alterações na linha defensiva, observou-se que, na Argentina, 56,1% das mudanças resultaram em formações com três defensores, enquanto 43,9% optaram por cinco defensores. No Brasil, a preferência por três defensores foi ainda mais acentuada, representando 74,3% das trocas, contra 25,7% que adotaram cinco jogadores na defesa. A formação 4-4-2 brasileira mostrou superioridade em oito métricas ofensivas (média de superioridade, Δ=21,0%) relacionadas a expectativa de gols, passes e ações de criação de gols; enquanto a argentina teve destaques em indicadores defensivos em sete métricas (média de superioridade, Δ=15,3%), envolvendo interceptações e controle das conduções adversárias. Nota-se, portanto, como principal contraste entre o desempenho tático das duas escolas ao utilizar a formação 4-4-2, uma postura de maior eficiência defensiva na Argentina, com ênfase na compactação e nas transições rápidas, em oposição ao estilo brasileiro, que demonstra maior efetividade ofensiva, com foco na posse de bola e na construção das jogadas. Apesar da utilização de uma mesma estutura posicional, ambas as escolas têm formas diferentes de executar o 4-4-2, mostrando, assim, suas diferenças de identidades táticas e culturas de jogo. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF/GV | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Futebol | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Formação tática | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sistema de jogo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estratégia e táticas de jogo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Football | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Team formation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tactical system | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Game strategy and tactics | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Desempenho da formação tática 4-4-2 no futebol: Um estudo comparativo entre Brasil e Argentina | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |