Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
paulohenriquecottaquintao.pdfPDF/A1.46 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alvim, Maria Isabel da Silva Azevedo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Neubert, Luiz Flávio-
dc.contributor.referee2: Costa, Mariane Ambrósio-
dc.creator: Quintão, Paulo Henrique Cotta-
dc.date.issued: 2025-04-04-
dc.description.abstract: The case study discusses the causes of age-grade distortion, as well as possible flow correction measures. In order to do this, it is necessary to understand the context of the Escola Estadual da Mata, located in the town of Mata Viva, in the interior of the state of Minas Gerais, whose age-grade distortion rates are significant (especially in the Elementary School Final Years). This case aims to answer the question: What actions can the management of Escola Estadual da Mata take to minimize the problem of the significant number of students with age-grade distortion? The general objective of this study is to analyze how the management of Escola Estadual da Mata has addressed the age-grade distortion of students in the final years of elementary school at the state school. The specific objectives were: i) to describe the levels of age-grade distortion at Escola Estadual da Mata. E. da Mata and the management's difficulties in dealing with this problem; ii) Analyze the factors that have caused the age-grade distortion at Escola Estadual da Mata; and, iii) Propose actions that can be used by the school management of Escola Estadual da Mata to reduce the flow problems. Methodologically, we will use a qualitative approach, through documentary research, bibliographical research and data collection through the following field research instruments: questionnaires and semistructured interviews with teachers, school management and students from the final years of elementary school and EJA classes. As a theoretical reference, authors with contributions on school flow in Brazil, the effects of age-grade distortion, and policies for correcting flow were considered. As a theoretical reference, authors with contributions on school flow in Brazil, the effects of age-grade distortion, and policies for correcting flow were considered.The analysis of the data collected through questionnaires and interviews culminated in the preparation of an Educational Action Plan (PAE), which aims to propose actions within the school environment to mitigate the effects of the practice of failure, the learning gap and the search for the valorization of Youth and Adult Education.
dc.description.resumo: O caso estudado discute as causas da distorção idade-série, bem como possíveis medidas de correção de fluxo. Para tal faz-se necessário entender o contexto da Escola Estadual da Mata, localizado na cidade de Mata Viva, no interior do estado de Minas Gerais, cujo índices de distorção idade-série são significativos (especialmente no Ensino Fundamental Anos Finais). Destarte esse caso se propõe a responder à pergunta: Quais as ações que a gestão da Escola Estadual da Mata pode desenvolver para minimizar o problema do significativo quantitativo de estudantes em distorção idade-série? O objetivo geral deste estudo é analisar como a gestão da Escola Estadual da Mata tem abordado a distorção idade-série dos alunos dos Anos Finais do Ensino Fundamental da Escola Estadual. Os objetivos específicos foram: i) descrever os níveis de distorção idade-série na E. E. da Mata e as dificuldades da gestão em lidar com esse problema; ii) Analisar os fatores que têm provocado a distorção idade-série na Escola Estadual da Mata; e, iii) Propor ações que podem ser utilizadas pela gestão escolar da Escola Estadual da Mata para reduzir os problemas do fluxo. Metodologicamente utilizaremos uma abordagem qualitativa, através de pesquisa documental, pesquisa bibliográfica e levantamento de dados através dos seguintes instrumentos de pesquisa de campo: questionários e entrevistas semiestruturadas com professores, direção da escola e os alunos do Ensino Fundamental Anos Finais e de turmas das EJAs. Como referencial teórico, foram considerados autores com contribuições sobre o fluxo escolar no Brasil, os efeitos da distorção idade-série e as políticas de correção de fluxo. A análise dos dados coletados através de questionários e das entrevistas culminaram na elaboração de um Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE), que visa propor ações dentro do ambiente escolar para mitigar os efeitos da prática da reprovação, da defasagem na aprendizagem e a busca pela valorização da Educação de Jovens e Adultos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Fluxo escolar
dc.subject: Distorção idade-série
dc.subject: Correção de fluxo
dc.subject: School flow
dc.subject: Age-grade gap
dc.subject: Flow correction
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A distorção idade-série em uma escola do interior de Minas Gerais: uma análise sobre fluxo escolar
dc.type: Dissertação